FREE! Click here to Join FunTrivia. Thousands of games, quizzes, and lots more!
Quiz about Iggys Logic Quiz 5
Quiz about Iggys Logic Quiz 5

Iggy's Logic Quiz 5


This quiz is mostly logic and common sense, although you do need legitimate math knowledge for some of the questions.

A multiple-choice quiz by iggy4. Estimated time: 22 mins.
  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Quizzes
  4. »
  5. Brain Teasers Trivia
  6. »
  7. Logic Puzzles
  8. »
  9. Difficult Logic Puzzles

Author
iggy4
Time
22 mins
Type
Multiple Choice
Quiz #
260,503
Updated
Dec 03 21
# Qns
10
Difficulty
Very Difficult
Avg Score
3 / 10
Plays
15313
Awards
Top 10% Quiz
Last 3 plays: Guest 68 (2/10), Melodia19 (8/10), Guest 199 (1/10).
Question 1 of 10
1. Three people are accused of vandalizing a police car, but possibly they aren't all guilty.
Guilty people are lying, while innocent people tell the truth. Who was/were the vandal(s)?

Larry says: more than one of us vandalized the car
Gary says: Larry and Jerry did it
Jerry says: all three of us are guilty
Hint


Question 2 of 10
2. Five people are suspects in a hit-and-run, but only two are guilty. This time the guilty people are telling the truth, while the innocent people are lying.

Connor: It wasn't Jay
Jay: It was Kate and Connor
Kate: It was Toparnis
Toparnis: It was I
RJ: It wasn't Kate
Hint


Question 3 of 10
3. Tito can crush 5,000 cans in two hours, and CC can crush 6750 cans in three hours. The goal is to crush 10,000 cans in 2.5 hours. If Tito crushes cans the entire 150 minutes, then what is the shortest amount of time CC needs to work in order to have all 10,000 cans crushed in 2.5 hours? Hint


Question 4 of 10
4. Two teams of three have begun fighting. The liars started the fight, while the truth tellers are victims. So which three started the fight?

Jeff: John started the fight
Juan: Jake is not on my team
Josh: Joel started the fight
Jake: Jeff started the fight
John: Josh was a victim
Joel: Jeff is on Juan's team
Hint


Question 5 of 10
5. Four people have $850 combined. Only the 1 person with $0 is lying.

Bud: Reese has exactly $400
Reese: Emma has exactly $300
Emma: I have more than Reese
Connor: Reese has exactly $250

Based on that information, which of these choices is a true statement?
Hint


Question 6 of 10
6. There are four people involved in a free for all paintball war. Once someone is shot down, they are out and can no longer shoot. If the last person standing is the only one telling the truth, then who is it?

RJ: I was the last person standing
Lori: I was the last to get shot down
Connor: Glebb shot down RJ
Glebb: Connor was out before RJ
Hint


Question 7 of 10
7. There are four rooms and four murder suspects. Someone killed Samson in the kitchen, and the three innocent people were in each of the three other rooms. If only the murderer is lying, then which of the suspects was in the study?

Wilson: I was in the bathroom the whole time
Fuentez: Wilson did not commit the murder
Clarks: Dalton was in the lounge during the murder
Dalton: Clarks was not in the study during the murder
Hint


Question 8 of 10
8. Four people finished a race, but only the runners know the results. If the top two placing runners are truthful, while the bottom 2 placing runners are lying, then who really won the race?

Delvon: Jevon got 1st
Trevon: Delvon did worse than Jevon
Kevion: Trevon is lying
Jevon: I did better than Kevion
Hint


Question 9 of 10
9. Five people have $10,000 split between them. If only the two liars have no money, then how much money do Ethan and Todd have? The answer has Ethan's money before Todd's money.

Kris: I have $1,500
Andrew: I have four times as much as Kris
Trony: I have half as much as Andrew
Todd: I have at least as much as Trony
Ethan: I have $2,500
Hint


Question 10 of 10
10. Toparnis, RJ, and Jake finished eating an entire cake in 8 minutes. Toparnis alone would've taken 22 minutes. If RJ eats six times as fast as Jake, then how many seconds would it have taken RJ to eat the cake alone?

