Competition Organisers : dg_dave, gtho4, Howie72, illiniman14, spanishliz, srini701
FunTrivia.com Hall of Fame
FunTrivia.com Hall of Fame
PGA
NFL
o o
The above table lists all competitions run during the last year or so (they're clickable links); the ones highlighted with a purple background are running at the moment. This week's threads are at the top with a red pin.
World Clock

Topic Options
#1039737 - Sat Mar 29 2014 02:57 AM Results & Standings .. Grand National
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 46726
Loc: Sydney oz downunder           
1st leg of FT Triple Crown

    167th Grand National

This year's race is almost here .. the Grand National Steeplechase was first run in 1839. The scoring system is the same for all three legs of the FT Triple Crown (Grand National, Kentucky Derby and Melbourne Cup). The FT Triple Crown was first contested in 2003 .. this year's cmp is the 12th edition. No-one has won the FT Triple Crown .. szabs in 2009 and George95 in 2012 have won two legs (they both missed the Grand National).

RULES
    o The rules for this comp are simple, and are the same as last year and the year before.
    o Pick 10 horses in the order you think they'll finish, 1st to 10th.
    o Points: for any horse out of the 10 you've picked, which finishes in the first five places:
      1st : 10 pts
      2nd : 6 pts
      3rd : 3 pts
      4th : 2 pts
      5th : 1 pt
    o The order of your picks will be used as a tiebreaker to separate any dead-heats or ties.
    o If two players have identical picks x10, whoever posts first wins the tie-breaker.
DEADLINE
    The race starts on Saturday 5th April 2014 at 4:15pm UK time. Tips close
    on the hour at
    4:00pm with a short period of grace of a couple of minutes.
The following three pages (of many out there)
have details of the contenders and their form:

grand-national-guide.co.uk
aintree-grand-national.net
grand-national-betting.co.uk

The field of 40 runners and their barriers will be announced three days before they jump on Wednesday night local time.
    Picks x10 can be posted at any time in this thread, even if the field has not been announced! At the moment 73 acceptors are still in the running (see post below this one). Please do not pick reserves. If your horse is scratched, so be it (we've got 10 picks in a field of 40 runners). However, you are free to edit your picks at any time before the deadline.


Edited by gtho4 (Sat Apr 05 2014 09:29 AM)

Top
#1040058 - Mon Mar 31 2014 05:15 PM Grand National == > Sat 5th April
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 46726
Loc: Sydney oz downunder           

