Competition Organisers : dg_dave, gtho4, Howie72, Llynfi, spanishliz, srini701
FunTrivia.com Hall of Fame
FunTrivia.com Hall of Fame
NFL
o o
FT time is fixed at GMT -6 hrs
The above table lists all competitions run during the last year or so (they're clickable links); the ones highlighted with a purple background are running at the moment. This week's threads are at the top with a red pin.
World Clock

Topic Options
#1259066 - Tue Feb 25 2020 06:20 PM Results & Standings .. NRL
Howie72 Offline
Forum Champion

Registered: Thu Oct 27 2005
Posts: 9829
Loc: Timaru NZ


National Rugby League
NRL
2020 Tipping Comp


    The NRL season will be kicking off mid-March on Thursday 12th March. The rule for this year's comp are the same as previous years, viz.

    • One point a correct pick, nothing for a loss.
    • Default if you forget to pick, the wooden spoon score.
    • Perfect picks score a bonus point.
    • If needed, end-of-season tiebreaker for podium spots will be HoF v Spoons. Largest margin wins, or if the margin is equal, most weekly HoF wins.
    • Deadline each week is kick-off in the first game, on Thursday night at 7:50pm or 8:05pm local time. Two of the 25 rounds start on Friday night at 6:00pm local time.

    This year is the 20th edition of the NRL tipping comp at FT (it was the first-ever tipping comp).

      2000  gtho4          Sypher
      2001 Sypher Davjack yeti
      2002 ozzz2002 Davjack Sypher
      2003 Davjack|Sypher ozzz2002
      2004 gtho4 ElfTwinkle|wez|Eraserhead
      2005 Nannanut Eraserhead ElfwTwinkle
      2006 Davjack Howie72 Nannanut
      2007 Nannanut Howie72 gtho4
      2008 Howie72 ElfTwinkle Copago
      2009 Sypher Eraserhead Howie72
      2010 FussBudget paper_aero Sypher
      2011 paper_aero Sypher gtho4
      2012 Sypher paper_aero George95
      2013 paper_aero Sypher Howie72
      2014 illiniman14 N-Bomb George95
      2015 N-Bomb paper_aero ozzz2002
      2016 paper_aero Howie72 N-Bomb
      2017 paper_aero Sypher Dizart
      2018 Dizart paper_aero LeoDaVinci
      2019 paper_aero wwe84 Dizart

    paper-aero won it last year (his 3rd title in four years), followed by wwe84 and Dizart. Can they retain their crowns?

    Put your name down if you'd like to play, and let's get ready to rumble!


Edited by gtho4 (Fri Mar 13 2020 12:26 AM)

Top
#1259067 - Tue Feb 25 2020 06:21 PM NRL ... sign-up sheet
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 51951
Loc: Sydney
oz downunder
https://www.nrl.com/draw

