Competition Organisers : dg_dave, gtho4, Howie72, Llynfi, spanishliz, srini701
FunTrivia.com Hall of Fame
FunTrivia.com Hall of Fame
NFL
o o
FT time is fixed at GMT -6 hrs
The above table lists all competitions run during the last year or so (they're clickable links); the ones highlighted with a purple background are running at the moment. This week's threads are at the top with a red pin.
World Clock

Topic Options
#1278573 - Tue Dec 08 2020 08:03 AM Results & Standings .. A-League
Howie72 Offline
Star Poster

Registered: Thu Oct 27 2005
Posts: 10303
Loc: Timaru NZ


Australian Soccer
A-League
2020-21
Tipping Competition


A-League football (soccer) is back for another year so get your names down and your dartboards out for another lucky dip.
The rules as the same as last year:
  • Threads will close prior to the start of the first game.
  • A bonus point will be awarded for a perfect score.
  • Bonus points will also be awarded for anyone that tips a result solo.
  • Ties at the end of the season will be broken in the following order:
    1) HoF/Spoon differential
    2) Most Hall of Fame awards
  • Picks of all home games - not eligible for any bonus points.
  • Default will be equal to the lowest score each round.
  • Late starters will be given a score equivalent to the last-placed active tipster.
The first round starts on Sunday 27th December (the usual October start has been put back due to covid) and ends on Friday 28th May 2021 (the usual mid-April finish has been put back). The weekly fixture lists have been posted. Most rounds will kick off on Friday evening local time but, due to the late start to the season, some rounds start on weekends and some start mid-week. Threads will close at kick-off in the first game.

This year's comp will be the 16th A-League season. Last year ozzz2002 won his second-ever A-League title (his first was in 2011-12). N-Bomb is the only payer to win this comp more than once (three straight 2016, 2017 and 2018 plus one six years ago in 2014 .. aka four of the last seven comps). N-Bomb is the only player to retain his or her title. Will this season see ozzz2002 become the second to retain his title? All will be revealed over the coming months.


Edited by gtho4 (Tue Dec 29 2020 05:08 AM)

Top
#1278576 - Tue Dec 08 2020 08:09 AM Re: Results & Standings .. A-League
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 53123
Loc: Sydney
oz downunder
scroll down two posts for revised covid-affected schedule