Form - Horse - Age/Weight - Owner - Trainer

    1) 121-1532 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 13-11-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Paul Nicholls
    2)
    132-54U1 LONG RUN (FR) 9-11-09 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
    3)
    13-606034 HUNT BAL L (IRE) 9-11-07 Atlantic Equine Nicky Henderson
    4)
    -F21P20P ROI DU MEE (FR) 9-11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
    5)
    301-1310 TRIOLO D'ALENE (FR) 7-11-06 Sandy & Caroline Orr Nicky Henderson
    6)
    1113-22 ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 8-11-05 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
    7)
    211-F4430 KATENKO (FR) 8-11-04 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams
    8)
    /F1115-U BOG WARRIOR (IRE) 10-11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin IRE
    9)
    2U11-11 MOSSEY JOE (IRE) 11-11-01 Barry Connell Enda Bolger IRE
    10)
    45-F405P QUITO DE LA ROQUE (FR) 10-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Colm Murphy IRE
    11)
    1U-03U0F COLBERT STATION (IRE) 10-11-00 J P McManus Ted Walsh IRE
    12)
    22P52-U4 WALKON (FR) 9-11-00 McNeill Family Alan King
    13)
    20P-1111 BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 10-10-13 The Brushmakers Philip Hobbs
    14)
    P06-52P0 WAYWARD PRINCE 10-10-13 John & Mrs Hilary Parrott Hilary Parrott
    15)
    -4503112 MR MOONSHINE (IRE) 10-10-12 Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont & David van der Hoeven Sue Smith
    16)
    6203-020 TEAFORTHREE (IRE) 10-10-12 Conyers, O'Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis
    17)
    10-501U ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 10-10-11 Scotch Piper Syndicate Donald McCain
    18)
    F111116 DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE) 8-10-11 J P McManus Martin Brassil IRE
    19)
    2131-5PP GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 8-10-11 Favourites Racing Alan King
    20)
    11-1PRP BATTLE GROUP 9-10-10 Jolly Boys Outing Johnny Farrelly
    21)
    5-05103 BUCKERS BRIDGE (IRE) 8-10-10 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE
    22)
    1/PP-5014 LION NA BEARNAI (IRE) 12-10-10 The Lock Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE
    23)
    12-3004 PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 11-10-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
    24)
    13P-3415 MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 9-10-09 Oydunow Michael Scudamore
    25)
    2/5PU-01 SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 11-10-09 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
    26)
    1/F0211-23 BIG SHU (IRE) 9-10-08 H Duffy/R J Robinson/Miss C M Woods Peter Maher IRE
    27)
    2/-500P02 BURTON PORT (IRE) 10-10-08 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
    28)
    0P/124-050 OUR FATHER (IRE) 8-10-08 The Ives & Johnson Families David Pipe
    29)
    241-3315 MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 9-10-07 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Richard Lee
    30)
    4UP-261 THE RAINBOW HUNTER 10-10-07 May We Never Be Found Out Partnership Kim Bailey
    31)
    2P-1262F VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 8-10-07 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
    32)
    0400-1P4 CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 10-10-06 Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs
    33)
    12P-426 HAWKES POINT 9-10-06 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
    34)
    2-441103 KRUZHLININ (GER) 7-10-06 Paul & Clare Rooney Donald McCain
    35)
    35F2013 PINEAU DE RE (FR) 11-10-06 J A Provan Dr Richard Newland
    36)
    1R03/3-U1 GOLAN WAY 10-10-05 W R B Racing 58 Tim Vaughan
    37)
    125010U TWIRLING MAGNET (IRE) 8-10-05 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
    38)
    302-FU0 VESPER BELL (IRE) 8-10-05 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
    39)
    612-00P5 SAME DIFFERENCE (IRE) 8-10-04 Mrs R Vaughan Nigel Twiston-Davies
    40)
    5/4/14PP-3 THE PACKAGE 11-10-04 The Johnson Family David Pipe
    41)
    15211-P0P3 RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 9-10-03 Dessie Hughes Dessie Hughes IRE
    42)
    114P-01 ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 9-10-03 Middleham Park Racing XXXIII & Partners David O'Meara
    43)
    /11220/-6P0 SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM (IRE) 10-10-03 Liam Breslin Nicky Henderson
    44)
    6R3-51P ALVARADO (IRE) 9-10-02 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O'Brien
    45)
    51433-00 LAST TIME D'ALBAIN (FR) 10-10-02 Fontstown Syndicate Liam Cusack IRE
    46)
    1P-130PP LOST GLORY (NZ) 9-10-02 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
    47)
    23-F3P465 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 9-10-02 Paul Langford Evan Williams
    48)
    P1-2502 GOONYELLA (IRE) 7-10-01 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
    49)
    1162-0P1 GOULANES (IRE) 8-10-01 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
    50)
    14406-50 SWING BILL (FR) 13-10-01 Halewood International Ltd David Pipe
    51)
    B/0010-5405 SOLL 9-10-00 Derrick Mossop Jo Hughes
    52)
    121114 MINELLA FOR VALUE (IRE) 8-9-13 Maxilead Limited John Butler
    53)
    1-2301P1 NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) 8-9-13 Richard Collins Keith Reveley
    54)
    3000-04P SAINT ARE (FR) 8-9-13 David Fox Tim Vaughan
    55)
    22/0-P50P OUT NOW (IRE) 10-9-12 Dermot Cox/Nelius Hayes Edward O'Grady IRE
    56)
    2-50231P TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 12-9-12 No Dramas Partnership 1 Warren Greatrex
    57)
    13/304-40 ALFIE SHERRIN 11-9-11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
    58)
    1P0-3326 COURT BY SURPRIS E (IRE) 9-9-11 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
    59)
    2B6-P51P THERE'S NO PANIC (IRE) 9-9-11 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
    60)
    6050F-030 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 10-9-10 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
    61)
    F1111006 STANDING OVATION (IRE) 7-9-10 The Bravo Partnership David Pipe
    62)
    03-00P16 WYCK HILL (IRE) 10-9-10 J P McManus David Bridgwater
    63)
    -3341201 BAILE ANRAI (IRE) 10-9-09 Massive Dan Skelton
    64)
    2110F0 GULLIBLE GORDON (IRE) 11-9-09 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
    65)
    PP/4-P050 QUINZ (FR) 10-9-09 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
    66)
    0-P53252 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 11-9-06 Cash Is King Martin Keighley
    67)
    6-5U024P SIR DU BEARN (FR) 8-9-06 Mickey Bowen Peter Bowen
    68)
    F-0465430 SOLIX (FR) 8-9-06 Paul Vogt Ian Williams
    69)
    3313F652 STORM SURVIVOR (IRE) 8-9-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
    70)
    013444 VICTRIX GALE (IRE) 8-9-06 Badgers Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
    71)
    004-26P35 TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 7-9-04 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
    72)
    4-22112F MERLIN'S WISH 9-9-02 Miss R Toppin Martin Keighley
    73)
    1213003 SERGEANT PINK (IRE) 8-8-11 Andrew Sayer Dianne Sayer
http://www.bbc.com/sport/0/horse-racing/26135845

