What can you do with the oil of the pequi, except using it for cooking?
Question
#97367. Asked by gentlegiant17. (Jul 09 08 4:18 AM)
stedman
According to the website below, Pequi oil (Caryocar braziliensis), is highly emollient, making it an effective moisturizer for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. When used in hair care formulations, pequi oil helps smooth the hair cuticle to increase smoothness and shine and decrease frizziness.
Midnight Oil - a rock band that has a lot of credibility and longevity - produced some big hits from the late 70s to late 80s. This quiz has a few lines song titles to be completed, as well as matching the song with the album.
"Ask FunTrivia" is for entertainment purposes only, and answers offered are unverified and unchecked by
FunTrivia. We cannot guarantee the accuracy or veracity of ANY statement posted. Feel free to post an updated
response
if you feel that an answer is inadequate or incorrect. Please
thoroughly research items where accuracy is important to you using multiple reliable sources. By accessing our
website, you agree to be bound by our terms of service.