A-League - R1 - Sun 27 Dec
A-League - R2 - Sat 2 Jan
A-League - R3 - Fri 8 Jan Sat 9 Jan
A-League - R4 - Wed 13 Sat 16 Jan
A-League - R5 - Sun 17 Jan
A-League - R6 - Sun 24 Jan
A-League - R7 - Sat 30 Jan
A-League - R8 - Fri 5 Feb
A-League - R9 - Wed 10 Feb
A-League - R10 - Mon 15 Feb Sun 14 Feb
A-League - R11 - Mon 22 Feb Sun 21 Feb
A-League - R12 - Sun 28 Sat 27 Feb
A-League - R13 - Sun 7 Fri 5 Mar
A-League - R14 - Sat 13 Fri 12 Mar
A-League - R15 - Fri 19 Mar
A-League - R16 - Fri 26 Mar
A-League - R17 - Thu 1 Apr
A-League - R18 - Wed 7 Apr
A-League - R19 - Mon 12 Apr
A-League - R20 - Sun 18 Apr
A-League - R21 - Sat 24 Apr
A-League - R22 - Sat 1 May
A-League - R23 - Fri 7 May
A-League - R24 - Fri 14 May
A-League - R25 - Fri 21 May
A-League - R26 - Fri 28 May **FINAL**
Date Home Club v Away Club Venue Local DST
Round 1
Sun 27 Dec Western Sydney Wanderers v Macarthur FC Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 6:30pm 6:30pm
Mon 28 Dec Western United v Adelaide United GMHBA Stadium Geelong 7:00pm 7:00pm
Tue 29 Dec Brisbane Roar v Wellington Phoenix Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe 6:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 30 Dec Sydney FC v Melbourne City Sydney Olympic Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Thu 31 Dec Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets Central Coast Stadium Gosford 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 1 Jan Western Sydney Wanderers v Western United Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 2
Sat 2 Jan Wellington Phoenix v Sydney FC WIN Stadium Wollongong 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 2 Jan Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 3 Jan Macarthur FC v Central Coast Mariners Campbelltown Stadium 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 3 Jan Adelaide United v Melbourne City Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 5:30pm 6:00pm
Tue 5 Jan Newcastle Jets v Western Sydney Wanderers McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 6 Jan Western United v Macarthur FC GMHBA Stadium Geelong 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 3
Fri 8 Jan Melbourne City v Newcastle Jets AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 9 Jan Macarthur FC v Wellington Phoenix Campbelltown Stadium 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 9 Jan Western Sydney Wanderers v Adelaide United Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 10 Jan Brisbane Roar v Sydney FC Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 3:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 10 Jan Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne Victory Central Coast Stadium Gosford 6:00pm 6:00pm
Tue 12 Jan Western United v Wellington Phoenix Eureka Stadium Ballarat 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 4
Wed 13 Jan Macarthur FC v Melbourne City Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 15 Jan Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 6:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 16 Jan Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix AAMI Park Melbourne 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 16 Jan Sydney FC v Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney Olympic Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 16 Jan Perth Glory v Adelaide United HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Sun 17 Jan Newcastle Jets v Macarthur FC McDonald Jones Stadium 4:00pm 4:00pm
Round 5
Sun 17 Jan Melbourne City v Western United AAMI Park Melbourne 6:00pm 6:00pm
Tue 19 Jan Central Coast Mariners v Westn Syd Wanderers Central Coast Stadium Gosford 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 20 Jan Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Fri 22 Jan Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne City WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 23 Jan Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners Kogarah Jubilee Oval 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 23 Jan Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Round 6
Sun 24 Jan Western United v Newcastle Jets GMHBA Stadium Geelong 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 24 Jan Western Sydney Wanderers v Perth Glory Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 25 Jan Brisbane Roar v Macarthur FC Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 6:00pm 7:00pm
Tue 26 Jan Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 27 Jan Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 29 Jan Adelaide United v Western United Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Round 7
Sat 30 Jan Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 4:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 30 Jan Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne Victory Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 31 Jan Central Coast Mariners v Wellington Phoenix Central Coast Stadium Gosford 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 31 Jan Macarthur FC v Sydney FC Campbelltown Stadium 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 1 Feb Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 3 Feb Melbourne City v Central Coast Mariners AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 8
Fri 5 Feb Sydney FC v Adelaide United Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 6 Feb Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Victory WIN Stadium Wollongong 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 6 Feb Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 6 Feb Perth Glory v Macarthur FC HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Sun 7 Feb Central Coast Mariners v Western United Central Coast Stadium Gosford 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 8 Feb Melbourne City v Western Sydney Wanderers AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 9