Top
#1040170 - Tue Apr 01 2014 02:14 PM Grand National == > Sat 5th April
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 46726
Loc: Sydney oz downunder           

Grand National 2014

    A total of 65 entries remain for the Grand National. A maximum field of the 40 highest-rated remaining contenders will line up at Aintree on Saturday, 5 April.

    Number, form, horse, breeding, age, weight, jockey, trainer, approximate odds

    1) 121-1532 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 13-11-10 Paul Nicholls Sam Twiston-Davies 14-1
    2) 132-54U1 LONG RUN (FR) 9-11-09 Nicky Henderson Sam Waley-Cohen 14-1
    3) 13-606034 HUNT BALL (IRE) 9-11-07 Nicky Henderson 66-1
    4) 301-1310 TRIOLO D'ALENE (FR) 7-11-06 Nicky Henderson 20-1
    5) 1113-22 ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 8-11-05 Paul Nicholls Noel Fehily 20-1
    6) 45-F405P QUITO DE LA ROQUE (FR) 10-11-01 Colm Murphy IRE 50-1
    7) 1U-03U0F COLBERT STATION (IRE) 10-11-00 Ted Walsh IRE 25-1
    8) 22P52-U4 WALKON (FR) 9-11-00 Alan King Wayne Hutchison 50-1
    9) 20P-1111 BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 10-10-13 Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson 25-1
    10) P06-52P0 WAYWARD PRINCE 10-10-13 Hilary Parrott Jack Doyle 50-1
    11) -4503112 MR MOONSHINE (IRE) 10-10-12 Sue Smith 33-1
    12) 6203-020 TEAFORTHREE (IRE) 10-10-12 Rebecca Curtis Nick Scholfield 9-1
    13) 10-501U ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 10-10-11 Donald McCain Henry Brooke 40-1
    14) F111116 DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE) 8-10-11 Martin Brassil IRE 25-1
    15) 11-1PRP BATTLE GROUP 9-10-10 Johnny Farrelly 40-1
    16) 5-05103 BUCKERS BRIDGE (IRE) 8-10-10 Henry de Bromhead IRE 66-1
    17) 1/PP-5014 LION NA BEARNAI (IRE) 12-10-10 Tom Gibney IRE Davy Russell 33-1
    18) 12-3004 PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 11-10-10 Willie Mullins IRE 20-1
    19) 13P-3415 MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 9-10-09 Michael Scudamore Paul Carberry 16-1
    20) 1/F0211-23 BIG SHU (IRE) 9-10-08 Peter Maher IRE Peter Buchanan 33-1
    21) 2/-500P02 BURTON PORT (IRE) 10-10-08 Jonjo O'Neill Brian Harding 20-1
    22) 0P/124-050 OUR FATHER (IRE) 8-10-08 David Pipe 50-1
    23) 241-3315 MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 9-10-07 Richard Lee 40-1
    24) 4UP-261 THE RAINBOW HUNTER 10-10-07 Kim Bailey Aidan Coleman 33-1
    25) 2P-1262F VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 8-10-07 Sue Smith 40-1
    26) 0400-1P4 CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 10-10-06 Philip Hobbs 33-1
    27) 12P-426 HAWKES POINT 9-10-06 Paul Nicholls 33-1
    28) 2-441103 KRUZHLININ (GER) 7-10-06 Donald McCain 66-1
    29) 35F2013 PINEAU DE RE (FR) 11-10-06 Dr Richard Newland 20-1
    30) 1R03/3-U1 GOLAN WAY 10-10-05 Tim Vaughan Michael Byrne 66-1
    31) 125010U TWIRLING MAGNET (IRE) 8-10-05 Jonjo O'Neill 66-1
    32) 302-FU0 VESPER BELL (IRE) 8-10-05 Willie Mullins IRE 50-1
    33) 5/4/14PP-3 THE PACKAGE 11-10-04 David Pipe Tom Scudamore 33-1
    34) 15211-P0P3 RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 9-10-03 Dessie Hughes IRE 40-1
    35) 114P-01 ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 9-10-03 David O'Meara 50-1
    36) /11220/-6P0 SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM (IRE) 10-10-03 Nicky Henderson 33-1
    37) 6R3-51P ALVARADO (IRE) 9-10-02 Fergal O'Brien 33-1
    38) 51433-00 LAST TIME D'ALBAIN (FR) 10-10-02 Liam Cusack IRE 50-1
    39) 1P-130PP LOST GLORY (NZ) 9-10-02Jonjo O'Neill 66-1
    40) 23-F3P465 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 9-10-02 Evan Williams 66-1