Answer: (three-digit numeral)

(Optional) Create a Free FunTrivia ID to save the points you are about to earn:

arrow Select a User ID:
arrow Choose a Password:
arrow Your Email:




Most Recent Scores
Apr 24 2024 : Guest 68: 2/10
Feb 26 2024 : Melodia19: 8/10
Feb 26 2024 : Guest 199: 1/10

Score Distribution

quiz
Quiz Answer Key and Fun Facts
1. Three people are accused of vandalizing a police car, but possibly they aren't all guilty. Guilty people are lying, while innocent people tell the truth. Who was/were the vandal(s)? Larry says: more than one of us vandalized the car Gary says: Larry and Jerry did it Jerry says: all three of us are guilty

Answer: Gary and Jerry

If Larry is lying, then the vandal has to be Larry alone. That means Jerry and Gary are telling the truth, but that would create contradictions. That means Larry must be telling the truth for there to be no contradictions. Since Larry is telling the truth, more than one person vandalized the car. Since it can't be Larry, it has to be Gary and Jerry.
2. Five people are suspects in a hit-and-run, but only two are guilty. This time the guilty people are telling the truth, while the innocent people are lying. Connor: It wasn't Jay Jay: It was Kate and Connor Kate: It was Toparnis Toparnis: It was I RJ: It wasn't Kate

Answer: Connor and RJ

If Jay is telling the truth, then Kate and Connor are guilty. Jay would also have to be guilty if he's telling the truth, but there can only be 2 guilty people. This means Jay must be lying and is innocent. Connor has to be telling the truth and is guilty. Since Jay is lying, it can't be Kate because that would result in Jay telling the truth. Since Kate is innocent, RJ must be telling the truth and is the other guilty one.
3. Tito can crush 5,000 cans in two hours, and CC can crush 6750 cans in three hours. The goal is to crush 10,000 cans in 2.5 hours. If Tito crushes cans the entire 150 minutes, then what is the shortest amount of time CC needs to work in order to have all 10,000 cans crushed in 2.5 hours?

Answer: 1 hour and 40 minutes

Using proportions, (5000/2 = x/2.5) Tito can crush 6,250 cans in 150 minutes. Using proportions, (6750/3 = x/2.5) CC can crush 5,625 cans in 150 minutes.
That's 11,875 cans crushed total in 2.5 hours. 1,875 of the cans don't need to be crushed, and 1,875 is one third of what CC can crush in 2.5 hours. This means CC only has to work two thirds of the 2.5 hours, which is 1 hour and 40 minutes.
4. Two teams of three have begun fighting. The liars started the fight, while the truth tellers are victims. So which three started the fight? Jeff: John started the fight Juan: Jake is not on my team Josh: Joel started the fight Jake: Jeff started the fight John: Josh was a victim Joel: Jeff is on Juan's team

Answer: Josh, John, and Jake

If Jake is telling the truth, then Jeff is lying, and John is telling the truth. That means Josh is telling the truth, and Joel is lying, so Jeff and Juan are on opposing teams. That's impossible because Juan would be the 4th truth teller, so Jake cannot be telling the truth. Jake is lying, so Jeff is telling the truth, and John is lying. Josh is lying, Joel is a victim, and Jeff and Juan are on the same team. That means Juan is the 3rd truth teller. Everything works out now, so the liars who started the fight were Josh, John, and Jake.
5. Four people have $850 combined. Only the 1 person with $0 is lying. Bud: Reese has exactly $400 Reese: Emma has exactly $300 Emma: I have more than Reese Connor: Reese has exactly $250 Based on that information, which of these choices is a true statement?

Answer: Connor and Emma have the same amount of money

Either Bud or Connor is the liar since they cannot both be telling the truth. This means Reese and Emma have to be telling the truth, so Emma has more money than Reese. Bud has to be the liar since he's stating that Reese has $400, which is not less than Emma. Reese and Emma have $550 combined, so Connor has to have $300 since there are $850 in all. Connor and Emma both have the same amount, which is $300.
6. There are four people involved in a free for all paintball war. Once someone is shot down, they are out and can no longer shoot. If the last person standing is the only one telling the truth, then who is it? RJ: I was the last person standing Lori: I was the last to get shot down Connor: Glebb shot down RJ Glebb: Connor was out before RJ

Answer: Connor

Lori cannot be the last person standing, otherwise she'd be telling the truth that she got shot down. Lori is lying, and was therefore either the first or second to get shot down. If Glebb is the last one standing, then Connor got shot down before RJ. Connor and Lori would have to be the first 2 shot down. RJ would be the last to get shot down, but then Connor would be telling the truth since Glebb is the only person left to shoot RJ. Since there is a contradiction, Glebb cannot be the last man standing; it was either RJ or Connor.

