Special Sub-Topic: Otter Obsessed!
|By what other name is the sea otter also known?|
Kalan. They are the heaviest of otters and have been hunted for their beautiful fur. Lutra lutra is the European otter and the Pteronura brasiliensis is the giant otter.
|What is an otter's home called?|
Holt or den. There are many types of otters, eg. the giant otter, the European otter and Maxwell's otter. Most otters have sharp claws, and all but the sea otter have muscular tails.
|What type of food do otters NOT eat?|
Pigs. Some otters are great at opening shellfish and some take birds or small animals. Sea otters spend most of their time in the water as opposed to other species of otters.
|Otters are not very playful.|
f. They are very playful, and active. Most species live beside water, but they spend most of their time on land to stop their fur being waterlogged.
|What are young otters called?|
Kits or pups. Otters only have a lifespan of about five to seven years. Young otters usually stay with their mothers about a year. They have shiny, sleek coats and are generally solitary animals.
|How many toes do otters have on each foot?|
Five. On their footprints, sometimes five toeprints show but four are most commonly seen. Otters have webbed feet.
|The smooth-coated otter has a coat of fur that is smoother than other otters. What kind of fur does its coat have most of?|
Short fur. Otters' fur is what keeps them warm when they are swimming, especially the sea otter, whose coat is very thick. Otters are usually a chocolate-brown colour, and are surprisingly big.
|Otters can be omnivorous.|
t. Some otters are carnivorous (meat-eating), and some are omnivorous. They are amphibious, meaning they can live on either land or water. They are in the same family as badgers, polecats and weasels. Omnivorous animals eat both meat and plant-based food.
|Which one of the following is a name for a group of otters?|
Romp. Another name for a group of otters is a raft. Otters have a soft underfur, which is covered by a long outer layer of long guard fur. Most species hunt for 3-5 hours a day, but a mother can hunt for 8 hours a day.
|Where can otter habitats NOT usually be found?|
Horse stables. Their habitats are mainly rivers, but also canals, marshes, small streams, ditches, ponds and lakes. Their skin is very loose, so that it can stretch to several feet more than an otter's real length!
Did you find these entries particularly interesting, or do you have comments / corrections to make? Let the author know!
Send the author a thank you or
Submit a correction