Wed 10 Feb Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 12 Feb Adelaide United v Wellington Phoenix Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Sat 13 Feb Western United v Melbourne City TBC 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 13 Feb Western Sydney Wanderers v Sydney FC Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 13 Feb Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Sun 14 Feb Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners McDonald Jones Stadium 6:00pm 6:00pm
Round 10
Mon 15 Feb Macarthur FC v Brisbane Roar Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 19 Feb Wellington Phoenix v Western Sydney Wanderers WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 20 Feb Sydney FC v Perth Glory Kogarah Jubilee Oval 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 20 Feb Western United v Melbourne Victory TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 21 Feb Brisbane Roar v Adelaide United Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 3:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 21 Feb Melbourne City v Newcastle Jets AAMI Park Melbourne 6:00pm 6:00pm
Round 11
Mon 22 Feb Macarthur FC v Central Coast Mariners Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 24 Feb Western Sydney Wanderers v Brisbane Roar Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 26 Feb Western United v Sydney FC TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 27 Feb Western Syd Wanderers v Central Cst Mariners Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 27 Feb Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United Marvel Stadium Docklands 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 27 Feb Perth Glory v Macarthur FC HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Round 12
Sun 28 Feb Melbourne City v Wellington Phoenix AAMI Park Melbourne 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 1 Mar Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 3 Mar Wellington Phoenix v Western United WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 5 Mar Adelaide United v Macarthur FC Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Sat 6 Mar Brisbane Roar v Sydney FC Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 4:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 6 Mar Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City Marvel Stadium Docklands 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 13
Sun 7 Mar Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory WIN Stadium Wollongong 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 7 Mar Western United v Western Sydney Wanderers TBC 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 8 Mar Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets Central Coast Stadium Gosford 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 10 Mar Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 6:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 12 Mar Melbourne City v Macarthur FC AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 13 Mar Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 4:30pm 5:00pm
Round 14
Sat 13 Mar Melbourne Victory v Western United Marvel Stadium Docklands 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 13 Mar Perth Glory v Central Coast Mariners HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Sun 14 Mar Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets WIN Stadium Wollongong 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 15 Mar Western Sydney Wanderers v Wellington Phoenix Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 17 Mar Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United Central Coast Stadium Gosford 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 19 Mar Western United v Perth Glory TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 15
Sat 20 Mar Macarthur FC v Western Sydney Wanderers Campbelltown Stadium 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 20 Mar Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 21 Mar Wellington Phoenix v Brisbane Roar WIN Stadium Wollongong 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 21 Mar Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United McDonald Jones Stadium 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 22 Mar Melbourne City v Central Coast Mariners AAMI Park, Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 24 Mar Perth Glory v Sydney FC HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Round 16
Fri 26 Mar Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne City Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 27 Mar Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 4:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 27 Mar Central Coast Mariners v Western United Central Coast Stadium Gosford 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 28 Mar Wellington Phoenix v Macarthur FC WIN Stadium Wollongong 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 28 Mar Adelaide United v Sydney FC Coopers Stadium Adelaide 5:30pm 6:00pm
Mon 29 Mar Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 17