NRL - Round 1 - Thu 12 March
NRL - Round 2 - Thu 19 March
NRL - Round 3 - Thu 28 May
NRL - Round 4 - Thu 4 June
NRL - Round 5 - Thu 11 June
NRL - Round 6 - Thu 18 June
NRL - Round 7 - Thu 25 June
NRL - Round 8 - Thu 2 July
NRL - Round 9 - Thu 9 July
NRL - Round 10 - Thu 16 July
NRL - Round 11 - Thu 23 July
NRL - Round 12 - Thu 30 July
NRL - Round 13 - Thu 6 Aug
NRL - Round 14 - Thu 13 Aug
NRL - Round 15 - Thu 20 Aug
NRL - Round 16 - Thu 27 Aug
NRL - Round 17 - Thu 3 Sep
NRL - Round 18 - Thu 10 Sep
NRL - Round 19 - Thu 17 Sep
NRL - Round 20 - Thu 24 Sep *FINAL*
Round 1
Thu 12 Mar Parramatta Eels v Canterbury Bulldogs Bankwest Stadium 8:05pm
Fri 13 Mar Canberra Raiders v Gold Coast Titans GIO Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 13 Mar North Qld Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos Townsville 8:05pm
Sat 14 Mar Newcastle Knights v NZ Warriors McDonald Jones 3:00pm
Sat 14 Mar Sth Sydney Rabbitohs v Cronulla Sharks Olympic Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 14 Mar Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters Panthers Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 15 Mar Manly Sea Eagles v Melbourne Storm Brookvale Oval 4:05pm
Sun 15 Mar St George Illawarra v Wests Tigers WIN Wollongong 6:15pm
Round 2
Thu 19 Mar Canterbury Bulldogs v North Qld Cowboys Olympic Stadium 8.05pm
Fri 10 Mar St George Illawarra v Penrith Panthers Kogarah Jubilee 6:00pm
Fri 20 Mar Brisbane Broncos v Sth Sydney Rabbitohs Suncorp Stadium 8.05pm
Sat 21 Mar New Zealand Warriors v Canberra Raiders Eden Park Auckland 3:00pm
Sat 21 Mar Sydney Roosters v Manly Sea Eagles Central Coast 5:30pm
Sat 21 Mar Cronulla Sharks v Melbourne Storm Kogarah Jubilee 7:35pm
Sun 22 Mar Wests Tigers v Newcastle Knights Leichhardt Oval 4:05pm
Sun 22 Mar Gold Coast Titans v Parramatta Eels Robina Stadium 6:15pm
Round 3
Thu 28 May Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels Suncorp Brisbane 7.50pm
Fri 29 May North Qld Cowboys v Gold Coast Titans Townsville 6.00pm
Fri 29 May Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs Bankwest Parramatta 7.55pm
Sat 20 May New Zealand Warriors v St George Dragons Central Coast Stadium 3.00pm
Sat 30 May Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Wests Tigers Bankwest Parramatta 5.30pm
Sat 30 May Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders AAMI Park Melbourne 7.35pm
Sun 31 May Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights Campbelltown Stadium 4.05pm
Sun 31 May Manly Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bulldogs Central Coast Stadium 6.30pm
Round 4
Thu 4 June Brisbane Broncos v Sydney Roosters Suncorp Brisbane 7.50pm
Fri 5 June Penrith Panthers v New Zealand Warriors Campbelltown Stadium 6.00pm
Fri 5 June Melbourne Storm v South Sydney Rabbitohs AAMI Park Melbourne 7.55pm
Sat 6 June Parramatta Eels v Manly Sea Eagles Bankwest Parramatta 5.30pm
Sat 6 June North Qld Cowboys v Cronulla Sharks Townsville 7.35pm
Sun 7 June Canberra Raiders v Newcastle Knights Campbelltown Stadium 4.05pm
Sun 7 June Gold Coast Titans v Wests Tigers Suncorp Brisbane 6.30pm
Mon 8 June Canterbury Bulldogs v St George Dragons Bankwest Parramatta 4.05pm
Round 5
Thu 11 June Manly Sea Eagles v Brisbane Broncos Central Coast Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 12 June New Zealand Warriors v Nth Qld Cowboys Central Coast Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 12 June Parramatta Eels v Penrith Panthers Bankwest Parramatta 7:55pm
Sat 13 June Sth Sydney Rabbitohs v Gold Coast Titans Bankwest Parramatta 3:00pm
Sat 13 June Newcastle Knights v Melbourne Storm Central Coast Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 13 June Wests Tigers v Canberra Raiders Campbelltown Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 14 June Canterbury Bulldogs v Sydney Roosters Bankwest Parramatta 4:05pm
Sun 14 June St George Illawarra v Cronulla Sharks Campbelltown Stadium 6:30pm
Round 6
Thu 18 June Newcastle Knights v Brisbane Broncos Central Coast Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 19 June South Sydney Rabbitohs v NZ Warriors Bankwest Parramatta 6:00pm
Fri 19 June Penrith Panthers v Melbourne Storm Campbelltown Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 20 June Gold Coast Titans v St George Illawarra Suncorp Brisbane 3:00pm
Sat 20 June Wests Tigers v North Queensland Cowboys Campbelltown Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 20 June Sydney Roosters v Parramatta Eels Bankwest Parramatta 7:35pm
Sun 21 June Canberra Raiders v Manly Sea Eagles Campbelltown Stadium 4:05pm
Sun 21 June Cronulla Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs Bankwest Parramatta 6:30pm
Round 7
Thu 25 June Penrith Panthers v Sth Sydney Rabbitohs Campbelltown Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 26 June Melbourne Storm v New Zealand Warriors AAMI Park Melbourne 6:00pm
Fri 26 June Sydney Roosters v St George Illawarra Bankwest Parramatta 7:55pm
Sat 27 June North Qld Cowboys v Newcastle Knights Townsville 3:00pm
Sat 27 June Brisbane Broncos v Gold Coast Titans Suncorp Brisbane 5:30pm
Sat 27 June Parramatta Eels v Canberra Raiders Bankwest Parramatta 7:35pm
Sun 28 June Manly Sea Eagles v Cronulla Sharks Central Coast Stadium 4:05pm
Sun 28 June Canterbury Bulldogs v Wests Tigers Bankwest Parramatta 6:30pm
Round 8
Thu 2 July Melbourne Storm v Sydney Roosters AAMI Park Melbourne 7:50pm
Fri 3 July Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Campbelltown Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 3 July Parramatta Eels v North Qld Cowboys Bankwest Parramatta 7:55pm
Sat 4 July Gold Coast Titans v Cronulla Sharks Suncorp Brisbane 3:00pm
Sat 4 July New Zealand Warriors v Brisbane Broncos Central Coast Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 4 July Wests Tigers v Penrith Panthers Campbelltown Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 5 July Manly Sea Eagles v Newcastle Knights Central Coast Stadium 4:05pm
Sun 5 July Canterbury Bulldogs v Sth Sydy Rabbitohs Bankwest Parramatta 6:30pm
Round 9
Thu 9 July Nth Queensland Cowboys v Sydney Roosters Townsville 7:50pm
Fri 10 July Gold Coast Titans v New Zealand Warriors Suncorp Brisbane 6:00pm
Fri 10 July South Sydney Rabbitohs v Wests Tigers Bankwest Parramatta 7:55pm
Sat 11 July Cronulla Sharks v Penrith Panthers Bankwest Parramatta 3:00pm
Sat 11 July Brisbane Broncos v Canterbury Bulldogs Suncorp Brisbane 5:35pm
Sat 11 July Canberra Raiders v Melbourne Storm Campbelltown Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 12 July Newcastle Knights v Parramatta Eels Central Coast Stadium 4:05pm
Sun 12 July St George Illawarra v Manly Sea Eagles Campbelltown Stadium 6:00pm
Round 10
Thu 16 July Sydney Roosters v Canberra Raiders 7:50pm
Fri 17 July Melbourne Storm v Gold Coast Titans 6:00pm
Fri 17 July Wests Tigers v Brisbane Broncos 7:55pm
Sat 18 July St George Illawarra v Canterbury Bulldogs 3:00pm
Sat 18 July South Sydney Rabbitohs v Newcastle Knights 5:30pm
Sat 18 July Manly Warringah Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels 7:35pm
Sun 19 July Penrith Panthers v North Queensland Cowboys 2:00pm
Sun 19 July New Zealand Warriors v Cronulla Sharks 4:05pm
Round 11
Thu 23 July Parramatta Eels vs Wests Tigers 7:50pm
Fri 24 July North Qld Cowboys v Manly Sea Eagles 6:00pm
Fri 24 July Brisbane Broncos v Melbourne Storm 7:55pm
Sat 25 July New Zealand Warriors v Sydney Roosters 3:00pm
Sat 25 July Cronulla Sharks v St George Illawarra 5:30pm
Sat 25 July Canberra Raiders v Sth Sydney Rabbitohs 7:35pm
Sun 26 July Newcastle Knights v Canterbury Bulldogs 2:00pm
Sun 26 July Gold Coast Titans v Penrith Panthers 4:05pm
Round 12
Thu 30 July St George Ilawarra v South Sydney 7:50pm
Fri 31 July Wests Tigers v New Zealand Warriors 6:00pm
Fri 31 July Brisbane Broncos v Cronulla Sharks 7:55pm
Sat 1 Aug Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans 3:00pm
Sat 1 Aug North Qld Cowboys v Canberra Raiders 5:30pm
Sat 1 Aug Manly Sea Eagles v Penrith Panthers 7:35pm
Sun 2 Aug Canterbury Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels 2:00pm
Sun 2 Aug Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights 4:05pm
Round 13
Thu 6 Aug St George Illawarra v Syd Roosters 7:50pm
Fri 7 Aug Manly Sea Eagles v NZ Warriors 6:00pm
Fri 7 Aug South Sydney v Brisbane Broncos 7:55pm
Sat 8 Aug Melbourne Storm v Cant Bulldogs 3:00pm
Sat 8 Aug Newcastle Knights v Wests Tigers 5:30pm
Sat 8 Aug Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders 7:35pm
Sun 9 Aug Gold Coast Titans v Nth Qld Cowboys 2:00pm
Sun 9 Aug Cronulla Sharks v Parramatta Eels 4:05pm
Round 14
Thu 13 Aug Sydney Roosters v Melbourne Storm 7:50pm
Fri 14 Aug NZ Warriors v Penrith Panthers 6:00pm
Fri 14 Aug Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra 7:55pm
Sat 15 Aug Cronulla Sharks vs Gold Coast Titans 3:00pm
Sat 15 Aug North Qld Cowboys vs South Sydney 5:30pm
Sat 15 Aug Canberra Raiders v Brisbane Broncos 7:35pm
Sun 16 Aug Newcastle Knights v Manly Sea Eagles 6:35pm
Sun 16 Aug Wests Tigers v Canterbury Bulldogs 4:05pm

