Special Sub-Topic: This Kitty Goes Rawr
Our hunting party was very successful! We just took down a buffalo. Everyone is eating good tonight.
@somewhere in Sub-Sahara Africa via Pride Mobile|
Lion. Lions live in prides and usually hunt in groups with the females doing most of the hunting. Cubs learn to hunt along with the adults around a year old. Lions will hunt either day or night but usually rest for up to 20 hours a day.
Top speed, baby! That gazelle thought he could escape. Not today!
@somewhere in Serengeti National Park via Long-Tailed Mobile|
Cheetah. Cheetahs are found in Africa and in the Middle East. The heaviest populations are in the southern African grasslands and prairies. It is the fastest land animal and can reach speeds of 70mph or more. Cheetahs primarily hunt smaller mammals like gazelles and impalas but have been known to go after larger animals like wildebeests when advantageous.
Ha! Some of my fellow Felines would go hungry trying to break the shells of some of my prey. My powerful bite makes mincemeat of them! For others, I can just crush their skulls.
@a local riverbank in South America via Jungle Wireless|
Jaguar. Jaguars, similar in appearance to Leopards, are heavier and stronger and have more powerful jaws. Jaguars can be found in Central and South America and typically love to roam close to the rivers and streams of the jungle. Unlike most other Felines, Jaguars don't mind hunting in the water. Jaguars are not picky about their prey and are believed to prey on more than 80 species including everything from turtles and capybara to small alligators and deer.
I may not be as big as my cousin, the Lynx, and I don't make any more noise than I have to, but I have plenty of growl in me when I need it.
@somewhere in North America via Soft Fur, Inc.|
Bobcat. The Bobcat can be found all across North America from southern Canada to southern Mexico. Related to the larger Lynx, it is about twice the size of a domesticated cat and has a short tail. Bobcats primarily hunt rabbits, squirrels and similar sized prey but will also attack small foxes and minks. Ranchers are aware that they will go after sheep and goats as well.
Phft! Leo may be "King of the Jungle," but I am larger.
@dense vegetation via Asian Mobile|
Tiger. Tigers are the largest members of the cat family. The Siberian species can weigh up to 790 lbs. Tigers are endangered and can be found primarily in southern and eastern Asia. Tigers, like Jaguars, are fond of water and frequently hunt in the dense vegetation close to lakes and rivers.
Just enjoyed a nice meal in peace from the comfort of my tree. That hyena was disappointed he couldn't get to my kill.
@a hiding spot in sub-Sahara Africa via Spotted Coat Co.|
Leopard. Leopards are most commonly found in sub-Sahara Africa, but there is a less dense population in southern Asia. Leopards are very powerful and capable of dragging prey larger than themselves into trees where they are safe from scavengers like hyenas looking for an easy meal.
Don't let my lack of roar mislead you. I'm big and bad and can leap with the best of them!
@somewhere hidden via the America's Wide-Range Network|
Cougar. Cougars are known by many names - Mountain Lion, Puma, Catamount and Panther (Leopards are also sometimes referred to as Panthers). Cougars are the largest cat in the Americas next to the Jaguar and have a vast range from the Canadian Rockies to the southern Andes. Despite their large frame, they do not have the capacity to roar like big cats, but they are able to jump great distances both horizontally and vertically.
Who are you calling big ears? And so what if my neck is long!
@some savannah in sub-Sahara Africa via Spotted Coat, Inc.|
Serval. Servals are medium sized cats with long legs and slender bodies with a long neck. They have large ears which enable them to hone in on prey. They are most commonly found in the savannahs and forests in sub-Sahara Africa. Servals are extremely agile and can jump up to 10 feet high.
My fur is quite beautiful, but I like it better on me than on you, human.
@a thicket in South America via New World Communications|
Ocelot. Ocelots are often called Dwarf Leopards because of their resemblence to the Leopard. They can be found from southern Texas southward through South America. Ocelots have excellent night vision and do most of their hunting at night. They primarily hunt for smaller prey like rabbits, frogs, birds, and lizards.
I just caught a bird in mid-air. Take that, my larger Feline cousins!
@semidesert area in Africa via Big "Small Cat" Network|
Caracal. Caracals are the largest of the "small cats." Related to the serval, the caracal also has large ears, but unlike the serval, they are black and pointed. The caracal does not have spots but, instead, a solid fur coat. It can be found throughout Africa and southwestern Asia. Caracals are capable of jumping very high like the serval and catch birds mid-air if the birds fly too low.
Did you find these entries particularly interesting, or do you have comments / corrections to make? Let the author know!
Send the author a thank you or
Submit a correction