Thu 1 Apr Western United v Macarthur FC TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 2 Apr Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Sat 3 Apr Sydney FC v Wellington Phoenix Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 4 Apr Melbourne Victory v Central Coast Mariners AAMI Park Melbourne AEST 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 4 Apr Perth Glory v Melbourne City HBF Perth Oval AEST 4:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 5 Apr Brisbane Roar v Newcastle Jets Dolphin Stadium RedcliffeAEST 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 18 Local AEST
Wed 7 Apr Macarthur FC v Melbourne Victory Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 9 Apr Newcastle Jets v Wellington Phoenix McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 10 Apr Melbourne City v Adelaide United AAMI Park Melbourne 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 10 Apr Sydney FC v Western Sydney Wanderers TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 11 Apr Brisbane Roar v Western United Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 11 Apr Central Coast Mariners v Macarthur FC Central Coast Stadium Gosford 6:00pm 6:00pm
Round 19
Mon 12 Apr Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 14 Apr Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Fri 16 Apr Western Sydney Wanderers v Brisbane Roar Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 17 Apr Wellington Phoenix v Western United WIN Stadium Wollongong 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 17 Apr Melbourne City v Melbourne Victory AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 18 Apr Macarthur FC v Newcastle Jets Campbelltown Stadium 4:00pm 4:00pm
Round 20
Sun 18 Apr Central Coast Mariners v Sydney FC Central Coast Stadium Gosford 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 19 Apr Adelaide United v Perth Glory Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Wed 21 Apr Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 23 Apr Western United v Central Coast Mariners TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm
TBC Melbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderers Marvel Stadium Docklands TBC TBC
Sat 24 Apr Sydney FC v Macarthur FC Leichhardt Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 21
Sat 24 Apr Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets HBF Perth Oval 7:20pm 9:20pm
Sun 25 Apr Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 2:00pm 2:00pm
Sun 25 Apr Wellington Phoenix v Adelaide United WIN Stadium Wollongong 4:00pm 4:00pm
Wed 28 Apr Melbourne City v Perth Glory AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 30 Apr Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Sat 1 May Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar Leichhardt Oval 5:00pm 5:00pm
Round 22
Sat 1 May Western United v Melbourne Victory TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 2 May Macarthur FC v Perth Glory Campbelltown Stadium 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 2 May Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City McDonald Jones Stadium 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 3 May Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 5 May Adelaide United v Sydney FC Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Wed 5 May Perth Glory v Western United HBF Perth Oval 7:20pm 9:20pm
Round 23
TBC Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City Marvel Stadium Docklands TBC TBC
Sat 8 May Central Coast Mariners v Brisbane Roar Central Coast Stadium Gosford 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 8 May Western Sydney Wanderers v Newcastle Jets Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 9 May Macarthur FC v Wellington Phoenix Campbelltown Stadium 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 9 May Perth Glory v Adelaide United HBF Perth Oval 4:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 10 May Sydney FC v Western United Leichhardt Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 24
Fri 14 May Melbourne City v Sydney FC AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 15 May Newcastle Jets v Western United McDonald Jones Stadium 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 15 May Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Sun 16 May Brisbane Roar v Western Sydney Wanderers Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 16 May Melbourne Victory v Macarthur FC AAMI Park Melbourne 6:00pm 6:00pm
Sun 16 May Perth Glory v Wellington Phoenix HBF Perth Oval 6:00pm 8:00pm
Round 25
Fri 21 May Macarthur FC v Adelaide United Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 22 May Western United v Brisbane Roar Eureka Stadium Ballarat 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 22 May Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 23 May Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne City Central Coast Stadium Gosford 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 23 May Perth Glory v Western Sydney Wanderers HBF Perth Oval 4:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 24 May Wellington Phoenix v Newcastle Jets WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 26
Fri 28 May Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 29 May Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC McDonald Jones Stadium 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 29 May Macarthur FC v Western United Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 30 May Melbourne City v Brisbane Roar AAMI Park Melbourne 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 30 May Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory Central Coast Stadium 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 31 May Western Syd Wanderers v Wellington Phoenix Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm


Edited by gtho4 (Sat Feb 20 2021 04:13 AM)

Top
#1278581 - Tue Dec 08 2020 10:16 AM Re: Results & Standings .. A-League
wwe84 Offline
Champion Poster

Registered: Sun Feb 13 2011
Posts: 27779
Loc: New South Wales
Australia
I'm in

Top
#1278615 - Wed Dec 09 2020 01:15 AM Results & Standings .. A-League
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 53123
Loc: Sydney
oz downunder
R1 = 6 games = R1 3 games + R2 1st 3 games
R2 = 6 games = R2 remaining 2 games + R3 two + R4 1st two
R3 = abandoned
R4 = abandoned

R5 = 6 games = last game R4 + first 5 R5
R6 = 5 games = last game R5 + 4 games R6
R7 = no changes as yet





Date Home Club v Away Club Venue Local DST
Round 1
Sun 27 Dec Western Sydney Wanderers v Macarthur FC Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 6:30pm 6:30pm
Mon 28 Dec Western United v Adelaide United GMHBA Stadium Geelong 7:00pm 7:00pm
Tue 29 Dec Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 6:05pm 7:05pm [from R7]
Tue 29 Dec Brisbane Roar v Wellington Phoenix Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe 6:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Wed 30 Dec Sydney FC v Melbourne City Sydney Olympic Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Thu 31 Dec Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets Central Coast Stadium Gosford 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 1 Jan Western Sydney Wanderers v Western United Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Round 2
Sat 2 Jan Wellington Phoenix v Sydney FC WIN Stadium Wollongong 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 2 Jan Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 3 Jan Macarthur FC v Central Coast Mariners Campbelltown Stadium 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 3 Jan Adelaide United v Melbourne City Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 5:30pm 6:00pm
Tue 5 Jan Newcastle Jets v Western Sydney Wanderers McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 6 Jan Western United v Macarthur FC GMHBA Stadium Geelong 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Round 3
Fri 8 Jan Melbourne City v Newcastle Jets AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Sat 9 Jan Macarthur FC v Wellington Phoenix Campbelltown Stadium 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 9 Jan Western Sydney Wanderers v Adelaide United Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Sun 10 Jan Brisbane Roar v Sydney FC Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 3:00pm 4:00pm postponed
Sun 10 Jan Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne Victory Central Coast Stadium Gosford 6:00pm 6:00pm postponed
Sun 10 Jan Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 5:05pm 6:05pm [from R16][then moved to R8]
Tue 12 Jan Western United v Wellington Phoenix Eureka Stadium Ballarat 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Round 4
Wed 13 Jan Macarthur FC v Melbourne City Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Fri 15 Jan Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 6:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Sat 16 Jan Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix AAMI Park Melbourne 5:00pm 5:00pm [moved to R9]
Sat 16 Jan Sydney FC v Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney Olympic Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 16 Jan Perth Glory v Adelaide United HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Sun 17 Jan Newcastle Jets v Macarthur FC McDonald Jones Stadium 4:00pm 4:00pm
Round 5
Sun 17 Jan Melbourne City v Western United AAMI Park Melbourne 6:00pm 6:00pm
Tue 19 Jan Central Coast Mariners v Westn Syd Wanderers Central Coast Stadium Gosford 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 20 Jan Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Fri 22 Jan Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne City WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Sat 23 Jan Sydney FC v Central Coast Mariners Kogarah Jubilee Oval 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 23 Jan Western United v Perth Glory Kardinia Park Geelong 5:05pm 5:05pm [from R14]
Sat 23 Jan Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Round 6
Sun 24 Jan Wellington Phoenix v Newcastle Jets WIN Stadium Wollongon 6:05pm 6:05pm [from R25]
Sun 24 Jan Western United v Newcastle Jets GMHBA Stadium Geelong 4:00pm 4:00pm postponed
Sun 24 Jan Western Sydney Wanderers v Perth Glory Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 6:00pm 6:00pm postponed
Mon 25 Jan Brisbane Roar v Macarthur FC Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 6:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Tue 26 Jan Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Tue 26 Jan Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm [from R19 ]
Wed 27 Jan Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Fri 29 Jan Adelaide United v Western United Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm [moved to R11]
Round 7
Sat 30 Jan Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 4:00pm 5:00pm [moved to R1]
Sat 30 Jan Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne Victory Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Sun 31 Jan Central Coast Mariners v Wellington Phoenix Central Coast Stadium Gosford 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 31 Jan Macarthur FC v Sydney FC Campbelltown Stadium 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 1 Feb Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Wed 3 Feb Melbourne City v Central Coast Mariners AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Round 8
Fri 5 Feb Adelaide United v Perth Glory Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:05pm 7:05pm [from R20]
Fri 5 Feb Sydney FC v Adelaide United Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Sat 6 Feb Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Victory WIN Stadium Wollongong 5:00pm 5:00pm postponed
Sat 6 Feb Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm b/f to 20 Jan
Sat 6 Feb Macarthur FC v Western Sydney Wanderers Campbelltown Stadium 7:10pm 7:10pm [from R15]
Sat 6 Feb Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 5:05pm 6:05pm [from R3]
Sat 6 Feb Perth Glory v Macarthur FC HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm postponed
Sun 7 Feb Central Coast Mariners v Western United Central Coast Stadium Gosford 6:00pm 6:00pm
Sun 7 Feb Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City McDonald Jones Stadium 4:05pm 4:05pm [from R22]
Mon 8 Feb Sydney FC v Wellington Phoenix Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:10pm 7:10pm [from R17]