Round 15
Thu 20 Aug Parramatta Eels v Melbourne Storm 7:50pm
Fri 21 Aug Penrith Panthers v Cronulla Sharks 6:00pm
Fri 21 Aug Brisbane Broncos v St George Illawarra 7:55pm
Sat 22 Aug Gold Coast Titans v Canberra Raiders 3:00pm
Sat 22 Aug Wests Tigers v Sydney Roosters 5:30pm
Sat 22 Aug South Sydy Rabbitohs v Manly Sea Eagles 7:35pm
Sun 23 Aug Canterbury Bulldogs v NZ Warriors 2:00pm
Sun 23 Aug Newcastle Knights v North Qlnd Cowboys 4:05pm
Round 16
Thy 27 Aug Parramatta Eels v South Sydney Rabbitohs 7:50pm
Fri 28 Aug St George Illawarra v Gold Coast Titans 6:00pm
Fri 28 Aug Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos 7:55pm
Sat 29 Aug New Zealand Warriors v Newcastle Knights 3:00pm
Sat 29 Aug Cronulla Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys 5:30pm
Sat 29 Aug Penrith Panthers v Wests Tigers 7:35pm
Sun 30 Aug Melbourne Storm v Manly Sea Eagles 4:05pm
Sun 30 Aug Canberra Raiders v Canterbury Bulldogs 6:00pm
Round 17
Thu 3 Sep Brisbane Broncos v Penrith Panthers 7:50pm
Fri 4 Sep Newcastle Knights v Cronulla Sharks 6:00pm
Fri 4 Sep South Sydney Rabbitohs v Melbourne Storm 7:55pm
Sat 5 Sep Canterbury Bulldogs v Gold Coast Titans 3:00pm
Sat 5 Sep Manly Sea Eagles v Wests Tigers 5:30pm
Sat 5 Sep Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters 7:35pm
Sun 6 Sep New Zealand Warriors v Parramatta Eels 4:05pm
Sun 6 Sep North Qld Cowboys v St. George Illawarra 6:30pm
Round 18
Thu 10 Sep Wests Tigers v South Sydney Rabbitohs 7:50pm
Fri 11 Sep Canterbury Bulldogs v Manly Sea Eagles 6:00pm
Fri 11 Sep Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels 7:55pm
Sat 12 Sep St George Illawarra v Canberra Raiders 3:00pm
Sat 12 Sep Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos 5:30pm
Sat 12 Sep Sydney Roosters v Newcastle Knights 7:35pm
Sun 13 Sep Melbourne Storm v North Qld Cowboys 4:05pm
Sun 13 Sep Cronulla Sharks v New Zealand Warriors 6:30pm
Round 19
Thu 17 Sep South Sydney v Canterbury Bulldogs 7:50pm
Fri 18 Sep North Qld Cowboys v Penrith Panthers 6:00pm
Fri 18 Sep Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos 7:55pm
Sat 19 Sep Manly Sea Eagles v Gold Coast Titans 3:00pm
Sat 19 Sep Melbourne Storm v Wests Tigers 5:30pm
Sat 19 Sep Sydney Roosters v Cronulla Sharks 7:35pm
Sun 20 Sep Canberra Raiders v New Zealand Warriors 2:00pm
Sun 20 Sep Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra 4:05pm
Round 20
Thu 24 Sep Brisbane Broncos v North Qld Cowboys 7:50pm
Fri 25 Sep Gold Coast Titans v Newcastle Knights 6:00pm
Fri 25 Sep Sth Sydney Rabbitohs v Sydney Roosters 7:55pm
Sat 26 Sep Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers 3:00pm
Sat 26 Sep Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders 5:30pm
Sat 26 Sep Wests Tigers v Parramatta Eels 7:35pm
Sun 27 Sep New Zealand Warriors v Manly Sea Eagles 2:00pm
Sun 27 Sep St George Illawarra v Melbourne Storm 4:05pm

This was the original draw, before the season was suspended:
NRL - Round 1 - Thu 12 March
NRL - Round 2 - Thu 19 March
NRL - Round 3 - Thu 26 March
NRL - Round 4 - Thu 2 April
NRL - Round 5 - Thu 9 April
NRL - Round 6 - Thu 16 April
NRL - Round 7 - Thu 23 April
NRL - Round 8 - Fri 1 May
NRL - Round 9 - Thu 7 May
NRL - Round 10 - Thu 14 May
NRL - Round 11 - Thu 21 May
NRL - Round 12 - Thu 28 May
NRL - Round 13 - Fri 5 Jun
NRL - Round 14 - Thu 11 Jun
NRL - Round 15 - Thu 25 Jun
NRL - Round 16 - Thu 2 Jul
NRL - Round 17 - Fri 10 Jun
NRL - Round 18 - Thu 16 Jul
NRL - Round 19 - Thu 23 Jul
NRL - Round 20 - Thu 30 Jul
NRL - Round 21 - Thu 6 Aug
NRL - Round 22 - Thu 13 Aug
NRL - Round 23 - Thu 20 Aug
NRL - Round 24 - Thu 27 Aug
NRL - Round 25 - Thu 3 Sep *FINAL*

