FREE! Click here to Join FunTrivia. Thousands of games, quizzes, and lots more!
Quiz about Iggys Logic Quiz
Quiz about Iggys Logic Quiz

Iggy's Logic Quiz


If you go through this quiz fast, you'll probably get the questions wrong. Take your time and you'll get the questions right.

A multiple-choice quiz by iggy4. Estimated time: 22 mins.
  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Quizzes
  4. »
  5. Brain Teasers Trivia
  6. »
  7. Logic Puzzles
  8. »
  9. Difficult Logic Puzzles

Author
iggy4
Time
22 mins
Type
Multiple Choice
Quiz #
193,309
Updated
Dec 03 21
# Qns
10
Difficulty
Difficult
Avg Score
4 / 10
Plays
18729
Last 3 plays: Guest 82 (5/10), Grogg07181951 (3/10), Guest 49 (3/10).
Question 1 of 10
1. Four people are suspected of stealing a diamond from a museum. each make two statements. If one of their statements is true, and one is false, who is the thief?

Bo said: It was Bo. It wasn't Roman.
Roman said: It was Kate. It wasn't Bo.
John said: It was Roman. It wasn't Kate.
Kate said: It was John. It was Bo.
Hint


Question 2 of 10
2. After each day, you get one less than twice as many dollars as you got the day before. You get one dollar on March 26, so how many dollars did you get on March 21?

Answer: (numeral or word)
Question 3 of 10
3. Five men are standing in a circle. They know they are wearing at least 2 white hats and at least 2 black hats (no hats are any other colors). They do not know what color hat they are wearing. If the men use logic, how many of them will figure out what color their hat is, if nobody says anything? Hint


Question 4 of 10
4. Take the same problem from the last question, but this time, the men can say if they know their hat color. How many men will eventually figure out what color their hat is? Hint


Question 5 of 10
5. If 3 men can eat 3 steaks in 3 days, how many steaks can 6 men eat in 6 days? Hint


Question 6 of 10
6. Five people took part in a race. Seymour finished before Imogene but after John. Kay finished before Rayman but after Imogene. What was the finishing order? First place to the left and last place to the right. Hint


Question 7 of 10
7. You are at a carnival booth where you need to figure out which door the money is behind.

Door 1 says: The money is behind door 2
Door 2 says: the money is not behind door 3
Door 3 says: Door 1 is lying

Which door is the money behind if only one door is telling the truth?
Hint


Question 8 of 10
8. Out of these four statements, which statement is true if only one statement is true?

Statement A: Statement D is false
Statement B: Statement C is true
Statement C: Statement A is true
Statement D: Statement B is false
Hint


Question 9 of 10
9. You are on a game show where you must pick a box. Each box either contains nothing, $500, or $1,000, but no two boxes contain the same amount of money. Only one of the boxes is telling the truth. It is impossible to figure out the answer exactly, but which box would be the smartest to pick?

Box A: $500 is in Box C
Box B: There is nothing in this box
Box C: $1,000 is not in Box A
Hint


Question 10 of 10
10. You are on the same game show a month later. This time, they changed the boxes. Two boxes contain nothing, and one box contains $5,000. This time, the rules have changed. Only one box could be lying, or only one box could be telling the truth. The money is definitely in box B. All you have to do is figure out which boxes are lying or truthful, and which box is the old box. You can have the $5,000 after that.

Box A: The money is not in here
Box B: The money is not in the old box
Box C: The money is not in here

Which box is the old box?
Hint



(Optional) Create a Free FunTrivia ID to save the points you are about to earn:

arrow Select a User ID:
arrow Choose a Password:
arrow Your Email:




Most Recent Scores
Mar 21 2024 : Guest 82: 5/10
Mar 06 2024 : Grogg07181951: 3/10
Mar 04 2024 : Guest 49: 3/10
Mar 04 2024 : Guest 208: 1/10

Score Distribution

quiz
Quiz Answer Key and Fun Facts
1. Four people are suspected of stealing a diamond from a museum. each make two statements. If one of their statements is true, and one is false, who is the thief? Bo said: It was Bo. It wasn't Roman. Roman said: It was Kate. It wasn't Bo. John said: It was Roman. It wasn't Kate. Kate said: It was John. It was Bo.

Answer: John

Since one of each person's statements are true, the thief was either John or Bo, since Kate accused both of them. If Roman was lying when he said it wasn't Bo, he must have been telling the truth when he said it was Kate. Since it can't be Bo and Kate, it can only be John.
2. After each day, you get one less than twice as many dollars as you got the day before. You get one dollar on March 26, so how many dollars did you get on March 21?

Answer: 1

The number 1 is one less than 2, so if 2 is twice as many dollars as you got the day before, then you got 1 dollar the day before since 2 is twice as much as 1. That means you got 1 dollar on the 26th and the 25th. You can do the same thing with March 25, until you get to March 21. You will get 1 dollar every day, and the pattern will never change.
3. Five men are standing in a circle. They know they are wearing at least 2 white hats and at least 2 black hats (no hats are any other colors). They do not know what color hat they are wearing. If the men use logic, how many of them will figure out what color their hat is, if nobody says anything?

