Special Sub-Topic: Where Do You Find the Primate?
|Which of these places would you find a red howler monkey?|
South America. They are very roughly found in the Orinoco and Northern Amazon river basins. There are three species of red howlers that belong to the genus Alouatta (Venezuelan, Guyanan and Bolivian). Red howlers can make the loudest noise of any animal in the New World, and can be most often heard at dawn.
|If you wanted to see an orangutan where would you go?|
Indonesia. They live on the islands of Borneo and Sumatra, so you'd see them in Malaysia too. Clouded leopards and Sumatran tigers are natural predators, but their numbers are dwindling due to habitat loss caused by logging, 80% have gone in Sumatra. Probably the best place to see them is Tanjung Puting national park on Borneo, but take some figs with you, it's one of their favourite foods along with the fruit of the durian tree.
|In which of these places could you sight a hoolock gibbon?|
India. As well as north-east India, they are also found in Bangladesh, Myanmar and China. They are classified as an endangered species. Standard gibbons (Hylobates) aren't found in India, but further to the east. Like other apes, they don't have tails. Mated hoolocks will often spend about a quarter of an hour singing a duet together, each one using sex-specific phrases.
|Where do you find ring-tailed lemurs?|
Madagascar. All lemurs are found in Madagascar, these ones are from the south. Ring-tailed lemurs spend more time on the ground than any of the other species of lemur. They have a life span of about 27 years, but most don't get past 16. They have powerful scent glands, and vie for dominance by having odor contests.
|The gelada baboon can be found in which part of the world?|
Africa. Gelada baboons can be found in the mountains of Ethiopia. 90% of their diet is blades of grass. They are the only primate grazers left, their teeth have been specially adapted. They spend more time on the ground than any primate, apart from man.
|The western gorilla can be found in which of these countries?|
Gabon. The Western gorilla was placed on the critically endangered list in 2007, partly due to poaching and partly due to the Ebola epizootic disease. Seven million years ago, you shared a common ancestor with this primate.
|Japanese macaques are found on three of Japan's main islands. Where can't you find Japanese macaques?|
Hokkaido. Japanese macaques can only be found wild in Japan. Well that's not quite true, a few of them were transported to Texas, where they now run wild. Most of the pictures of these seem to be the ones bathing in the Jigokudani hotsprings in Nagano, when snow is on the ground.
|Where would you find an angwantibo?|
Cameroon. You can find then in every country that borders Cameroon, except Chad. Golden pottos, by which they are also known, are one of the smaller primates weighing in at about half a kilogram. Angwantibos have more pointed noses than other lorises, and are slow-moving, nocturnal creatures living in trees (but they don't jump). Their diet is mostly insectivorous, but they also eat fruit.
|Where can you find a muriqui?|
Atlantic forests of Brazil. The Atlantic rain forests are disappearing fast. Their shrinking habitat means there are only about 700 left. Uniquely the lead female is in charge of feeding, if she can't find enough food the group splits. With food harder to get, group sizes are down from 20-40 to 6-20 in each group. Muriquis or woolly spider monkeys as they are also known, have no thumbs on their hands, but they do have thumbs on their feet.
|If you turned up at the Shennongjia National Natural Reserve in China, which of these primates might I see there?|
Golden snub-nosed monkey. You'll find them in mixed bamboo, conifer and deciduous forest. You might also find South China tigers, golden eagles and giant salamanders, but excepting humans, no other primate. Well, unless you can find the legendary "Bigfoot" creature that peasants report seeing, but that seems to avoid scientists like the plague.
The siamang is found on the Malay peninsula and Sumatra. The lesser bushbaby is found in sub-Saharan Africa and the sooty mangabey in the coastal regions of West Africa.
Did you find these entries particularly interesting, or do you have comments / corrections to make? Let the author know!
Send the author a thank you or
Submit a correction