Round 1
Thu 12 Mar Parramatta Eels v Canterbury Bulldogs Bankwest Stadium 8:05pm
Fri 13 Mar Canberra Raiders v Gold Coast Titans GIO Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 13 Mar North Qld Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos Townsville 8:05pm
Sat 14 Mar Newcastle Knights v NZ Warriors McDonald Jones 3:00pm
Sat 14 Mar Sth Sydney Rabbitohs v Cronulla Sharks Olympic Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 14 Mar Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters Panthers Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 15 Mar Manly Sea Eagles v Melbourne Storm Brookvale Oval 4:05pm
Sun 15 Mar St George Illawarra v Wests Tigers WIN Wollongong 6:15pm
Round 2
Thu 19 Mar Canterbury Bulldogs v North Qld Cowboys Olympic Stadium 8.05pm
Fri 10 Mar St George Illawarra v Penrith Panthers Kogarah Jubilee 6:00pm
Fri 20 Mar Brisbane Broncos v Sth Sydney Rabbitohs Suncorp Stadium 8.05pm
Sat 21 Mar New Zealand Warriors v Canberra Raiders Eden Park Auckland 3:00pm
Sat 21 Mar Sydney Roosters v Manly Sea Eagles Central Coast 5:30pm
Sat 21 Mar Cronulla Sharks v Melbourne Storm Kogarah Jubilee 7:35pm
Sun 22 Mar Wests Tigers v Newcastle Knights Leichhardt Oval 4:05pm
Sun 22 mar Gold Coast Titans v Parramatta Eels Robina Stadium 6:15pm
Round 3
Thu 26 Mar Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra GIO Stadium 8.05pm
Fri 27 Mar Manly Sea Eagles v New Zealand Warriors Brookvale Oval 6:00pm
Fri 27 Mar Sth Sydney Rabbitohs v Sydney Roosters Olympic Stadium 8.05pm
Sat 28 Mar Cronulla Sharks v Newcastle Knights Kogarah Jubilee 3:00pm
Sat 28 Mar Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers AAMI Park 5:30pm
Sat 28 Mar North Qld Cowboys v Parramatta Eels Townsville 7:35pm
Sun 29 Mar Wests Tigers v Canterbury Bulldogs Campbelltown 4:05pm
Sun 29 Mar Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos Robina Stadium 6:15pm
Round 4
Thu 2 Apr Melbourne Storm v Sth Sydney Rabbitohs AAMI Park 8.05pm
Fri 3 Apr Newcastle Knights v North Qld Cowboys McDonald Jones 6:00pm
Fri 3 Apr Canberra Raiders v Manly Sea Eagles GIO Stadium 8.05pm
Sat 4 Apr New Zealand Warriors v Wests Tigers Mt Smart Stadium 3:00pm
Sat 4 Apr Canterbury Bulldogs v Cronulla Sharks Olympic Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 4 Apr Penrith Panthers v Brisbane Broncos Panthers Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 5 Apr Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Bankwest Stadium 4:05pm
Sun 5 Apr Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans SCG 6:15pm
Round 5
Thu 9 Apr Manly Sea Eagles v Newcastle Knights Brookvale Oval 7:50pm
Fri 10 Apr Sth Sydney Rabbitohs v Cant Bulldogs Olympic Stadium 4:05pm
Fri 10 Apr Brisbane Broncos v North Qld Cowboys Suncorp Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 11 Apr Melbourne Storm v Gold Coast Titans AAMI Park 5:30pm
Sat 11 Apr Cronulla Sharks v Sydney Roosters Kogarah Jubilee 7:35pm
Sun 12 Apr Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders Panthers Stadium 4:05pm
Sun 12 Apr St George Illawarra v NZ Warriors WIN Wollongong 6:15pm
Mon 13 Apr Wests Tigers v Parramatta Eels Bankwest Parramatta4:05pm
Round 6
Thu 16 Apr North Qld Cowboys v Melbourne Storm Townsville 7:50pm
Fri 17 Apr Manly Sea Eagles v Gold Coast Titans Brookvale Oval 6:00pm
Fri 17 Apr Brisbane Broncos v Cronulla Sharks Suncorp Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 18 Apr Canberra Raiders v Newcastle Knights Wagga Wagga NSW 3:00pm
Sat 18 Apr New Zealand Warriors v Sydney Roosters Mt Smart Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 18 Apr Canterbury Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels Olympic Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 19 Apr Sth Syd Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Olympic Stadium 2:05pm
Sun 19 Apr Penrith Panthers v Wests Tigers Panthers Stadium 4:05pm
Round 7
Thu 23 Apr Cronulla Sharks v Manly Sea Eagles Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:50pm
Fri 24 Apr Gold Coast Titans v Wests Tigers Robina Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 24 Apr Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos Marrara Oval Darwin NT 7:55pm
Sat 25 Apr St George Illawarra v Sydney Roosters Sydney Cricket Ground 4:00pm
Sat 25 Apr North Qld Cowboys v Canterbury Bulldogs Townsville 6:00pm
Sat 25 Apr Melbourne Storm v New Zealand Warriors AAMI Park 8:00pm
Sun 26 Apr Canberra Raiders v Sth Sydney Rabbitohs GIO Stadium Bruce ACT 2:05pm
Sun 26 Apr Newcastle Knights v Penrith Panthers McDonald Jones Stadium 4:05pm
Round 8
Fri 1 May Wests Tigers v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Suncorp Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 1 May Manly Warringah Sea Eagles v Brisbane Broncos Suncorp Stadium 8:05pm
Sat 2 May South Sydney Rabbitohs v Newcastle Knights Suncorp Stadium 3:00pm
Sat 2 May Canterbury Bulldogs v Canberra Raiders Suncorp Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 2 May Sydney Roosters v North Queensland Cowboys Suncorp Stadium 7:45pm
Sun 3 May New Zealand Warriors v Parramatta Eels Suncorp Stadium 1:50pm
Sun 3 May Melbourne Storm v St George Illawarra Dragons Suncorp Stadium 4:05pm
Sun 3 May Gold Coast Titans v Penrith Panthers Suncorp Stadium 6:25pm
Round 9
Thu 7 May Sth Sydney Rabbitohs v Brisbane Broncos Olympic Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 8 May NZ Warriors v Canterbury Bulldogs Mt Smart Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 8 May Sydney Roosters v Melbourne Storm Sydney Cricket Ground 7:55pm
