Competition Organisers : dg_dave, gtho4, Howie72, Llynfi, spanishliz, srini701
FunTrivia.com Hall of Fame
FunTrivia.com Hall of Fame
o o
FT time is fixed at GMT -6 hrs
The above table lists all tipping competitions run during the last year or so (they're clickable links); the ones highlighted with a purple background are running at the moment. This week's tipping threads are at the top with a red pin.
World Clock

Topic Options
#1293215 - Thu Jul 22 2021 02:47 AM 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
ozzz2002 Online   FT-cool
Moderator

Registered: Mon Dec 03 2001
Posts: 20809
Loc: Sydney<BR>NSW Australia
Olympics Part II

Thread closes at 9am Monday 26th.




All times/dates are local Tokyo time.


1- Men's Rugby Sevens First match, 9am Monday 26th

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-...and-results.htm Open now

2- Men's Individual Archery First arrows fly at 9:30, Tuesday 27th

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/en/results/archery/olympic-schedule-and-results.htm Opening soon

3- Women's Diving Synchronous 10m Platform 3pm, Tuesday 27th

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/en/results/diving/olympic-schedule-and-results.htm

4- Men's 49 Class Skiff sailing 2:50pm, Tuesday 27th

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/en/results/sailing/olympic-schedule-and-results.htm Opening soon

5- Mixed Triathlon Relay 7:30am, Tuesday 27th

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/en/results/triathlon/olympic-schedule-and-results.htm Opening soon
https://triathlon.org/events/start_list/2020_tokyo_olympic_games/501766


Edited by ozzz2002 (Sun Jul 25 2021 05:29 AM)
_________________________
The key to everything is patience. You get the chicken by hatching the egg, not smashing it.

Ex-Editor, Hobbies and Sports, and Forum Moderator

Top
#1293236 - Thu Jul 22 2021 03:02 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
wwe84 Online   content
Old Museum Relic

Registered: Sun Feb 13 2011
Posts: 30005
Loc: New South Wales, Australia
1- Men's Rugby Sevens

G: New Zealand
S: Fiji
B: Australia


2- Men's Individual Archery

G: Brady Ellison
S: Florian Unruh
B: Woojin Kim


3- Women's Diving Synchronous 10m Platform

G: United States
S: China
B: Germany


4- Men's 49 Class Skiff sailing

G: Great Britain
S: Australia
B: Spain


5- Mixed Triathlon Relay

G: United States
S: Japan
B: Belgium

Top
#1293322 - Fri Jul 23 2021 02:49 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
Llynfi Offline
Mainstay

Registered: Fri Oct 04 2019
Posts: 789
Loc: Maesteg Wales
Olympics Part II


1- Men's Rugby Sevens First match, 9am Monday 26th

G NZ
S FIJI
B RSA


2- Men's Individual Archery First arrows fly at 9:30, Tuesday 27th

G Brady Ellison
S Florian Unruh
B Woojin Kim


3- Women's Diving Synchronous 10m Platform 3pm, Tuesday 27th

G Canada
S GB
B Malaysia


4- Men's 49 Class Skiff sailing 2:50pm, Tuesday 27th

G NETH
S DEN
B FRA


5- Mixed Triathlon Relay 7:30am, Tuesday 27th

G FRA
S AUS
B NZ


Edited by Llynfi (Fri Jul 23 2021 03:26 PM)
_________________________
Quote of the Great Welsh Bard Brynley Howe

"There's hairs on this and hairs on that and hairs on my dog Tiny"

Top
#1293326 - Fri Jul 23 2021 05:15 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
andymuenz Offline
Enthusiast

Registered: Sun Sep 14 2014
Posts: 309
Loc: Pennsylvania USA
Men's Rugby Sevens:
Gold: Fiji
Silver: New Zealand
Bronze: South Africa

Men's Individual Archery:
Gold: Ellison (USA)
Silver: J. Kim (KOR)
Bronze: Oh (KOR)

Women's Synchronous 10m Platform:
Gold: China
Silver: Malaysia
Bronze: USA

Men's 49 Class Skiff
Gold: Croatia
Silver: France
Bronze: Germany

Mixed Triathlon Relay:
Gold: France
Silver: Great Britain
Bronze: Australia

Top
#1293366 - Sat Jul 24 2021 09:20 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
srini701 Offline
Star Poster

Registered: Wed Jan 04 2006
Posts: 11334
Loc: Hyderabad, India
1- Men's Rugby Sevens First match, 9am Monday 26th

G - New Zealand
S - Fiji
B - Japan

2- Men's Individual Archery First arrows fly at 9:30, Tuesday 27th

G - Kim Je-deok (S Korea)
S - Kim Woo-jin (S Korea)
B - Brady Ellison (USA)

3- Women's Diving Synchronous 10m Platform 3pm, Tuesday 27th

G - China
S - Canada
B - Japan

4- Men's 49 Class Skiff sailing 2:50pm, Tuesday 27th

G - Australia
S - New Zealand
B - Germany

5- Mixed Triathlon Relay 7:30am, Tuesday 27th

G - France
S - Great Britain
B - USA
_________________________
"This too shall pass"