Mon 8 Feb Melbourne City v Western Sydney Wanderers AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Round 9
Wed 10 Feb Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R10]
Wed 10 Feb Newcastle Jets v Western United McDonald Jones Stadium 7:05pm 7:05pm [from R24]
Fri 12 Feb Macarthur FC v Adelaide United Campbelltown Stadium 7:05pm 7:05pm [from R25]
Fri 12 Feb Adelaide United v Wellington Phoenix Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm postponed
Sat 13 Feb Western United v Melbourne City TBC 5:00pm 5:00pm postponed
Sat 13 Feb Western Sydney Wanderers v Sydney FC Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Sat 13 Feb Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Sat 13 Feb Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne City Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:10pm 7:10pm [from R16]
Sat 13 Feb Western United v Sydney FC TBC 5:05pm 5:05pm [from R11]
Sun 14 Feb Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners McDonald Jones Stadium 6:00pm 6:00pm postponed
Sun 14 Feb Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners WIN Stadium Wollongong 4:05pm 4:05pm [from R22]
Sun 14 Feb Brisbane Roar v Newcastle Jets Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 5:10pm 6:10pm [from R17]
Wed 17 Feb Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix AAMI Park Melbourne 5:00pm 5:00pm [from R4]
Round 10
Mon 15 Feb Macarthur FC v Brisbane Roar Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Fri 19 Feb Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm [from R24]
Sat 20 Feb Sydney FC v Perth Glory Kogarah Jubilee Oval 5:00pm 5:00pm postponed
Sat 20 Feb Western United v Melbourne Victory TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm b/f to 30 Jan
Sat 20 Feb Perth Glory v Melbourne City HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm [from R17]
Sat 20 Feb Western United v Macarthur FC TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm [from R17]
Sat 20 Feb Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar Leichhardt Oval 7:10pm 7:10pm [from R21]
Sun 21 Feb Brisbane Roar v Adelaide United Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 3:00pm 4:00pm b/f to 30 Jan
Sun 21 Feb Wellington Phoenix v Western Sydney Wanderers WIN Stadium Wollongong 6:10pm 6:10pm
Sun 21 Feb Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm [from R9]
Sun 21 Feb Melbourne City v Newcastle Jets AAMI Park Melbourne 6:00pm 6:00pm postponed
Round 11
Mon 22 Feb Macarthur FC v Central Coast Mariners Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Wed 24 Feb Western Sydney Wanderers v Brisbane Roar Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm postponed
Wed 24 Feb Adelaide United v Western United Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:35pm 7:05pm [from R6]
Fri 26 Feb Western United v Sydney FC TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R9]
Sat 27 Feb Western Syd Wanderers v Central Cst Marinersk Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 27 Feb Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United k Marvel Stadium Docklands 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 27 Feb Perth Glory v Macarthur FC k HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Round 12
Sun 28 Feb Melbourne City v Wellington Phoenix k AAMI Park Melbourne 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 1 Mar Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar k McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 3 Mar Wellington Phoenix v Western United k WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 5 Mar Adelaide United v Macarthur FC k Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Sat 6 Mar Brisbane Roar v Sydney FC k Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 4:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 6 Mar Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City k Marvel Stadium Docklands 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 13
Sun 7 Mar Wellington Phoenix v Perth Glory k WIN Stadium Wollongong 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 7 Mar Western United v Western Sydney Wanderers k TBC 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 8 Mar Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets k Central Coast Stadium Gosford 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 10 Mar Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory k Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 6:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 12 Mar Melbourne City v Macarthur FC k AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 13 Mar Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar k Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 4:30pm 5:00pm
Round 14
Sat 13 Mar Melbourne Victory v Western United k Marvel Stadium Docklands 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 13 Mar Perth Glory v Central Coast Mariners k HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Sun 14 Mar Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets k WIN Stadium Wollongong 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 15 Mar Western Syd Wanderers v Wellington Phoenix k Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 17 Mar Central Coast Mariners v Adelaide United k Central Coast Stadium Gosford 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 19 Mar Western United v Perth Glory TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R4]
Round 15
Sat 20 Mar Macarthur FC v Western Sydney Wanderers Campbelltown Stadium 5:00pm 5:00pm [moved to R8]
Sat 20 Mar Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory k Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 21 Mar Wellington Phoenix v Brisbane Roar k WIN Stadium Wollongong 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 21 Mar Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United k McDonald Jones Stadium 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 22 Mar Melbourne City v Central Coast Mariners k AAMI Park, Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Wed 24 Mar Perth Glory v Sydney FC k HBF Perth Oval 6:20pm 9:20pm
Round 16
Fri 26 Mar Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne City Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R9]
Sat 27 Mar Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 4:00pm 5:00pm [moved to R3]
Sat 27 Mar Central Coast Mariners v Western United k Central Coast Stadium Gosford 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 28 Mar Wellington Phoenix v Macarthur FC k WIN Stadium Wollongong 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 28 Mar Adelaide United v Sydney FC k Coopers Stadium Adelaide 5:30pm 6:00pm
