Rules
Terms of Use

Page 14 of 14 < 1 2 ... 12 13 14
Topic Options
#384258 - Sun Sep 30 2007 12:57 PM Re: Photo-a-day - September 2007
Jar Offline
Multiloquent

Registered: Wed Apr 11 2001
Posts: 4224
Loc: Texas USA
The black eyed susan is a long blooming perennial picqero (do you know how hard it is to NOT put a u after a q?)

A bit more detail, Rudbeckia hirta.
Common Names: black-eyed Susan, gloriosa daisy, yellow oxeye daisy
Family: Asteraceae/Compositae (aster/daisy Family)
More information

Here is a sunflower. I had one in my yard that grew to 10 feet high.

It is also the state flower of Maryland (since 1918). In my opinion, if you use a large bunch, they look nice with some ferns in a vase.


Edited by Jar (Sun Sep 30 2007 12:58 PM)
_________________________
If you can't sleep, then get up and do something instead of lying there worrying. It's the worry that gets you, not the lack of sleep.
-Dale Carnegie

Top
#384259 - Sun Sep 30 2007 02:31 PM Re: Photo-a-day - September 2007
djsgal Offline
Mainstay

Registered: Sat Jun 23 2007
Posts: 661
Loc: Springfield Virginia USA     
Cute grandkids, picqero, and nice susans, too.

Here's a little burrowing owl that we loved to see at the side of the road. Such a cutie.

_________________________
We all live with the objective of being happy; our lives are all different and yet the same. (Anne Frank)

Top
#384260 - Sun Sep 30 2007 04:44 PM Re: Photo-a-day - September 2007
bhs63 Offline
Mainstay

Registered: Mon Apr 09 2007
Posts: 699
Loc: South Carolina USA

The garland given to the winning horse at the Preakness Race (Maryland) is made of black-eyed Susans.

Preakness Winner

Top
#384261 - Sun Sep 30 2007 05:02 PM Re: Photo-a-day - September 2007
picqero Offline
Multiloquent

Registered: Tue Dec 28 2004
Posts: 2813
Loc: Hertfordshire<br>England UK
Thanks for the link Jar, they are indeed rudbeckia. I didn't recognise them because the only black eyed susans I've ever grown were quite small flowers
A couple of months ago I published a photo-a-day image of a large sunflower here at sunflower

Top
#384262 - Sun Sep 30 2007 08:52 PM Re: Photo-a-day - September 2007
spanishliz Offline
Champion Poster

Registered: Thu Dec 13 2001
Posts: 21980
Loc: Ontario Canada
The Ontario Science Centre, in Toronto, where my niece and I went yesterday to see the exhibit of artifacts recovered from RMS Titanic. No photography was allowed in the exhibition itself, otherwise I'd be showing you something a tad more interesting than the building.



The exhibit was well done, well worth the visit. Took about an hour to see, and included mock ups of staterooms, the boiler room and so on, with people in period dress there to answer questions.

Top
#384263 - Mon Oct 01 2007 05:12 AM Re: Photo-a-day - September 2007
sue943 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 19 1999
Posts: 37326
Loc: Jersey
Channel Islands    
They are not what we call Black-eye Susans in the UK, in the UK we call these Black-eyed Susans, they are completely different.
_________________________
Many a child has been spoiled because you can't spank a Grandma!

Top
#384264 - Mon Oct 01 2007 07:59 AM Re: Photo-a-day - September 2007
tellywellies Offline
Forum Champion

Registered: Sat Apr 13 2002
Posts: 5398
Loc: South of England
It's the end of September so this thread is now locked. A new thread has been started for October's photos. Thanks to everyone.
_________________________
Error: Keyboard not attached. Press any key to continue..

Top
Page 14 of 14 < 1 2 ... 12 13 14

Moderator:  flopsymopsy