Answer: 2

Two men will see three hats of the same color, and one hat of a different color. Since they know there cannot be four hats with the same color, they will know their hat color is the same as the one man with the different colored hat. The two people who see those colors will know their hat color.

The other three will see a balanced number of hat colors, so they won't know what color their hat is.
4. Take the same problem from the last question, but this time, the men can say if they know their hat color. How many men will eventually figure out what color their hat is?

Answer: 5

The two men with the same hat color will figure out their hat color first, since both of them would see three hats of the same color. Once they blurt out that they know their hat color, the other three men will know their hat color. This is true because if the three remaining men have the same hat color as the two men who knew their hat color, then the two men would see two black hats and two white hats, and not know what color their hat is.

The three remaining men must have the opposite color hat, and since they can see what color hat the other men are wearing, the three remaining men will know exactly what color their hat is.
5. If 3 men can eat 3 steaks in 3 days, how many steaks can 6 men eat in 6 days?

Answer: 12

If 3 men can eat 3 steaks in 3 days, then 6 men can eat 6 steaks in 3 days. So in 6 days, the 6 men will be able to eat twice as many steaks as 6, which is 12.
6. Five people took part in a race. Seymour finished before Imogene but after John. Kay finished before Rayman but after Imogene. What was the finishing order? First place to the left and last place to the right.

Answer: none of these

Since Seymour finished after John, and nobody else finished before them, John is 1st and Seymour is 2nd. Since Kay finished before Rayman and after Imogene, the order is Imogene-Kay-Rayman. Since Seymour is before Imogene, Imogene has to be 3rd and the people behind her are 4th and 5th.

The order is John, Seymour, Imogene, Kay, Rayman.
7. You are at a carnival booth where you need to figure out which door the money is behind. Door 1 says: The money is behind door 2 Door 2 says: the money is not behind door 3 Door 3 says: Door 1 is lying Which door is the money behind if only one door is telling the truth?

Answer: Door 3

If door 1 is telling the truth, then the money is behind door 2. That means door 2 is lying, and if door 2 is lying, then the money is behind door 3. The money is only behind one door, so door 1 is lying.
If door 1 is lying, then door 3 has to be telling the truth. Since only one door is telling the truth, door 2 is lying, which means the money is behind door 3.
8. Out of these four statements, which statement is true if only one statement is true? Statement A: Statement D is false Statement B: Statement C is true Statement C: Statement A is true Statement D: Statement B is false

Answer: Statement D

Statements B and C cannot be true because that would result in more than one true statement. If statement A is true, then statement D is false, which results in statement B being not false, which makes more than one true answer. That means statement A is false, so statement D must be the true statement. That results in statement B being false, which results in statement C being false, which results in statement A being false, which results in statement D being true. Everything works out perfectly when statement D is true.
9. You are on a game show where you must pick a box. Each box either contains nothing, $500, or $1,000, but no two boxes contain the same amount of money. Only one of the boxes is telling the truth. It is impossible to figure out the answer exactly, but which box would be the smartest to pick? Box A: $500 is in Box C Box B: There is nothing in this box Box C: $1,000 is not in Box A

Answer: Box B

If box A is truthful, then there are $500 in box C, and the other boxes are lying. This means box C has to be lying, which makes $1,000 in box A, and box B empty. If box B is empty, then that means box B is truthful as well as box A. This cannot be true, so box A is lying, and we know that $500 are not in box C.
If box C is lying, then there are $1,000 in box A. Since we know there are not $500 in box C, the $500 must be in box B. If there is something in box B, then box B has to be lying, which results in all three boxes lying. We know this cannot be, so box C must be truthful, which results in boxes A and B lying.
Box C is truthful, so box B is lying, which means there is a 100% chance that there is something in box B. Since box A or box C is empty, there is a 50% chance that you will get nothing, and a 50% chance that you will get something. It would be smarter to pick box B.
10. You are on the same game show a month later. This time, they changed the boxes. Two boxes contain nothing, and one box contains $5,000. This time, the rules have changed. Only one box could be lying, or only one box could be telling the truth. The money is definitely in box B. All you have to do is figure out which boxes are lying or truthful, and which box is the old box. You can have the $5,000 after that. Box A: The money is not in here Box B: The money is not in the old box Box C: The money is not in here Which box is the old box?

Answer: Box B

The real challenge is understanding the question. If you can understand the question, then it is simple to figure out which box is the old box.
Since the money is in box B, boxes A and C must be telling the truth, and box B is lying. If box B is lying, then the money is in the old box. The host said the money is in box B. If the money is in the old box, and in box B, then the old box and box B must be the same. Box B is the old box.
Source: Author iggy4

This quiz was reviewed by FunTrivia editor crisw before going online.
Any errors found in FunTrivia content are routinely corrected through our feedback system.
4/25/2024, Copyright 2024 FunTrivia, Inc. - Report an Error / Contact Us