Rules
Terms of Use

Topic Options
#961961 - Sat Jan 19 2013 09:01 PM Problem with quiz-editing program
gracious1 Offline
Mainstay

Registered: Tue May 01 2012
Posts: 891
Loc: New York USA
I think there is a problem with the character count function in the quiz editing program.

I was editing my quiz that had gone online earlier today. I emended the conclusion, and before saving I checked with a word processing program what the character count was. According to MS Word, there were only 496 characters including spaces.

So I hit "save", but guess what? The quiz was rejected by the program. So I deleted some words, and cut it down to 486 characters. Then it was accepted.

But this isn't right, because the limit is supposed to be 500, and I was certainly under it.

Here's the quiz:
"U.S. Events of the 1930s: What Didn't Happen?"
http://www.funtrivia.com/quizdetails.cfm?quiz=356474



Edited by gracious1 (Sat Jan 19 2013 09:55 PM)
_________________________
Speak less than you know; have more than you show. -- Shakespeare

Top
#961966 - Sat Jan 19 2013 09:57 PM Re: Problem with quiz editing program [Re: gracious1]
looney_tunes Offline
Multiloquent

Registered: Tue Jan 20 2009
Posts: 4013
Loc: Briar Hill Victoria Australia 
I just copied your current conclusion to Word and did a count - it says 490 characters, not 486. That means there is some inconsistency in your character count, which could be enough for you to have had over 500 characters when you thought there were 496.

I personally always try to leave a margin of 5-10, just to be absolutely safe.
_________________________
(Editor in Humanities, Religion, Literature and Books For Children)
That's all, folks!

Top
#961968 - Sat Jan 19 2013 10:58 PM Re: Problem with quiz editing program [Re: gracious1]
bloomsby Offline
Moderator

Registered: Sun Apr 29 2001
Posts: 3897
Loc: Norwich England UK            
Hm. I wonder if perhaps the FT software is giving a slightly different count for the longer spaces? That is a technical matter, however, and beyond me.


Edited by bloomsby (Sat Jan 19 2013 10:59 PM)

Top
#961973 - Sun Jan 20 2013 02:49 AM Re: Problem with quiz editing program [Re: gracious1]
WesleyCrusher Offline

Administrator

Registered: Thu Sep 04 2008
Posts: 4390
Loc: Germany
I've just checked it out on a test template. The FT quiz editor counts 2 characters if you add a line break (paragraph). Word counts that as zero.
_________________________
FunTrivia Editor (Hobbies and Sci/Tech) and Administrator
Guardian of the Tower

Top
#962199 - Mon Jan 21 2013 02:23 PM Re: Problem with quiz editing program [Re: WesleyCrusher]
gracious1 Offline
Mainstay

Registered: Tue May 01 2012
Posts: 891
Loc: New York USA
Yup, I tested it myself the other day, and discovered that Word ignores the newline characters, but I couldn't post because I was LOCKED OUT! cry

So, in the future, I will mentally add a newline character for each line to the total. Also looney_tunes' idea to keep a buffer is excellent advice.
_________________________
Speak less than you know; have more than you show. -- Shakespeare

Top

Moderator:  agony, gtho4