Competition Organisers : dg_dave, gtho4, Howie72, Llynfi, spanishliz, srini701
FunTrivia.com Hall of Fame
FunTrivia.com Hall of Fame
o o
FT time is fixed at GMT -6 hrs
The above table lists all tipping competitions run during the last year or so (they're clickable links); the ones highlighted with a purple background are running at the moment. This week's tipping threads are at the top with a red pin.
World Clock

Topic Options
#1293216 - Thu Jul 22 2021 03:52 AM 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
ozzz2002 Online   FT-cool
Moderator

Registered: Mon Dec 03 2001
Posts: 20786
Loc: Sydney
NSW Australia
Olympics Part III


Thread closes at 7pm Sunday, 1st August.


All times/dates are local Tokyo time.

1- Men's 100m Sprint First semi-final at 7:15pm, Sunday 1st August

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/en/results/athletics/olympic-schedule-and-results.htm

2- Women's K1 Canoe 200m Sprint First race at 9:30am, Monday 2nd

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/en/results/badminton/olympic-schedule-and-results.htm Opening soon

3- Men's Shot Put Starts 7:15pm, Tuesday 3rd

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/en/results/athletics/olympic-schedule-and-results.htm Opening soon

4- Women's Heptathlon First event at 9:35am, Wednesday 4th

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/en/results/athletics/olympic-schedule-and-results.htm Opening soon

5- Men's Freestyle Wrestling 86kg First bout at 11:30am, Wednesday 4th

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/en/results/wrestling/olympic-schedule-and-results.htm Opening soon

6- Women's Golf Teeing off 7:30am. Wednesday 4th

G
S
B
https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/en/results/golf/olympic-schedule-and-results.htm Opening soon


Edited by gtho4 (Thu Jul 22 2021 10:44 AM)

Top
#1293244 - Thu Jul 22 2021 03:19 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
wwe84 Online   content
Champion Poster

Registered: Sun Feb 13 2011
Posts: 29772
Loc: New South Wales, Australia
1- Men's 100m Sprint

G: Yohan Blake
S: Trayvon Bromell
B: Samson Colebrooke


2- Women's K1 Canoe 200m Sprint

G: Emily Lewis
S: Lisa Carrington
B: Michelle Russell


3- Men's Shot Put

G: Tomas Walsh
S: Giorgi Mujaridze
B: Francisco Belo


4- Women's Heptathlon

G: Georgia Ellenwood
S: Maria Vicente
B: Katarina Johnson-Thompson


5- Men's Freestyle Wrestling 86kg

G: Hassan Yazdanicharati
S: David Morris Taylor III
B: Boris Makoev


6- Women's Golf

G: Jin Young Ko
S: Nelly Korda
B: Hannah Green

Top
#1293323 - Fri Jul 23 2021 03:25 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
Llynfi Offline
Mainstay

Registered: Fri Oct 04 2019
Posts: 762
Loc: Maesteg Wales
Olympics Part III


1- Men's 100m Sprint

G: Justin Gatlin
S: Trayvon Bromell
B: Zharnel HUGHES


2- Women's K1 Canoe 200m Sprint

G: Lisa Carrington
S: Emma Aastrand Jørgensen
B: María Teresa Pórtela Rivas


3- Men's Shot Put

G: Joe Kovacas
S: Ryan Crousser
B: Darlan Romani


4- Women's Heptathlon

G: Katarina Johnson-Thompson
S: Nafissatou Thiam
B: Verena Mayr


5- Men's Freestyle Wrestling 86kg

G: Zavur Uguev
S: Suleyman Atli
B: Akhmed Idrisov


6- Women's Golf

G: N. Korda
S: I. Park
B: S.Y. Kim
_________________________
Quote of the Great Welsh Bard Brynley Howe

"There's hairs on this and hairs on that and hairs on my dog Tiny"

Top
#1293451 - Tue Jul 27 2021 01:26 AM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
srini701 Offline
Star Poster

Registered: Wed Jan 04 2006
Posts: 11279
Loc: Hyderabad, India
1- Men's 100m Sprint First semi-final at 7:15pm, Sunday 1st August
G - Trayvon Bromell, USA
S - Akani Simbine, South Africa
B - Andre de Grasse, Canada

2- Women's K1 Canoe 200m Sprint First race at 9:30am, Monday 2nd
G - Lisa Carrington (NZl)
S - Dóra Lucz (Hungary)
B - Marta Walczykiewicz (Poland)

3- Men's Shot Put Starts 7:15pm, Tuesday 3rd
G - Ryan Crouser (USA)
S - Joe Kovacs (USA)
B - Tomas WALSH (NZl)