Top
#1293370 - Sun Jul 25 2021 04:42 AM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
Dizart Offline
Champion Poster

Registered: Fri Mar 16 2007
Posts: 26252
Loc: Buckhaven Fife
Scotland UK
1- Men's Rugby Sevens

G: Fiji
S: New Zealand
B: South Africa


2- Men's Individual Archery

G: Je Deok Kim
S: Kim Woo Jin
B: Jin Hyek Oh


3- Women's Diving Synchronous 10m Platform

G: China
S: Malaysia
B: Canada


4- Men's 49 Class Skiff sailing

G: New Zealand
S: Great Britain
B: Germany


5- Mixed Triathlon Relay

G: France
S: Great Britain
B: Australia

Top
#1293371 - Sun Jul 25 2021 05:28 AM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
ozzz2002 Online   FT-cool
Moderator

Registered: Mon Dec 03 2001
Posts: 20809
Loc: Sydney<BR>NSW Australia
1- Men's Rugby Sevens

G - Australia
S - Fiji
B - Argentina


2- Men's Individual Archery

G -Je Deok KIM
S - Hiroki MUTO
B - Thomas CHIRAULT


3- Women's Diving Synchronous 10m Platform

G - China
S - Japan
B - Malaysia


4- Men's 49 Class Skiff sailing

G - Denmark
S - Portugal
B - Croatia


5- Mixed Triathlon Relay

G - Russian Olympic Committee
S - USA
B - Great Britain
_________________________
The key to everything is patience. You get the chicken by hatching the egg, not smashing it.

Ex-Editor, Hobbies and Sports, and Forum Moderator

Top
#1293372 - Sun Jul 25 2021 05:43 AM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 54060
Loc: Sydney
oz downunder

    -----------------------------------
    1 - Men's Rugby Sevens
    G   Fiji
    S   New Zealand
    B   Australia
    -----------------------------------
    2 - Men's Individual Archery
    G   KIM-deok KOR
    S   Hiroki MUTO JPN
    B   Brady Ellison USA
    -----------------------------------
    3 - Women's Diving Synchronous 10m Platform
    G   China
    S   USA
    B   Malaysia
    -----------------------------------
    4 - Men's 49 Class Skiff sailing
    G   New Zealand
    S   Germany
    B   Australia
    -----------------------------------
    5 - Mixed Triathlon Relay
    G   Australia
    S   France
    B   Great Britain
    -----------------------------------

Top
#1293373 - Sun Jul 25 2021 07:29 AM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
Fifiona81 Offline
Prolific

Registered: Fri Nov 15 2013
Posts: 1172
Loc: Hampshire UK
1- Men's Rugby Sevens

G: Fiji
S: New Zealand
B: South Africa


2- Men's Individual Archery

G: Kim Woo-jin
S: Brady Ellison
B: Kim Je-deok


3- Women's Diving Synchronous 10m Platform

G: China
S: Canada
B: Great Britain


4- Men's 49 Class Skiff sailing

G: New Zealand
S: Great Britain
B: Germany


5- Mixed Triathlon Relay 7:30am, Tuesday 27th

G: Great Britain
S: France
B: USA

Top
#1293374 - Sun Jul 25 2021 12:10 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
LeoDaVinci Offline
Moderator

Registered: Fri Mar 23 2001
Posts: 12438
Loc: Ontario Canada
1- Men's Rugby Sevens

G - New Zealand
S - South Africa
B - Fiji

2- Men's Individual Archery

G - Crispin Duenas (go buddy!)
S - Kim Woo Jin
B - Kim Je Deok

3- Women's Diving Synchronous 10m Platform

G - China
S - Canada
B - Great Britain

4- Men's 49 Class Skiff sailing
G - New Zealand
S - Spain
B - Denmark

5- Mixed Triathlon Relay
G - France
S - Great Britain
B - Australia
_________________________
"La divina podestate, la somma sapienza e 'l primo amore."
--------------------
Editor/Moderator/Awesome Guy

Top
#1293399 - Sun Jul 25 2021 11:54 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 2, July 26
Howie72 Offline
Star Poster

Registered: Thu Oct 27 2005
Posts: 10726
Loc: Timaru NZ
1- Men's Rugby Sevens

G - New Zealand
S - Fiji
B - South Africa


2- Men's Individual Archery

G - Kim Woo Jin (KOR)
S - Brady Ellison (USA)
B - Oh Jin-hyek (KOR)


3- Women's Diving Synchronous 10m Platform

G - China
S - Malaysia
B - United States


4- Men's 49 Class Skiff sailing

G - New Zealand
S - Spain
B - Austria


5- Mixed Triathlon Relay

G - Great Britain
S - France
B - United States

Top

Moderator:  LeoDaVinci, Sypher