Rules: Read Me!
Admin: sue943
Legal / Conditions of Use

Topic Options
#1012883 - Sat Sep 28 2013 03:12 PM Word Wizard Letter Trade bug
eyhung Offline
Forum Adept

Registered: Fri Mar 02 2012
Posts: 104
Loc: California USA
I had 4 E's and traded in E E for a consonant. All 4 of my E's then disappeared for 2 consonants.

Top
#1012968 - Sun Sep 29 2013 07:09 AM Re: Word Wizard Letter Trade bug [Re: eyhung]
zippolover Offline
Forum Champion

Registered: Fri Nov 16 2012
Posts: 5717
Loc: Norfolk UK
that is mean :|
_________________________
I changed my mind again...

Top
#1013031 - Sun Sep 29 2013 03:22 PM Re: Word Wizard Letter Trade bug [Re: eyhung]
MiraJane Offline
Mainstay

Registered: Tue Apr 30 2013
Posts: 592
Loc: New York USA
Originally Posted By: eyhung
I had 4 E's and traded in E E for a consonant. All 4 of my E's then disappeared for 2 consonants.



This makes a weird sort of sense to me. The software genie was confused. I'll bet it read your request as "trade EE for a consonant" twice.

If this is how it happened, I don't really like that I understand it!

Top
#1013033 - Sun Sep 29 2013 03:44 PM Re: Word Wizard Letter Trade bug [Re: eyhung]
maninmidohio Offline
Forum Champion

Registered: Mon Dec 03 2007
Posts: 7313
Loc: Newark Ohio USA               
A possibility: A double click rather than a single click on the go button may have produced this results.

Top
#1013035 - Sun Sep 29 2013 04:08 PM Re: Word Wizard Letter Trade bug [Re: eyhung]
nautilator Offline
Enthusiast

Registered: Mon Jan 09 2012
Posts: 252
Loc: Pennsylvania USA
^^^That's probably true. I just tried it with FIIII and only two I's were traded in.

Top
#1013039 - Sun Sep 29 2013 04:49 PM Re: Word Wizard Letter Trade bug [Re: maninmidohio]
ozzz2002 Offline
Moderator

Registered: Mon Dec 03 2001
Posts: 17229
Loc: Sydney NSW Australia        
Originally Posted By: maninmidohio
A possibility: A double click rather than a single click on the go button may have produced this results.

Pretty sure that this explanation is correct. I have traded XZ and doubleclicked, and got a return message saying that I do not have those letters, but they have disappeared from my list.
_________________________
The key to everything is patience. You get the chicken by hatching the egg, not smashing it.

Editor, Hobbies and Sports, and Forum Moderator

Top
#1013176 - Mon Sep 30 2013 11:43 AM Re: Word Wizard Letter Trade bug [Re: eyhung]
eyhung Offline
Forum Adept

Registered: Fri Mar 02 2012
Posts: 104
Loc: California USA
I don't double-click, but I do use the back button, which I have noticed causes a resend lately (with the cache being disabled). I guess I used the Back button and that ended up "resubmitting" my request to trade two E's.

Top
#1013183 - Mon Sep 30 2013 01:15 PM Re: Word Wizard Letter Trade bug [Re: eyhung]
Terry Offline

Head Honcho

Registered: Wed Dec 31 1969
Posts: 17916
Loc: USA
Yep I think that's what happened eyhung. Only one trade per request would be made.

Top
#1013971 - Fri Oct 04 2013 07:13 AM Re: Word Wizard Letter Trade bug [Re: eyhung]
Aedan57 Offline
Explorer

Registered: Tue Feb 21 2012
Posts: 56
Loc: Vermont USA
I'm trying to submit a 9 letter word but the word is being rejected because I don't have an "o".
I do have an "o" though.
Have tried two different 9 letter words with the "o".
Am hoping this can somehow be fixed.
Thanks!

Top
#1013974 - Fri Oct 04 2013 07:24 AM Re: Word Wizard Letter Trade bug [Re: Aedan57]
Aedan57 Offline
Explorer

Registered: Tue Feb 21 2012
Posts: 56
Loc: Vermont USA
My bad...needed 2 "o"'s.

Top

Moderator:  Terry