    A maximum field of 40, plus four reserves will be announced on Thursday morning. The following horses need further withdrawals to make the line-up.

    41) 14406-50 SWING BILL (FR) 13-10-01 > David Pipe
    42) P1-2502 GOONYELLA (IRE) 7-10-01 Jim Dreaper IRE
    43) B/0010-5405 SOLL 9-10-00 Jo Hughes
    44) 1-2301P1 NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) 8-9-13 Keith Reveley
    45) 121114 MINELLA FOR VALUE (IRE) 8-9-13 John Butler
    46) 3000-04P SAINT ARE (FR) 8-9-13 Tim Vaughan
    47) 22/0-P50P OUT NOW (IRE) 10-9-12 Edward O'Grady IRE
    48) 2-50231P TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 12-9-12 Warren Greatrex
    49) 13/304-40 ALFIE SHERRIN 11-9-11 Jonjo O'Neill
    50) 1P0-3326 COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 9-9-11 Emma Lavelle
    51) 2B6-P51P THERE'S NO PANIC (IRE) 9-9-11 Paul Nicholls
    52) 6050F-030 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 10-9-10 Enda Bolger IRE
    53) F1111006 STANDING OVATION (IRE) 7-9-10 David Pipe
    54) 03-00P16 WYCK HILL (IRE) 10-9-10 David Bridgwater
    55) -3341201 BAILE ANRAI (IRE) 10-9-09 Dan Skelton
    56) 2110F0 GULLIBLE GORDON (IRE) 11-9-09 Peter Bowen
    57) PP/4-P050 QUINZ (FR) 10-9-09 Philip Hobbs
    58) 0-P53252 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 11-9-06 Martin Keighley
    59) 6-5U024P SIR DU BEARN (FR) 8-9-06 Peter Bowen
    60) F-0465430 SOLIX (FR) 8-9-06 Ian Williams
    61) 3313F652 STORM SURVIVOR (IRE) 8-9-06 Jonjo O'Neill
    62) 013444 VICTRIX GALE (IRE) 8-9-06 Tony Martin IRE
    63) 004-26P35 TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 7-9-04 Nigel Twiston-Davies
    64) 4-22112F MERLIN'S WISH 9-9-02 Martin Keighley
    65) 1213003 SERGEANT PINK (IRE) 8-8-11 Dianne Sayer

http://www.bbc.com/sport/0/horse-racing/26135845


Edited by gtho4 (Tue Apr 01 2014 02:23 PM)

Top
#1040402 - Thu Apr 03 2014 07:57 AM Grand National == > Sat 5th April
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 46726
Loc: Sydney oz downunder           

Grand National runners and riders

The field for Saturday's Grand National has been finalised, with a maximum field
of the 40 highest-rated horses set to line up in Aintree's famous steeplechase.
    Number, form, horse, breeding, age, weight, trainer, jockey, approximate odds