It can't be RJ because then Glebb would be telling the truth that Connor did worse than RJ. Now we know Connor was the last man standing by process of elimination.
7. There are four rooms and four murder suspects. Someone killed Samson in the kitchen, and the three innocent people were in each of the three other rooms. If only the murderer is lying, then which of the suspects was in the study? Wilson: I was in the bathroom the whole time Fuentez: Wilson did not commit the murder Clarks: Dalton was in the lounge during the murder Dalton: Clarks was not in the study during the murder

Answer: Dalton

Dalton or Wilson can't be the murderer since they have someone defending them, and that would result in more than one lying murderer. Fuentez cannot be the murderer either since Wilson would be a second liar. This means Clarks was the murderer and he was in the kitchen. Everyone else is truthful, so Wilson was in the bathroom. Since the murderer is lying, Dalton was not in the lounge.

The study is the only other room left for Dalton to be in.
8. Four people finished a race, but only the runners know the results. If the top two placing runners are truthful, while the bottom 2 placing runners are lying, then who really won the race? Delvon: Jevon got 1st Trevon: Delvon did worse than Jevon Kevion: Trevon is lying Jevon: I did better than Kevion

Answer: Trevon

Jevon couldn't have gotten 1st because then Delvon would be the other truth teller and would have to be 2nd. Trevon would have to be lying that Delvon did worse than Jevon, which isn't a lie. Since there is a contradiction, Jevon was definitely not 1st and Delvon is lying. If Trevon is the other liar, then Jevon and Kevion must be the truth tellers. That means Delvon had to have done worse than Jevon, resulting in Trevon telling the truth. Since there is a contradiction, Trevon isn't the other liar. Kevion has to be lying about Trevon lying, so Kevion and Delvon are in the liars in the bottom 2. Jevon has to be in the top 2, but since Delvon is lying about Jevon being 1st, Jevon is 2nd and Trevon is 1st. Kevion and Delvon are still somewhere in the bottom 2.
9. Five people have $10,000 split between them. If only the two liars have no money, then how much money do Ethan and Todd have? The answer has Ethan's money before Todd's money. Kris: I have $1,500 Andrew: I have four times as much as Kris Trony: I have half as much as Andrew Todd: I have at least as much as Trony Ethan: I have $2,500

Answer: $0 and $2500

Since half of $0 is $0, Andrew cannot be lying because then Trony's statement is contradictory no matter what. Andrew must be telling the truth as well as Kris. Andrew has $6,000 while Kris has $1,500. Trony cannot be telling the truth because then the three truth teller's money amounts add to more than $10,000. Since Trony has $0, Todd has to have at least $0. Todd is telling the truth and must have $2,500 in order for everyone's money amounts to total $10,000. Ethan is the only other person to be the other liar.
10. Toparnis, RJ, and Jake finished eating an entire cake in 8 minutes. Toparnis alone would've taken 22 minutes. If RJ eats six times as fast as Jake, then how many seconds would it have taken RJ to eat the cake alone?

Answer: 880

The amount of cake is variable, so let's say the cake is 440 units. When the variable is 440, the three combined eat 55 units a minute. Toparnis alone could eat 20 units a minute. This means that RJ and Jake combined would eat 35 units a minute. Since RJ is six times faster, he eats 30 units a minute while Jake only eats 5.

It would take RJ alone 440/30 minutes to eat the cake, which is 14.6666666666667 minutes or simply 880 seconds.
Source: Author iggy4

This quiz was reviewed by FunTrivia editor crisw before going online.
Any errors found in FunTrivia content are routinely corrected through our feedback system.
Related Quizzes
1. Reindeer Races Tough
2. Brain Bogglers Difficult
3. Mixed Logic Impossible
4. Puzzling Paradoxes Tough
5. Is it Sufficient ! Difficult
6. Iggy's Logic Quiz 8 Difficult
7. Hallowe'en Party Tough
8. ASA Quiz About This Quiz 3 Difficult
9. Mixed Logic 3 Impossible
10. Roundabout Math Difficult
11. 90 Percent of the Game is Half-Mental Average
12. Who Went to See Which Movies How Often? Tough

4/25/2024, Copyright 2024 FunTrivia, Inc. - Report an Error / Contact Us