Sat 9 May Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra McDonald Jones Stadim 3:00pm
Sat 9 May Wests Tigers v Canberra Raiders Scully Park Tamworth 5:30pm
Sat 9 May North Qld Cowboys v Gold Coast Titans Townsville 7:35pm
Sun 10 May Penrith Panthers v Cronulla Sharks Bathurst NSW 2:05pm
Sun 10 May Manly Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels Brookvale Oval 4:05pm
Round 10
Thu 14 May Sydney Roosters v Newcastle Knights Sydney Cricket Ground 7:50pm
Fri 15 May Canterbury Bulldogs v Manly Sea Eagles Belmore Sports Ground 6:00pm
Fri 15 May Brisbane Broncos v St George Illawarra Suncorp Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 16 May Gold Coast Titans v New Zealand Warriors Robina Stadium 3:00pm
Sat 16 May Cronulla Sharks v North Qld Cowboys Sunshine Coast QLD 5:30pm
Sat 16 May Melbourne Storm v Parramatta Eels AAMI Park 7:35pm
Sun 17 May Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers GIO Stadium Bruce ACT 2:05pm
Sun 17 May Wests Tigers v South Sydney Rabbitohs Leichhardt Oval 4:05pm
Round 11
Thu 21 May Brisbane Broncos v Canterbury Bulldogs Suncorp Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 22 May St George Illawarra v Gold Coast Titans Kogarah Jubilee Oval 6:00pm
Fri 22 may North Qld Cowboys v Sth Sydney Rabbitohs Townsville 7:55pm
Sat 23 May New Zealand Warriors v Melbourne Storm Mt Smart Auckland 3:00pm
Sat 23 May Manly Sea Eagles v Wests Tigers Central Coast 5:30pm
Sat 23 May Sydney Roosters v Canberra Raiders Perth WA 7:35pm
Sun 24 May Newcastle Knights v Cronulla Sharks McDonald Jones 2:05pm
Sun 24 May Parramatta Eels v Penrith Panthers Bankwest Stadium 4:05pm
Round 12
Thu 28 May Gold Coast Titans v Canterbury Bulldogs Robina Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 29 May Parramatta Eels v North Qld Cowboys Bankwest Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 30 May Newcastle Knights v Sth Sydney Rabbitohs McDonald Jones 7:35pm
Sun 31 May St George Illawarra v Manly Sea Eagles WIN Wollongong 4:05pm
Wed 3 Jun New South Wales v Queensland Reds Adelaide Oval 8:10pm *
Byes: Brisbane Broncos, Penrith Panthers, Canberra Raiders, Sydney Roosters,
Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, Wests Tigers, New Zealand Warriors
* State of Origin I
Round 13
Fri 5 Jun New Zealand Warriors v Brisbane Broncos Mt Smart Wellington 6:00pm
Fri 5 Jun Cronulla Sharks v Gold Coast Titans Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:55pm
Sat 6 Jun North Qld Cowboys v Sydney Roosters Townsville 3:00pm
Sat 6 Jun Sth Sydney Rabbitohs v Manly Sea Eagles Olympic Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 6 Jun Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders AAMI Park 7:35pm
Sun 7 Jun Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights Panthers Stadium 2:05pm
Sun 7 Jun Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers Bankwest Stadium 4:05pm
Mon 8 Jun Canterbury Bulldogs v St George IllawarraOlympic Stadium 4:05pm
Round 14
Thu 11 Jun Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos Sydney Cricket Ground 7:50pm
Fri 12 Jun Gold Coast Titans v North Qld Cowboys Robina Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 12 Jun Wests Tigers v Penrith Panthers Bankwest Parramatta 7:55pm
Sat 13 Jun Manly Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bulldogs Brookvale Oval 3:00pm
Sat 13 Jun Newcastle Knights v Melbourne Storm McDonald Jones 5:30pm
Sat 13 Jun Sth Sydney Rabbitohs v Parramatta Eels Olympic Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 14 Jun Canberra Raiders v New Zealand Warriors GIO Stadium 2:05pm
Sun 14 Jun St George Illawarra v Cronulla Sharks Kogarah Jubilee 4:05pm
Sun 21 Jun New South Wales v Queensland Olympic Stadium 7:50pm *
* State of Origin II
Round 15
Thu 25 Jun Wests Tigers v St George Illawarra Bankwest Parra 7:50pm
Fri 26 Jun Penrith Panthers v Manly Sea Eagles Panthers Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 26 Jun Brisbane Broncos v Melbourne Storm Suncorp Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 27 Jun NZ Warriors v North Queensland Cowboys Wellington 3:00pm
Sat 27 Jun Canterbury Bulldogs v South Sydney Olympic Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 27 Jun Parramatta Eels v Cronulla-Sutherland Bankwest Parra 7:35pm
Sun 28 Jun Newcastle Knights v Gold Coast Titans McDonald Jones 2:05pm
Sun 28 Jun Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters GIO Stadium 4:05pm
Round 16
Thu 2 Jul Brisbane Broncos v Penrith Panthers Suncorp Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 3 Jul Melbourne Storm v Wests Tigers AAMI Park 7:55pm
Sat 4 Jul Sydney Roosters v New Zealand Warriors TBA 7:35pm
Sun 5 Jul Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders Kogarah Jubilee 4:05pm
Wed 8 Jul Queensland v New South Wales Suncorp Stadium 8:10pm *
Byes: Canterbury Bulldogs, North Qld Cowboys, St George Illawarra, Parramatta Eels,
Newcastle Knights, South Sydney Rabbitohs, Manly Sea Eagles, Gold Coast Titans
* State of Origin III
Round 17
Fri 10 Jul Cronulla Sharks v Penrith Panthers Kogarah Jubilee 6:00pm
Fri 10 Jul Canterbury Bulldogs v NZ Warriors Bankwest Parra 7:55pm
Sat 11 Jul Gold Coast Titans v Melbourne Storm Robina Stadium 3:00pm