Mon 29 Mar Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory k McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 17
Thu 1 Apr Western United v Macarthur FC TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R10]
Fri 2 Apr Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers k Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Sat 3 Apr Sydney FC v Wellington Phoenix Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R8]
Sun 4 Apr Melbourne Victory v Central Coast Mariners k AAMI Park Melbourne AEST 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 4 Apr Perth Glory v Melbourne City HBF Perth Oval AEST 4:00pm 6:00pm [moved to R10]
Mon 5 Apr Brisbane Roar v Newcastle Jets Dolphin Stadium RedcliffeAEST 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R9]
Round 18 Local AEST
Wed 7 Apr Macarthur FC v Melbourne Victory k Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 9 Apr Newcastle Jets v Wellington Phoenix k McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 10 Apr Melbourne City v Adelaide United k AAMI Park Melbourne 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 10 Apr Sydney FC v Western Sydney Wanderers k TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 11 Apr Brisbane Roar v Western United k Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 11 Apr Central Coast Mariners v Macarthur FC k Central Coast Stadium Gosford 6:00pm 6:00pm
Round 19
Mon 12 Apr Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R6]
Wed 14 Apr Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets k Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Fri 16 Apr Western Sydney Wanderers v Brisbane Roar k Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 17 Apr Wellington Phoenix v Western United k WIN Stadium Wollongong 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 17 Apr Melbourne City v Melbourne Victory k AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 18 Apr Macarthur FC v Newcastle Jets k Campbelltown Stadium 4:00pm 4:00pm
Round 20
Sun 18 Apr Central Coast Mariners v Sydney FC k Central Coast Stadium Gosford 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 19 Apr Adelaide United v Perth Glory Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm [moved to R8]
Wed 21 Apr Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory k McDonald Jones Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Fri 23 Apr Western United v Central Coast Mariners k TBC 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 24 Apr Melbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderersk Marvel Stadium Docklands TBC TBC
Sat 24 Apr Sydney FC v Macarthur FC k Leichhardt Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 21
Sat 24 Apr Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets k HBF Perth Oval 7:20pm 9:20pm
Sun 25 Apr Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City k Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 2:00pm 2:00pm
Sun 25 Apr Wellington Phoenix v Adelaide United k WIN Stadium Wollongong 4:00pm 4:00pm
Wed 28 Apr Melbourne City v Perth Glory AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm b/f to 31 Jan
Fri 30 Apr Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers k Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Sat 1 May Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar Leichhardt Oval 5:00pm 5:00pm [moved to R10]
Round 22
Sun 2 May Western United v Melbourne Victory k TBC 4:05pm 4:05pm
Sat 1 May Macarthur FC v Perth Glory k Campbelltown Stadium 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 2 May Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City McDonald Jones Stadium 6:00pm 6:00pm [moved to R8]
Mon 3 May Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R9]
Wed 5 May Adelaide United v Sydney FC k Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm
Wed 5 May Perth Glory v Western United k HBF Perth Oval 7:20pm 9:20pm
Round 23
Fri 7 May Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City k Marvel Stadium Docklands TBC TBC
Sat 8 May Central Coast Mariners v Brisbane Roar k Central Coast Stadium Gosford 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 8 May Western Sydney Wanderers v Newcastle Jets Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm b/f to 29 Jan
Sun 9 May Macarthur FC v Wellington Phoenix k Campbelltown Stadium 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 9 May Perth Glory v Adelaide United k HBF Perth Oval 4:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 10 May Sydney FC v Western United k Leichhardt Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm
Round 24
Fri 14 May Melbourne City v Sydney FC k AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 15 May Newcastle Jets v Western United McDonald Jones Stadium 5:00pm 5:00pm [moved to R9]
Sat 15 May Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners Coopers Stadium Hindmarsh 6:30pm 7:00pm [moved to R10]
Sun 16 May Brisbane Roar v Western Sydney Wanderers k Dolphin Stadium Redcliffe 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 16 May Melbourne Victory v Macarthur FC k AAMI Park Melbourne 6:00pm 6:00pm
Sun 16 May Perth Glory v Wellington Phoenix k HBF Perth Oval 6:00pm 8:00pm
Round 25
Fri 21 May Macarthur FC v Adelaide United Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R9]
Sat 22 May Western United v Brisbane Roar k Eureka Stadium Ballarat 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 22 May Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory k Kogarah Jubilee Oval 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 23 May Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne City Central Coast Stadium Gosford 4:00pm 4:00pm b/f to 3 Feb
Sun 23 May Perth Glory v Western Sydney Wanderers k HBF Perth Oval 4:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 24 May Wellington Phoenix v Newcastle Jets WIN Stadium Wollongong 7:00pm 7:00pm [moved to R6]
Round 26
Fri 28 May Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United k AAMI Park Melbourne 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sat 29 May Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC k McDonald Jones Stadium 5:00pm 5:00pm
Sat 29 May Macarthur FC v Western United k Campbelltown Stadium 7:00pm 7:00pm
Sun 30 May Melbourne City v Brisbane Roar k AAMI Park Melbourne 4:00pm 4:00pm
Sun 30 May Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory k Central Coast Stadium 6:00pm 6:00pm
Mon 31 May Western Syd Wanderers v Wellington Phoenix k Bankwest Stadium Parramatta 7:00pm 7:00pm


