Register New Player
Welcome to our world of fun trivia quizzes and quiz games:
So Where Does The Stork Get The Babies?
Specific Bird Species
"While the story about storks bringing babies may not be entirely accurate, there are several interesting facts about storks that you may or may not know..."
15 Points Per Correct Answer - No time limit
Storks can be found on all continents except one. On which continent can storks NOT be found?
Storks eat a variety of different foods from small fish, reptiles and amphibians to small rodents, moles and snails. So, what type of diet does a stork 'generally' enjoy?
Most storks have feathers that are either brown, white, black, grey, or a combination of these colours. One exception is the tertial feathers (flight feathers - or tips of the wings) of the painted stork. Which extra colour of feathers does the painted stork have?
Storks have a tendency to share their breeding ground with other species and some return to the same nest every breeding season. Of the following list, where do storks tend NOT to build their nests?
On cliff ledges
On the ground
According to several websites, the marabou stork shares (or almost shares, depending on the source) a particular feature with the Andean condor. What is this unique feature?
Ugliest bird on the planet
Longest lifespan of all birds
Largest wingspan of all living land birds
Flies at the highest altitude of all living birds
From one of the biggest storks to one of the smallest: the hammerhead stork is sometimes not considered a stork and is in the order pelecaniformes instead of ciconiiformes (like most other storks). The hammerhead stork is known by several names but of the following, which is NOT a common name for this bird?
Storks are generally quiet birds due to them having an underdeveloped (compared with other birds) syrinx (the organ at the bottom of the windpipe that enables a bird to make noise). Yet during mating season, they can make a terrible 'racket' to attract a mate using which part of their body?
By passing a shot of air through their cloaca
By rubbing their legs together
By 'clapping' the top and bottom part of the bill together
By flapping their wings backwards
Storks reach sexual maturity at around four years of age and then lay between (usually) two and five eggs at a time. When the chicks have hatched, they have voracious appetites. What percentage of their body weight do they need to consume daily (approximate)?
Storks are sensitive to cold weather and tend to migrate to warmer climes during winter months. The European and Asian white storks are two of the stork family that travel quite a distance for warmer weather. To which other continent do they travel for this warmer weather?
European white storks are, according to myth, the storks that bring the babies. This is because they return to their breeding grounds every year approximately nine months after which time of year?
Copyright, FunTrivia.com. All Rights Reserved.
Legal / Conditions of Use
Compiled May 21 13