Sat 11 Jul Canberra Raiders v Brisbane Broncos GIO Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 11 Jul South Sydney Rabbitohs v Wests Tigers Bankwest Parra 7:35pm
Sun 12 Jul Sydney Roosters v St George Illawarra SCG 2:05pm
Sun 12 Jul Parramatta Eels v Manly Sea Eagles Bankwest Parra 4:05pm
Sun 12 Jul North Qld Cowboys v Newcastle Knights Townsville 6:15pm
Round 18
Thu 16 Jul Penrith Panthers v South Sydney RabbitohsPanthers Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 17 Jul New Zealand Warriors v Gold Coast Titans Mt Smart Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 17 Jul Wests Tigers v Sydney Roosters Bankwest Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 18 Jul St George Illawarra v North Qld Cowboys Kogarah Jubilee 3:00pm
Sat 18 Jul Canberra Raiders v Parramatta Eels GIO Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 18 Jul Canterbury Bulldogs v Melbourne Storm Perth WA 7:35pm
Sun 19 Jul Manly Sea Eagles v Cronulla Sharks Brookvale Oval 2:05pm
Sun 19 Jul Newcastle Knights v Brisbane Broncos McDonald Jones 4:05pm
Round 19
Thu 23 Jul Parramatta Eels v South Sydney Rabbitohs Bankwest Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 24 Jul Penrith Panthers v Gold Coast Titans Panthers Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 24 Jul Melbourne Storm v Cronulla Sharks AAMI Park 7:55pm
Sat 25 Jul Sydney Roosters v Canterbury Bulldogs SCG 3:00pm
Sat 25 Jul Brisbane Broncos v New Zealand Warriors Suncorp Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 25 Jul North Qld Cowboys v Manly Sea Eagles Townsville 7:35pm
Sun 26 Jul St George Illawarra v Canberra Raiders WIN Wollongong 2:05pm
Sun 26 Jul Newcastle Knights v Wests Tigers McDonald Jones 4:05pm
Round 20
Thu 30 Jul South Sydney Rabbitohs v Melbourne Storm Bankwest Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 31 Jul New Zealand Warriors v Penrith Panthers Mt Smart Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 31 Jul Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels Suncorp Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 1 Aug Gold Coast Titans v St George Illawarra Robina Stadium 3:00pm
Sat 1 Aug Canterbury Bulldogs v Newcastle Knights Bankwest Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 1 Aug North Qld Cowboys v Canberra Raiders Townsville 7:35pm
Sun 2 Aug Cronulla Sharks v Wests Tigers Kogarah Jubilee 2:05pm
Sun 2 Aug Manly Sea Eagles v Sydney Roosters Brookvale Oval 4:05pm
Round 21
Thu 6 Aug Melbourne Storm v North Qld Cowboys AAMI Park 7:50pm
Fri 7 Aug Cronulla Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs Kogarah Jubilee 6:00pm
Fri 7 Aug Penrith Panthers v St George Illawarra Panthers Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 8 Aug Gold Cst Titans v Sth Sydney Rabbitohs Robina Stadium 3:00pm
Sat 8 Aug Parramatta Eels v Sydney Roosters Bankwest Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 8 Aug Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders Brookvale Oval 7:35pm
Sun 9 Aug NZ Warriors v Newcastle Knights Mt Smart Stadium 2:05pm
Sun 9 Aug Wests Tigers v Brisbane Broncos Campbelltown 4:05pm
Round 22
Thu 13 Aug Penrith Panthers v North Qld Cowboys Panthers Stadium 7:50pm
Fri 14 Aug Sydney Roosters v Cronulla Sharks SCG 6:00pm
Fri 14 Aug Parramatta Eels v Melbourne Storm Bankwest Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 15 Aug South Sydney Rabbitohs v NZ Warriors Sunshine Coast QLD3:00pm
Sat 15 Aug Newcastle Knights v Manly Sea Eagles McDonald Jones 5:30pm
Sat 15 Aug St George Illawarra v Cant Bulldogs WIN Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 16 Aug Brisbane Broncos v Gold Coast Titans Suncorp Stadium 2:05pm
Sun 16 Aug Canberra Raiders v Wests Tigers GIO Stadium 4:05pm
Round 23
Thu 20 Aug North Qld Cowboys v Cronulla Sharks Townsville 7:50pm
Fri 21 Aug New Zealand Warriors v Manly Sea Eagles Mt Smart Wellingtn6:00pm
Fri 21 Aug Melbourne Storm v Sydney Roosters AAMI Park 7:55pm
Sat 22 Aug St George Illawarra v Parramatta Eels Kogarah Jubilee 3:00pm
Sat 22 Aug Sth Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders Central Coast 5:30pm
Sat 22 Aug Brisbane Broncos v Newcastle Knights Suncorp Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 23 Aug Wests Tigers v Gold Coast Titans Campbelltown 2:05pm
Sun 23 Aug Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers Bankwest Parra 4:05pm
Round 24
Thu 27 Aug Cronulla Sharks v St George Illawarra Kogarah Jubilee 7:50pm
Fri 28 Aug Parramatta Eels v Newcastle Knights Bankwest Stadium 6:00pm
Fri 28 Aug Sydney Roosters v South Sydney SCG 7:55pm
Sat 29 Aug Canterbury Bulldogs v Wests Tigers Bankwest Stadium 3:00pm
Sat 29 Aug North Qld Cowboys v NZ Warriors Townsville 5:30pm
Sat 29 Aug Melbourne Storm v Brisbane Broncos AAMI Park 7:35pm
Sun 30 Aug Gold Coast Titans v Canberra Raiders Robina Stadium 2:05pm
Sun 30 Aug Manly Sea Eagles v Penrith Panthers Brookvale Oval 4:05pm
Round 25
Thu 3 Sep St George Illawarra v South Sydney WIN Wollongong 7:50pm
Fri 4 Sep Wests Tigers v North Queensland Cowboys Leichhardt Oval 6:00pm
Fri 4 Sep Brisbane Broncos v Sydney Roosters Suncorp Stadium 7:55pm
Sat 5 Sep Cronulla-Sutherland v NZ Warriors Kogarah Jubilee 3:00pm
Sat 5 Sep Gold Coast Titans v Manly Warringah Robina Stadium 5:30pm
Sat 5 Sep Canberra Raiders v Melbourne Storm GIO Stadium 7:35pm
Sun 6 Sep Newcastle Knights v Canterbury-Bankstown McDonald Jones 2:05pm
Sun 6 Sep Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels Panthers Stadium 4:05pm


