Rules
Terms of Use

Topic Options
#616466 - Mon Apr 18 2011 06:22 AM Failure to type in a quiz
Jomarion Offline
Participant

Registered: Tue Jun 15 2010
Posts: 10
Loc: Villeneuve AveyronFrance
Please help. - I find I am unable to type in a quiz. I get as far as choosing a category and then find there's nothing to click on to say I'm ready.
Also when I click on a challenge from the list, nothing comes up in the middle of the page about it (no info). This started yesterday and I find it most frustrating!
I DO hope you can help a.s.a.p.
Cordialement!
Jomarion. :-)

Top
#616477 - Mon Apr 18 2011 06:58 AM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
ladymacb29 Offline
Moderator

Registered: Wed Mar 15 2000
Posts: 15905
Loc: The Delta Quadrant
Have you tried clearing your browser's cache?
_________________________
"Without the darkness, how would we see the light?" ~ Tuvok

Editor for Television Category

Top
#616516 - Mon Apr 18 2011 11:15 AM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
Jomarion Offline
Participant

Registered: Tue Jun 15 2010
Posts: 10
Loc: Villeneuve AveyronFrance
Thank you for replying
I am am absolute computer nerd!
Could you please explain very simply what you mean by 'clearing your browser's cache'?
Thank you.
Jomarion. :-)

Top
#616526 - Mon Apr 18 2011 11:32 AM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
ladymacb29 Offline
Moderator

Registered: Wed Mar 15 2000
Posts: 15905
Loc: The Delta Quadrant
What type of web browser are you using?
_________________________
"Without the darkness, how would we see the light?" ~ Tuvok

Editor for Television Category

Top
#616553 - Mon Apr 18 2011 11:52 AM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
Jomarion Offline
Participant

Registered: Tue Jun 15 2010
Posts: 10
Loc: Villeneuve AveyronFrance
Thanks again!
Would you believe it but I am so nerdy that I don't even know what a browser is!
Do you mean 'FIREFOX'?
:-)

Top
#616567 - Mon Apr 18 2011 12:19 PM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
ladymacb29 Offline
Moderator

Registered: Wed Mar 15 2000
Posts: 15905
Loc: The Delta Quadrant
Yes - Firefox is a browser smile

Here are the instructions if you have an Apple computer:
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/How%20to%20clear%20the%20cache#w_clear-the-cache

And if you have Microsoft:
http://kb.iu.edu/data/ahic.html

(The last link has the way for multiple browsers.)
_________________________
"Without the darkness, how would we see the light?" ~ Tuvok

Editor for Television Category

Top
#616623 - Mon Apr 18 2011 02:03 PM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
shuehorn Offline
Multiloquent

Registered: Tue Jul 04 2006
Posts: 3613
Loc: Lawrenceville Georgia�USA�...
And just a suggestion, at least in the US, if you are a computer nerd, you are very knowledgeable about computers. It is one of the fields where nerd means knowledgeable instead of clueless. smile
_________________________
Sue (shuehorn)

Top
#616690 - Mon Apr 18 2011 03:26 PM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
salami_swami Offline
Forum Champion

Registered: Thu Nov 01 2007
Posts: 8760
Loc: Colorado USA
lol, yes, in the US, computer nerd means, basically, computer savvy. lol. I suppose that in France it's different. wink

I just call myself "computer illiterate". lol.
_________________________
"The only water in the forest is the River."

Editor: Video Games, Entertainment

Top
#616700 - Mon Apr 18 2011 03:35 PM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
kyleisalive Offline
Forum Champion

Registered: Mon Mar 07 2005
Posts: 7993
Loc: Toronto, Canada, eh!
I prefer using the phrase 'techno-peasant'.
_________________________
Senior FT Editor (Video Games, Television, and Entertainment)
Chat Board Moderator (Author's Lounge)
Amazing Trivia Race Taskmaster/Commission Hander-Outer/TRICster

Top
#616844 - Tue Apr 19 2011 04:13 AM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
Jomarion Offline
Participant

Registered: Tue Jun 15 2010
Posts: 10
Loc: Villeneuve AveyronFrance
Thank you Kyle. No one could be more of a techno peasant than I am! Despite that, I have managed to get quite a few quizzes on line but find I can't get any further than choosing a category. You have read my previous postings, I'm sure . Yes, FIREFOX is my browser but what to do to 'clear my browser's cache' - I haven't a clue! I wonder if you could explain, simply, as if to the most thick-headed techno peasant, what I must do?
Hopefully and :-).
Jomarion.

Top
#616854 - Tue Apr 19 2011 05:52 AM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
ladymacb29 Offline
Moderator

Registered: Wed Mar 15 2000
Posts: 15905
Loc: The Delta Quadrant
I posted the instructions above smile
_________________________
"Without the darkness, how would we see the light?" ~ Tuvok

Editor for Television Category

Top
#616859 - Tue Apr 19 2011 06:25 AM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
Jomarion Offline
Participant

Registered: Tue Jun 15 2010
Posts: 10
Loc: Villeneuve AveyronFrance
Many thanks!
All is well now!
:-)

Top
#616862 - Tue Apr 19 2011 06:30 AM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
ladymacb29 Offline
Moderator

Registered: Wed Mar 15 2000
Posts: 15905
Loc: The Delta Quadrant
Great! Clearing the cache is the first thing I do when my internet browser isn't behaving.
_________________________
"Without the darkness, how would we see the light?" ~ Tuvok

Editor for Television Category

Top
#616973 - Tue Apr 19 2011 12:45 PM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
MotherGoose Offline
Multiloquent

Registered: Mon Apr 22 2002
Posts: 4834
Loc: Western Australia
Quote:
I prefer using the phrase 'techno-peasant'.


I describe myself as a techno-moron!
_________________________
Don't say "I can't" ... say " I haven't learned how, yet." (Reg Bolton)

Top
#616982 - Tue Apr 19 2011 12:56 PM Re: Failure to type in a quiz
shorstuf285 Offline
Participant

Registered: Sun Apr 04 2010
Posts: 34
Loc: Ontario Canada
I use the term "fluent in 18th century computers"

Top

Moderator:  agony