Interesting Questions, Facts and Information
- There are a total of 20 general entries.
Interesting Questions, Facts, and Information
Pinnipedia- Seals and Sea Lions
Japanese sea lion. The Japanese sea lion is sometimes regarded as a subspecies of the California sea lion. It became extinct in the 1950s. They were found along the coast of the Sea of Japan.
The Steller sea lion is endangered while the New Zealand sea lion is listed as vulnerable.
|Stones of various sizes have been found in the stomachs of different species of sea lions. Which is NOT one of the theories regarding their presence?||Sea Lions - the Eared Seals
The stones help to retain water in the body.. Some other theories are that they help to grind fish or help ward off hunger pangs when the animals are fasting on the shore. The stones may also have been swallowed by accident and be of no use at all.
Lanugo. Sea lions usually give birth to only one pup a year. The lanugo is a thick coat of hair which helps to keep the pup warm till it develops a layer of blubber.
A raft. During mating season, adult males called bulls try to coerce as many female cows as possible to form their harems. The largest and strongest bulls maintain their harems while the remaining bulls called bachelors are driven elsewhere. Like most mammals, sea lions are polygynous.
A group of sea lions gathered on land or an ice floe are known as a colony.
Galápagos Islands. The Galápagos Islands are home to a wide range of species including Galápagos penguins, pelicans, marine iguanas, seal lions and the Galápagos tortoise.
Vulnerable. The Ross seal was named after British explorer, Sir James Clark Ross. Ross seals often fall prey to killer whales and leopard seals.
All of these (Snorts, Sneezes, Sheep-like cries). Harbor seals have many signs of communication, but are considered to be the "least vocal of the pinnipeds." Harbor seals will usually snort and even sneeze to show who is dominant or to scare off predators. The pups usually make "sheep-like cries" to attract their mother's attention. These are often a sign that it's time for feeding.
Yes. Walruses are a hair-shedding species. The male walruses usually molt between June and August. The females molt for a slightly longer period.
Phocidae. Bearded seals belong to the family Phocidae. Bearded seals often fall prey to the polar bear. The fat content of the bearded seal is approximately 30-40%. Like monk seals, they have four milk-producing nipples which is beneficial for a strong, healthy pup.
South African fur seals. The South African fur seal is a member of the Otariidae family; they live and breed off the coast of Africa. Like most seals they live mainly on fish, cephalopods and crustaceans.