Edited by gtho4 (Sat May 23 2020 01:08 AM)

Top
#1259068 - Tue Feb 25 2020 07:10 PM Re: NRL ... sign-up sheet
wwe84 Offline
Champion Poster

Registered: Sun Feb 13 2011
Posts: 25231
Loc: New South Wales
Australia
I'm in

Top
#1259195 - Thu Feb 27 2020 01:49 PM Re: NRL ... sign-up sheet
Dizart Offline
Champion Poster

Registered: Fri Mar 16 2007
Posts: 23765
Loc: Buckhaven Fife
Scotland UK
I'm in

Top
#1259238 - Fri Feb 28 2020 04:54 AM Re: NRL ... sign-up sheet
ozzz2002 Offline
Moderator

Registered: Mon Dec 03 2001
Posts: 20280
Loc: Sydney
NSW Australia
Roosters to defend their premiership!
_________________________
The key to everything is patience. You get the chicken by hatching the egg, not smashing it.

Ex-Editor, Hobbies and Sports, and Forum Moderator

Top
#1259246 - Fri Feb 28 2020 07:22 AM Re: NRL ... sign-up sheet
Llynfi Offline
Enthusiast

Registered: Fri Oct 04 2019
Posts: 345
Loc: Maesteg Wales

I'll give it a go.
_________________________
Quote of the Great Welsh Bard Brynley Howe

"There's hairs on this and hairs on that and hairs on my dog Tiny"

Top
#1260072 - Sat Mar 07 2020 09:28 PM Re: NRL ... sign-up sheet
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 51951
Loc: Sydney
oz downunder

ditto

Top
#1261424 - Mon Mar 23 2020 04:52 AM Results & Standings .. NRL
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 51951
Loc: Sydney
oz downunder
The NRL season has been suspended after two rounds:

https://www.funtrivia.com/forums/ubbthreads.php/topics/1261423#Post1261423

Top
#1264087 - Tue Apr 28 2020 02:34 AM Re: Results & Standings .. NRL
wwe84 Offline
Champion Poster

Registered: Sun Feb 13 2011
Posts: 25231
Loc: New South Wales
Australia
The NRL has confirmed a 20 round season will recomance on May 28th & the Grand Final will now be held on October 25th.

The first 2 rounds of the NRL season will count & the points for the teams that won will keep their points.

The new NRL draw for the next 18 rounds will be released in a week or two.

https://www.nrl.com/news/2020/04/28/nrl-announces-20-round-competition-for-2020/

Top
#1264099 - Tue Apr 28 2020 05:16 AM Re: Results & Standings .. NRL
ozzz2002 Offline
Moderator

Registered: Mon Dec 03 2001
Posts: 20280
Loc: Sydney
NSW Australia
I will believe it when it happens.. lol
_________________________
The key to everything is patience. You get the chicken by hatching the egg, not smashing it.

Ex-Editor, Hobbies and Sports, and Forum Moderator

Top
#1264860 - Thu May 07 2020 06:46 AM Results & Standings .. NRL
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 51951
Loc: Sydney
oz downunder
It looks like the season will re-commence three weeks from today on Thursday 28th May. There will
be another 18 rounds which, with the two already played, will make it a shortened 20 round season:

Quote:
NRL will blow up the 2020 draw and start again.
By James Hooper | Monday 4 May 2020

The NRL will begin work on a completely new draw this week as rugby league continues to be at the forefront of Australian sport by pioneering a way out of the COVID-19 pandemic. The old draw will be blown up for a new-look competition structure from scratch and will involve the usual heavy consultation with broadcasters Fox Sports and Channel 9 and is unlikely to be released until the end of next week at the earliest. Surprise, surprise, all 16 NRL coaches want the draw yesterday.

Under normal circumstances the piecing together of the NRL draw can take up to two months as stakeholders and clubs lobby for what games they want where. The way it works is the NRL feeds all the various requests into a software system designed in Canada which then spits out a variety of options. Where the games will be played in terms of venues depends on the latest Federal Government cabinet meeting next Monday.

www.foxsports.com.au/nrl/2020-draw-season-restart-may-28

An entire new set of tipping threads will need to be created.

Top
#1265246 - Tue May 12 2020 08:57 PM Re: Results & Standings .. NRL
Howie72 Offline
Forum Champion

Registered: Thu Oct 27 2005
Posts: 9829
Loc: Timaru NZ


Round 1
NRL
Thu 12 March 2020


11 of 11 players lodged tips:

8-20
24-60
21-28
20-00
22-18
20-14
4-18
14-24
10
10
6
10
10
2
6
2
Parramatta Eels v Canterbury Bulldogs
Canberra Raiders v Gold Coast Titans
Nth Qld Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos
Newcastle Knights v NZ Warriors
South Sydney Rabbitohs v Cronulla Sharks
Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters
Manly Sea Eagles v Melbourne Storm
St George Dragons v Wests Tigers
Everyone
Sypher

Sypher
ozzz2002
gtho4 Llynfi

wwe84 Llynfi `
56


Tipping Comp Standings



position points
----- ----- -------
TW LW hi-lo LW TW bp
----- ----- ------- hf ws
1 - 1-1 Llynfi -- 7 07 1 0 0
2 - 2-2 wwe84 -- 6 06 0 0 0
2 - 2-2 srini701 -- 6 06 0 0 0
2 - 2-2 LeoDaVinci -- 6 06 0 0 0
5 - 5-5 paper_aero -- 5 05 0 0 0
5 - 5-5 gtho4 -- 5 05 0 0 0
5 - 5-5 N-Bomb -- 5 05 0 0 0
5 - 5-5 Dizart -- 5 05 0 0 0
9 - 9-9 ozzz2002 -- 4 04 0 0 0
9 - 9-9 Howie72 -- 4 04 0 0 0
11 - 11-11 Sypher -- 3 03 0 1 0
late starters 03
56
home teams 00 5 05
away 00 3 03
draws 00 0 00
best picks 00 7 07
wooden spoon 00 3 03
perfect picks 00 8 08

default = wooden spoon
bp = bonus pts for perfect picks

Weekly Leader


1. +1 Llynfi
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.


 
week Hall of Fame Wooden Spoon


1. 7/8 Llynfi 3/8 Sypher
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.


