Register New Player - Log In
Welcome to our world of fun trivia quizzes and quiz games:     New Player quiz register Play Now! trivia game

About Christie Herself

Created by minch

Fun Trivia : Quizzes : Christie, Agatha
About Christie Herself game quiz
"Here is a more in-depth quiz about Agatha Christie."

15 Points Per Correct Answer - No time limit  



1. When was Agatha Christie born?
    1880
    1890
    1900
    1905


2. Agatha Christie also wrote books under another name. What was it?
    Jane Marple
    Dorothy Sayers
    Mary Westmacott
    Elizabeth Browning


3. Where did she get the name Christie?
    pen name
    first husband's name
    maiden name
    second husband's name


4. When was her first novel, 'The Mysterious Affair at Styles' published?
    1920
    1925
    1915
    1812


5. What interest did Agatha Christie share with her second husband, Max Mallowan?
    Fishing
    Archeology
    Stamp collecting
    Dining out


6. What was her last published book?
    'The Pale Horse'
    'Postern of Fate'
    'The Mirror Crack'd'
    'Sleeping Murder'


7. In 1971 Agatha Christie received the Order of Dame Commander of the - -. What are the missing words?
    British People
    Commonwealth
    British Isles
    British Empire


8. Agatha Christie also wrote plays. 'The Mousetrap' is perhaps the best known. Which of these titles is also a play?
    'Witness for the Prosecution'
    'Postern of Fate'
    'Nemesis'
    'A Pocket Full of Rye'


9. Agatha Christie also wrote about a married couple who did some detecting. What were their names?
    Nick and Nora Charles
    John and Joan Darling
    Mr. and Mrs. Bunting
    Tommy and Tuppence Beresford


10. There was one mysterious happening in Agatha Christie's own life. What was it?
    She was accused of murder
    She had a secret child
    She disappeared
    Her first husband wrote her books


Copyright, FunTrivia.com. All Rights Reserved.
Legal / Conditions of Use
Compiled Jun 28 12