    1) 121-1532 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 13 11-10 Paul Nicholls Sam Twiston-Davies 14-1
    2) 132-54U1 LONG RUN (FR) 9 11-09 Nicky Henderson Sam Waley-Cohen 14-1
    3) 13-606034 HUNT BALL (IRE) 9 11-07  Nicky Henderson Andrew Tinkler 66-1
    4) 301-1310 TRIOLO D'ALENE (FR) 7 11-06 Nicky Henderson Barry Geraghty 20-1
    5) 1113-22 ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 8 11-05 Paul Nicholls Noel Fehily 20-1
    6) 45-F405P QUITO DE LA ROQUE (FR) 10 11-01 Colm Murphy IRE Brian O'Connell 50-1
    7) 1U-03U0F COLBERT STATION (IRE) 10 11-00 Ted Walsh IRE Mark Walsh 25-1
    8) 22P52-U4 WALKON (FR) 9 11-00 Alan King Wayne Hutchison 50-1
    9) 20P-1111 BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 10 10-13 Philip Hobbs Richard Johnson 25-1
    10) P06-52P0 WAYWARD PRINCE 10 10-13 Hilary Parrott Jack Doyle 50-1
    11) -4503112 MR MOONSHINE (IRE) 10 10-12 Sue Smith Ryan Mania 33-1
    12) 6203-020 TEAFORTHREE (IRE) 10 10-12 Rebecca Curtis Nick Scholfield 9-1
    13) 10-501U ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 10 10-11 Donald McCain Henry Brooke 40-1
    14) F111116 DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE) 8 10-11 Martin Brassil IRE AP McCoy 25-1
    15) 11-1PRP BATTLE GROUP 9 10-10 Johnny Farrelly Brendan Powell 40-1
    16) 5-05103 BUCKERS BRIDGE (IRE) 8 10-10 Henry de Bromhead IRE Andrew Lynch 66-1
    17) 1/PP-5014 LION NA BEARNAI (IRE) 12 10-10 Tom Gibney IRE Davy Russell 33-1
    18) 12-3004 PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 11 10-10 Willie Mullins IRE Paul Townend 20-1
    19) 13P-3415 MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 9 10-09 Michael Scudamore Paul Carberry 16-1
    20) 1/F0211-23 BIG SHU (IRE) 9 10-08 Peter Maher IRE Peter Buchanan 33-1
    21) 2/-500P02 BURTON PORT (IRE) 10 10-08 Jonjo O'Neill Brian Harding 20-1
    22) 0P/124-050 OUR FATHER (IRE) 8 10-08 David Pipe Denis O'Regan 50-1
    23) 241-3315 MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 9 10-07 Richard Lee Jamie Moore 40-1
    24) 4UP-261 THE RAINBOW HUNTER 10 10-07 Kim Bailey Aidan Coleman 33-1
    25) 2P-1262F VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 8 10-07 Sue Smith Brian Hughes 40-1
    26) 0400-1P4 CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 10 10-06 Philip Hobbs Tom O'Brien 33-1
    27) 12P-426 HAWKES POINT 9 10-06 Paul Nicholls Ryan Mahon 33-1
    28) 2-441103 KRUZHLININ (GER) 7 10-06 Donald McCain Wilson Renwick 66-1
    29) 35F2013 PINEAU DE RE (FR) 11 10-06 Dr Richard Newland Leighton Aspell 20-1
    30) 1R03/3-U1 GOLAN WAY 10 10-05 Tim Vaughan Michael Byrne 66-1
    31) 125010U TWIRLING MAGNET (IRE) 8 10-05 Jonjo O'Neill Richie McLernon 66-1
    32) 302-FU0 VESPER BELL (IRE) 8 10-05 Willie Mullins IRE Mikey Fogarty 50-1
    33) 5/4/14PP-3 THE PACKAGE 11 10-04 David Pipe Tom Scudamore 33-1
    34) 15211-P0P3 RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 9 10-03 Dessie Hughes IRE Davy Condon 40-1
    35) 114P-01 ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 9 10-03 David O'Meara Jake Greenall 50-1
    36) /11220/-6P0 SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM (IRE) 10 10-03 Nicky Henderson David Bass 33-1
    37) 6R3-51P ALVARADO (IRE) 9 10-02 Fergal O'Brien Paul Moloney 33-1
    38) 51433-00 LAST TIME D'ALBAIN (FR) 10 10-02 Liam Cusack IRE Robbie Colgan 50-1
    39) 23-F3P465 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 9 10-02 Evan Williams Adam Wedge 66-1
    40) 14406-50 SWING BILL (FR) 13 10-01 David Pipe Conor O'Farrell 66-1