4- Women's Heptathlon First event at 9:35am, Wednesday 4th
G - Nafissatou THIAM (Belgium)
S - Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON (GBR)
B - Verena Mayr (Austria)

5- Men's Freestyle Wrestling 86kg First bout at 11:30am, Wednesday 4th
G - Hassan YAZDANICHARATI (IRI)
S - David TAYLOR (USA)
B - Deepak PUNIA (IND); Artur NAIFONOV (RUS)

6- Women's Golf Teeing off 7:30am. Wednesday 4th
G - Inbee Park (South Korea)
S - Nelly Korda (United States)
B - Shanshan Feng (China)


Edited by srini701 (Wed Jul 28 2021 08:14 AM)
_________________________
"This too shall pass"

Top
#1293580 - Thu Jul 29 2021 09:04 AM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
Dizart Offline
Champion Poster

Registered: Fri Mar 16 2007
Posts: 26183
Loc: Buckhaven Fife
Scotland UK
1- Men's 100m Sprint

G: T. Bromell
S: R. Baker
B: A. Simbine


2- Women's K1 Canoe 200m Sprint

G: L Carrington
S: E Aaastrand-Jorgensen
B: D Lucz


3- Men's Shot Put

G: R. Crouset
S: J. Kovacs
B: T. Walsh


4- Women's Heptathlon

G: N. Thian
S: K. Johnson-Thompson
B: C. Schafer


5- Men's Freestyle Wrestling 86kg

G: D Taylor
S: H Yazdani
B: D Punia


6- Women's Golf

G: Nelly Korda
S: Jin Young Ko
B: Inbee Park

Top
#1293683 - Fri Jul 30 2021 10:45 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
gtho4 Online   FT-blank
Administrator

Registered: Sun Dec 26 1999
Posts: 53906
Loc: Sydney
oz downunder

    ---------- 1 Men's 100m Sprint ----------------------
    G - Trayvon Bromell USA   Andre de Grasse CAN
    S - Akani Simbine RSA       Ronnie Baker USA
    B - Yohan Blake JAM          Rohan Browning AUS
    ---------- 2 Women's K1 Canoe 200m Sprint -------
    G - Lisa Carrington NZ
    S - Nevin Harrison USA
    B - Michelle Russell CAN
    ---------- 3 Men's Shot Put --------------------------
    G - Ryan Crouser USA
    S - Joe Kovacs USA
    B - Michal Haratyk POL
    ---------- 4 Women's Heptathlon --------------------
    G - Naffisatou Thiam BEL
    S - Carolin Schafer GER
    B - Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR
    ---------- 5 Men's Freestyle Wrestling 86kg --------
    G - David Taylor USA
    S - Artur Naifonov RUS
    B - Hassan Yazdani Charati IRAN
    ---------- 6 Women's Golf ---------------------------
    G - Nelly Korda USA
    S - Jin Young Ko KOR
    B - Hannah Green AUS
    -------------------------------------------------------


Edited by gtho4 (Sat Jul 31 2021 11:16 PM)

Top
#1293695 - Sat Jul 31 2021 01:53 AM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
ozzz2002 Online   FT-cool
Moderator

Registered: Mon Dec 03 2001
Posts: 20786
Loc: Sydney
NSW Australia
1- Men's 100m Sprint

G - Andre de Grasse (Canada)
S - Divine Oduduru (Nigeria)
B - Ronnie Baker (USA)


2- Women's K1 Canoe 200m Sprint

G - Lisa Carrington
S - Andreana Langlois
B - Marta Walczykiewicz


3- Men's Shot Put

G - Ryan Crouser
S - Michal Haratyk
B - Tom Walsh


4- Women's Heptathlon

G - K. Johnson-Thompson
S - Tori West
B - Kendell Williams


5- Men's Freestyle Wrestling 86kg

G - Hassan Yazdanicharati
S - David Taylor
B - Zavur Uguev


6- Women's Golf

G - Nasa Hataoka
S - Hannah Green
B - Nelly Korda
_________________________
The key to everything is patience. You get the chicken by hatching the egg, not smashing it.