  • Welcome to the 2020 edition of the NRL tipping competition. Last year we had 12 runners but this year we drop back to 11. Good to see Llynfi has joined us for the first time while George95 (hopefully temporarily) and ElfTwinkle are no shows.
  • Will paper_aero be able to make it 4 titles in the last 5 years? Dizart followed up his championship with a third place so will he make the podium again? Will wwe84 go one better than last year and dethrone paper_aero? Or will someone else want their name in lights? So many questions, so few answers....yet.
  • Llynfi missed the Parramatta vs Canterbury game, lodging tips in the second half.
  • No game updates as they were played many moons ago and I am catching up.
  • We start the season with a respectable round as we went 56/87 for a strike rate of 64.36%. There was one perfect game as we all tipped Parramatta to beat Canterbury in the opening match. The trickiest games to tip were the Penrith win at home over Sydney and Wests win at St George, these both only had 2 correct tips. Llynfi was involved in both of them, with gtho4 in the former and wwe84 in the latter.
  • The season started a solo weekly winner as Llynfi debuted with 7/7, it would have been a perfect 8/8 but for late tips. This season it is Sypher who starts with a solo wooden spoon as he went 3/8.
  • Not surprisingly, Llynfi leads the standings with Sypher bringing up the rear.


  • Edited by Howie72 (Tue May 12 2020 09:51 PM)
    Edit Reason: Correcting 3 numbers & 1 letter

    Top
    #1265254 - Tue May 12 2020 09:51 PM Re: Results & Standings .. NRL
    Howie72 Offline
    Forum Champion

    Registered: Thu Oct 27 2005
    Posts: 9829
    Loc: Timaru NZ


    Round 2
    NRL
    Thu 19 March 2020


    10 of 11 players lodged tips:

    16-24
    28-32
    22-18
    6-20
    8-90
    10-12
    24-42
    6-46
    4
    7
    6
    8
    0
    7
    2
    9
    Canterbury Bulldogs v Nth Qld Cowboys
    St George Dragons v Penrith Panthers
    Brisbane Broncos v South Sydney Rabbitohs
    NZ Warriors v Canberra Raiders
    Sydney Roosters v Manly Sea Eagles
    Cronulla Sharks v Melbourne Storm
    Wests Tigers v Newcastle Knights
    Gold Coast Titans v Parramatta Eels

    wwe84 gtho4 Sypher

    Llynfi Sypher
    No one
    wwe84 gtho4 ozzz2002
    Llynfi N-Bomb
    wwe84 `
    43


    Tipping Comp Standings



    position points
    ----- ----- -------
    TW LW hi-lo LW TW bp
    ----- ----- ------- hf ws
    1 1 1-1 Llynfi 07 5 12 1 0 0
    1 2 1-2 LeoDaVinci 06 6 12 1 0 0
    3 2 2-3 srini701 06 5 11 0 0 0
    4 5 4-5 N-Bomb 05 5 10 0 0 0
    4 5 4-5 Dizart 05 5 10 0 0 0
    6 9 6-9 ozzz2002 04 5 09 0 0 0
    6 9 6-9 Howie72 04 5 09 0 0 0
    8 2 2-8 wwe84 06 2 08 0 1 0
    9 5 5-9 paper_aero 05 d 07 0 0 0
    9 5 5-9 gtho4 05 2 07 0 1 0
    11 11 11-11 Sypher 03 3 06 0 1 0
    late starters 06
    43
    home teams 05 1 06
    away 03 7 10
    draws 00 0 00
    best picks 07 6 13
    wooden spoon 03 2 05
    perfect picks 08 8 16

    default = wooden spoon
    bp = bonus pts for perfect picks

    Weekly Leader


    1. +1 Llynfi
    2. +1 Llynfi LeoDaVinci
    3.
    4.
    5.
    6.
    7.
    8.
    9.
    10.
    11.
    12.
    13.
    14.
    15.
    16.
    17.
    18.
    19.
    20.
    21.
    22.
    23.
    24.
    25.
    26.


     
    week Hall of Fame Wooden Spoon


    1. 7/8 Llynfi 3/8 Sypher
    2. 6/8 LeoDaVinci 2/8 wwe84 gtho4
    3.
    4.
    5.
    6.
    7.
    8.
    9.
    10.
    11.
    12.
    13.
    14.
    15.
    16.
    17.
    18.
    19.
    20.
    21.
    22.
    23.
    24.
    25.
    26.


  • paper_aero was running on default fuel this week. N-Bomb missed the Parramatta vs Canterbury game with late tips, lodging them during the second half.
  • No game updates as they were played many moons ago and I am catching up.
  • The Warriors home game against Canberra was played on the Gold Coast rather than in New Zealand due to Covid-19.
  • An average round this week as we went 43/79 for a strike rate of 54.43%. There were no perfect games with the closest being Parramatta's win away to the Gold Coast which wwe84 was the only one to think the Titans would triumph. There was one game which no one tipped correctly, being Manly's upset win away at the defending champion Sydney Roosters.
  • Another solo weekly winner this round as LeoDaVinci went 6/8. Two spoons were handed out and they went to wwe84 and gtho4 who both went 2/8.
  • Llynfi is joined at the top of the standings by LeoDaVinci and these two have a one point lead over srini701 going into the Covid-19 break. Sypher remains one point adrift at the bottom with paper_aero and gtho4 just above him.

  • Top
    #1265439 - Thu May 14 2020 09:59 PM Results & Standings .. NRL
    gtho4 Offline
    Administrator

    Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
    Posts: 51951
    Loc: Sydney
    oz downunder


    Edited by gtho4 (Fri May 15 2020 01:53 AM)

    Top

    Moderator:  LeoDaVinci, Sypher