    The four reserves: 1 Goonyella, 2 Soll, 3 Night In Milan, 4 Minella For Value
http://www.bbc.com/sport/horse-racing
http://www.bbc.com/sport/horse-racing-field

Top
#1040443 - Thu Apr 03 2014 03:46 PM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
ozzz2002 Online   FT-cool
Moderator

Registered: Mon Dec 03 2001
Posts: 18954
Loc: Sydney NSW Australia        
1- TEAFORTHREE
2- SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM
3- THE PACKAGE
4- TIDAL BAY
5- LONG RUN
6- MR MOONSHINE
7- TWIRLING MAGNET
8- DOUBLE SEVEN
9- HAWKES POINT
10-MONBEG DUDE
_________________________
The key to everything is patience. You get the chicken by hatching the egg, not smashing it.

Editor, Hobbies and Sports, and Forum Moderator

Top
#1040447 - Thu Apr 03 2014 04:09 PM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
Sypher Offline
Moderator

Registered: Thu Sep 30 1999
Posts: 14954
Loc: East London
England UK    
Teaforthree
Long Run
Monbeg Dude
Tidal Bay
Rocky Creek
Double Seven
Balthazar King
Colbert Station
Prince De Beauchene
Triolo Dalene
_________________________
I'll get enough sleep when I'm dead !!

Top
#1040469 - Thu Apr 03 2014 06:04 PM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
George95 Offline
Forum Champion

Registered: Sat Apr 24 2010
Posts: 9023
Loc: Ontario Canada
Teaforthree
Hawkes Point
Rocky Creek
The Package
Double Seven
Shakalakaboomboom
Tidal Bay
The Rainbow Hunter
Big Shu
Colbert Station

Altenate
Long Run


Edited by George95 (Thu Apr 03 2014 06:04 PM)

Top
#1040484 - Thu Apr 03 2014 06:35 PM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
wwe84 Offline
Star Poster

Registered: Sun Feb 13 2011
Posts: 14843
Loc: New South Wales Australia
1:Long Run
2:Our Father
3:Teaforthree
4:The Rainbow Hunter
5:Swing Bill
6:Vintage Star
7:Tidal Bay
8:Balthazar King
9:Rocky Creek
10:Monbeg Dude

Top
#1040565 - Fri Apr 04 2014 09:03 AM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 46726
Loc: Sydney oz downunder           

    19) MONBEG DUDE
    12) TEAFORTHREE
    29) PINEAU DE RE
    2) LONG RUN
    20) BIG SHU
    24) THE RAINBOW HUNTER
    21) BURTON PORT
    33) THE PACKAGE
    35) ROSE OF THE MOON
    25) VINTAGE STAR

Top
#1040579 - Fri Apr 04 2014 11:28 AM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
illiniman14 Offline
Moderator

Registered: Fri Jul 10 2009
Posts: 4503
Loc: Illinois USA        
1. Teaforthree
2. Double Seven
3. Burton Port
4. Long Run
5. Big Shu
6. Tidal Bay
7. Monbeg Dude
8. The Package
9. Pineau De Re
10. The Rainbow Hunter

Alt: Shakalakaboomboom (mostly just so I could type that)


Edited by illiniman14 (Fri Apr 04 2014 11:28 AM)

Top
#1040582 - Fri Apr 04 2014 12:43 PM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
BxBarracuda Offline
Forum Champion

Registered: Wed Sep 05 2007
Posts: 5117
Loc: Bronx
New York USA     
Teaforthree
Tidal Bay
Walkon
Balthazar King
Long Run
Colbert Station
Hawkes Point
Vesper Bell
Triolo D'Alene
Quito De La Roque

Substitute - Vintage Star


Edited by BxBarracuda (Fri Apr 04 2014 12:44 PM)

Top
#1040596 - Fri Apr 04 2014 04:21 PM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
N-Bomb Online   content
Multiloquent

Registered: Thu Sep 09 2010
Posts: 3490
Loc: New Zealand
TIDAL BAY
LONG RUN
BURTON PORT
MONBEG DUDE
TEAFORTHREE
ROCKY CREEK
TRIOLO D'ALENE
PINEAU DE RE
PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE
COLBERT STATION
_________________________
Another Arsenal injury? Surely not!