Ex-Editor, Hobbies and Sports, and Forum Moderator

Top
#1293728 - Sat Jul 31 2021 05:16 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
andymuenz Offline
Enthusiast

Registered: Sun Sep 14 2014
Posts: 290
Loc: Pennsylvania USA
Men's 100m sprint:

Gold - Andre de Grasse (CAN)
Silver - Ronnie Baker (USA)
Bronze - Yohan Blake (JAM)

Women's K1 Canoe sprint:

Gold - Deborah Kerr (GBR)
Silver - Emma Jorgensen (DEN)
Bronze - Emily Lewis (GBR)

Men's Shot Put:

Gold - Ryan Crouser (USA)
Silver - Joe Kovics (USA)
Bronze - Payton Otterdahl (USA)


Women's Heptathlon:

Gold - Katerina Thompson (GBR)
Silver - Nafissatou Thiam (BEL)
Bronze - Kendell Williams (USA)

Men's Freestyle Wrestling - 86KG: (Wrestling is a double bronze sport so wasn't sure if I should pick one or two. If only allowed one, use Bronze 1.)

Gold - David Taylor (USA)
Silver - Hassan Yazdani (IRI)
Bronze 1 - Miles Amine (SMR)
Bronze 2 - Deepak Punia (IND)

Women's Golf:

Gold - Nelly Korda (USA)
Silver - Ko Jin-Young (KOR)
Bronze - Inbee Park (KOR)

Top
#1293734 - Sat Jul 31 2021 10:10 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
Howie72 Offline
Star Poster

Registered: Thu Oct 27 2005
Posts: 10666
Loc: Timaru NZ
1- Men's 100m Sprint

G - Trayvon Bromell (USA)
S - Ronnie Baker (USA)
B - Akani Simbine (RSA)


2- Women's K1 Canoe 200m Sprint

G - Lisa Carrington (NZL)
S - Emma Aastrand Jorgensen (DEN)
B - Marta Walczykiewicz (POL)


3- Men's Shot Put

G - Ryan Crouser (USA)
S - Joe Kovacs (USA)
B - Tom Walsh (NZL)


4- Women's Heptathlon

G - Nafissatou Thiam (BEL)
S - Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR)
B - Annie Kunz (USA)


5- Men's Freestyle Wrestling 86kg

G - David Taylor (USA)
S - Hassan Yazdani (IRI)
B - Artur Naifonov (ROC)


6- Women's Golf

G - Jin Young Ko (KOR)
S - Ariya Jutanugarn (THA)
B - Lydia Ko (NZL)

Top
#1293736 - Sat Jul 31 2021 10:20 PM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
LeoDaVinci Offline
Moderator

Registered: Fri Mar 23 2001
Posts: 12406
Loc: Ontario Canada
Men's 100m sprint:

Gold - Andre de Grasse
Silver - Trayvon Bromell
Bronze - Akani Simbine

Women's K1 Canoe sprint:

Gold - Lisa Carrington
Silver - Danuta Kozak
Bronze - Emma Jorgensen

Men's Shot Put:

Gold - Ryan Crouser
Silver - Tom Walsh
Bronze - Michal Haratyk


Women's Heptathlon:

Gold - Nafissatou Thiam
Silver - Katarina Johnson-Thompson
Bronze - Anouk Vetter

Men's Freestyle Wrestling - 86KG:

Gold - Artur Naifonov
Silver - Hassan Yazdani
Bronze - David Taylor


Women's Golf:

Gold - Park Inbee
Silver - Kim Sei Young
Bronze - Nelly Korda
_________________________
"La divina podestate, la somma sapienza e 'l primo amore."
--------------------
Editor/Moderator/Awesome Guy

Top
#1293741 - Sun Aug 01 2021 12:55 AM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
Fifiona81 Offline
Prolific

Registered: Fri Nov 15 2013
Posts: 1150
Loc: Hampshire UK
1- Men's 100m Sprint

G: Akani Simbine
S: Andre de Grasse
B: Ronnie Baker


2- Women's K1 Canoe 200m Sprint

G: Lisa Carrington
S: Emma Jorgensen
B: Marta Walczykiewicz


3- Men's Shot Put

G: Ryan Crouser
S: Joe Kovacs
B: Tomas Walsh


4- Women's Heptathlon

G: Nafi Thiam
S: Katarina Johnson-Thompson
B: Annie Kunz

5- Men's Freestyle Wrestling 86kg

G: Hassan Yazdani
S: Artur Naifonov
B: David Taylor


6- Women's Golf
G: Nelly Korda
S: Jin Young Ko
B: Inbee Park

Top
#1293751 - Sun Aug 01 2021 06:49 AM Re: 2020 Olympics, Part 3, Aug 1
ozzz2002 Online   FT-cool
Moderator

Registered: Mon Dec 03 2001
Posts: 20786
Loc: Sydney
NSW Australia
closed!
_________________________
The key to everything is patience. You get the chicken by hatching the egg, not smashing it.

Ex-Editor, Hobbies and Sports, and Forum Moderator

Top

Moderator:  LeoDaVinci, Sypher