Edited by gtho4 (Sun Feb 21 2021 09:40 PM)

Top
#1278679 - Thu Dec 10 2020 09:25 AM Re: Results & Standings .. A-League
Llynfi Offline
Mainstay

Registered: Fri Oct 04 2019
Posts: 548
Loc: Maesteg Wales
I'm up for it.
_________________________
Quote of the Great Welsh Bard Brynley Howe

"There's hairs on this and hairs on that and hairs on my dog Tiny"

Top
#1278996 - Mon Dec 14 2020 07:04 AM Re: Results & Standings .. A-League
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 53123
Loc: Sydney
oz downunder
ditto

Top
#1279671 - Tue Dec 22 2020 02:08 AM Re: Results & Standings .. A-League
gtho4 Offline
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 53123
Loc: Sydney
oz downunder

Quote:
But contingency planning based on how the A-League season was completed months ago has already allowed for a swift reversion to an effective “conference system” in the men’s competition, splitting the league in two for the first month in the hope border restrictions will have lifted by then. It means that of the opening 40 A-League games, for instance, only half have had to be postponed, with 15 left unchanged and five brought forward from later in the season ...

For the next four weeks, all clubs outside of New South Wales will continue to play one another, and all the clubs within New South Wales will continue with their games. Brisbane Roar FC will host a new double-header at Dolphin Stadium on Tuesday 29 December when they host Melbourne City FC in the Westfield W-League and A-League. Of the opening 40 A-League games, 15 remain unchanged, five (5) have been brought forward from later in the season, and the remaining games will be rescheduled in the near future in line with government travel and health advice.

https://www.a-league.com.au/news/tom-smithies-why-leagues-were-quick-redraw
https://www.a-league.com.au/news/a-league-and-westfield-w-league-kick-sunday-27-december

The actual revised draw has not been released.

Top
#1283670 - Sun Feb 21 2021 08:05 PM Re: Results & Standings .. A-League
Howie72 Offline
Star Poster

Registered: Thu Oct 27 2005
Posts: 10303
Loc: Timaru NZ

10 of 11 players lodged tips


Australian Soccer
A-League
Week 1
Monday 28 December 2020
.H-x-A correct picksbonus pts = three
.10-0-1
5-2-3
1-4-6
0-0-10
7-3-0
8-1-1
0-1
0-0
1-0
1-2
1-3
0-2
1
2
1
10
0
1
Western Sydney Wanderers v Macarthur FC
Western United v Adelaide United
Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets
Wellington Phoenix v Sydney FC
Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar
Macarthur FC v Central Coast Mariners
gtho4
Llynfi wwe84
srini701
Everyone
No one
wwe84 .
.
.15
Bye - various teams not playing due to covid
.


Tipping Comp Standings
Weekly Leader

position points
----- ----- -------
TW-LW hi-lo LW p TW bp
----- ----- ------- hf ws
1 - 1-1 wwe84 b- 3 4 1 0 1
2 - 2-2 gtho4 b- 2 3 0 0 1
2 - 2-2 srini701 b- 2 3 0 0 1
2 - 3-3 Llynfi - 2 2 0 0 0
5 - 5-5 paper_aero - 1 1 0 1 0
5 - 5-5 Sypher - 1 1 0 1 0
5 - 5-5 ozzz2002 - 1 1 0 1 0
5 - 5-5 George95 - 1 1 0 1 0
5 - 5-5 Howie72 - 1 1 0 1 0
5 - 5-5 N-Bomb - 1 1 0 1 0
5 - 1-1 LeoDaVinci - d 1 0 0 0
15 1 6 3
home 0 1 1
draw 0 1 1
away 0 4 4
wooden spoon 0 1 1
weekly winner 0 3 3
perfect 0 6 6
bonus pts 0 3 3
p = correct picks
b = bonus points for solo pick
x = bonus pt for perfect picks
bp= total bonus pts
default is wooden spoon score
picks of all home not eligible for bonus pts
.

1 +1 wwe84
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27



  • Welcome to the nightmare of a covid disrupted 2020-21 tipping competition where a crystal ball would have a lot more success than knowledge from following the league, aka the A-League soccer competition. This year we have 11 runners: we welcome all from last season and welcome Llynfi into the abyss. Last season ozzz2002's dartboard worked better than anyone else's as he took the title ahead of N-Bomb and srini701. Who will triumph this season and will N-Bomb make it 6 podiums in a row? All will be answered in the coming months.
  • With games being postponed due to covid, the first round is a mixture of week 1 and week 2 games. LeoDaVinci tipped week 1 but not week 2 so he has been put as default (he had no correct tips in the three week 1 games).
  • As I am late with starting the results as games were continually getting postponed or moved forward I shall not start off with game write ups yet. However I will mention that there is a new team in the A-League this season and that is Macarthur FC from Sydney who started their A-League life with a victory. All of Wellington Phoenix "home" games will be played in Australia unless a two-way travel bubble between New Zealand and Australia opens up.
  • It was a shocking start to the season, the three games in week 1 saw just 4 correct tips though it improved with 11 in the first 3 games of week 2. This gave us 15/60 for a strike rate of 25%. There was one perfect game which saved our round as best as it could as we all tipped Sydney to beat Wellington. There was also one game where we had no correct tips and that was Brisbane's win over Melbourne Victory. We also started with three bonus points for solo tips which went to gtho4, srini701 and wwe84.
  • The first round sees wwe84 take out a solo weekly win by going 3/6. Our defending champion, ozzz2002, starts the new season with a spoon and is joined paper_aero, Sypher, George95, Howie72 and N-Bomb. This group of 6 all went 1/6.
  • Not surprisingly, wwe84 finds himself a point ahead of gtho4 and srini701. The group of 6 spoon winners are joined by LeoDaVinci at the bottom but still a long way to go.


Top

Moderator:  LeoDaVinci, Sypher