Top
#1040602 - Fri Apr 04 2014 05:28 PM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
paper_aero Offline
Multiloquent

Registered: Fri Jan 06 2006
Posts: 4810
Loc: Crawley Sussex England       
Teaforthree
Burton Port
Lion Na Bearnai
Rocky Creek
Chance Du Roy
Balthazar King
Long Run
Last Time D'Albain
The Package
The Rainbow Hunter

(If any above are scratched move up 1 & add Tidal Bay to end of list.)
_________________________
"News is what somebody somewhere wants to suppress, everything else is advertising"

Top
#1040616 - Fri Apr 04 2014 09:11 PM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
Howie72 Offline
Forum Champion

Registered: Thu Oct 27 2005
Posts: 7647
Loc: Timaru NZ
1. Long Run
2. Rocky Creek
3. The Package
4. Teaforthree
5. Tidal Bay
6. The Rainbow Hunter
7. Double Seven
8. Big Shu
9. Hawkes Point
10. Mountainous

I still cannot understand why, when we pick 10 horses for only 5 points scoring places, some people insist on picking an 11th horse?


Edited by Howie72 (Sat Apr 05 2014 02:16 AM)

Top
#1040631 - Sat Apr 05 2014 01:48 AM Re: Grand National == > Sat 5th April
22crows Offline
Forum Adept

Registered: Thu Dec 27 2007
Posts: 174
Loc: Mulgrave Victoria Australia   
Balthazar King
Mr Moonshine
Monbeg Dude
Pineau de Re
Kruzhlinin
Double Seven
Big Shu
Teaforthree
Mountainous
Tidal Bay

Top
#1040710 - Sat Apr 05 2014 05:37 PM Results & Standings .. Grand National
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 46726
Loc: Sydney oz downunder           

    167th Grand National
11 players lodged picks
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    29
    9
    14
    37
    5
    Pineau De Re
    Balthazar King
    Double Seven
    Alavarado
    Rocky Creek

       Position      1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 
    Horse number 29 9 14 37 5
    Points 10 6 3 2 1 pts tie-breaker

    1. 22crows 10 6 3 19 (4)
    2. illiniman14 10 3 13 (9)
    3. N-Bomb 10 1 11 (8)
    4. gtho4 10 10 (3)
    5. Sypher 6 3 1 10 - (7)
    6. paper_aero 6 1 7 - (6)
    7. wwe84 6 1 7 - (8)
    8. BxBarracuda 6 6 - (4)
    9. George95 3 1 4 - - (5)
    10 Howie72 3 1 4 - - (7)
    11 ozzz2002 3 3 - - (8)



  • 22crows picked 1st, 2nd and 3rd across the line to take the gold medal .. in a race of upsets, no-one else picked the first three.
  • countbacks were not required for any of the podium positions!
  • gtho4 finished 4th on a countback vs. Sypher, as he picked the winner and Sypher didn't.
  • paper_aero finished 6th vs. wwe84 as he had Balthazar King as his 6th pick on his list and wwe84 had it as his 8th pick.
  • the other countback was for 9th .. George95 had Double Seven as his 5th pick vs. Howie72 who had it as his 7th pick.
  • this was the 12th running of the Grand National comp .. no-one has defended his or her title, and BlinkyBill is the only person to have won this twice (she won the first in 2003 and again in 2005).
  • the defending title-holder was KrivoyRog.
  • everyone collected points, unlike last year's Grand National, when four players score zilch.
  • that completes the first leg of the FT Triple Crown. The 2nd leg is a month away, the Kentucky Derby on Saturday 2nd May; and the 3rd leg is the Melbourne Cup on the first Tuesday in November.


Edited by gtho4 (Sun May 04 2014 12:17 AM)

Top

Moderator:  illiniman14, LeoDaVinci, Sypher