FREE! Click here to Join FunTrivia. Thousands of games, quizzes, and lots more!
Quiz about Who Stole the Cookies
Quiz about Who Stole the Cookies

Who Stole the Cookies? Trivia Quiz


Twist your brain into knots with this "knights and knaves" style logic puzzle, only you'll be trying to decide which of these three cute creatures stole the cookies! Please read the special instructions carefully before playing.

A photo quiz by trident. Estimated time: 6 mins.
  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Quizzes
  4. »
  5. Brain Teasers Trivia
  6. »
  7. Logic Puzzles

Author
trident
Time
6 mins
Type
Photo Quiz
Quiz #
423,923
Updated
May 07 26
# Qns
10
Difficulty
New Game
Avg Score
6 / 10
Plays
17
Awards
Editor's Choice
Last 3 plays: misstified (9/10), Guest 205 (6/10), ladyp1214 (5/10).
Author's Note: When trying to discover who stole the cookies, here are the rules:

- There are only three animals (a penguin, a lemur, and a frog), and only one of them can have stolen the cookies each round.

- At least one of the animals is always telling the truth.

- At least one of the animals is always lying.

- The remaining animal may be lying OR telling the truth.

- When answering, please only type one of the three creatures: penguin, lemur, or frog.
Question 1 of 10
1. Can you solve which of these three creatures stole the cookies? Remember to read the puzzle rules in the author's note!

Penguin: I am a penguin.
Lemur: The penguin is telling the truth.
Frog: The penguin didn't steal the cookies.

Which creature is the thief?!

Answer: (Type only penguin, lemur or frog.)
Question 2 of 10
2. Let's try again! Who stole the cookies this time?

Penguin: An animal who lays eggs stole the cookies.
Lemur: The penguin stole the cookies.
Frog. An animal who lays eggs stole the cookies.

(Remember, only penguins and frogs lay eggs.)

Answer: (Type only penguin, lemur or frog.)
Question 3 of 10
3. Which animal stole the cookies in this scenario?

Penguin: The lemur isn't lying.
Lemur: The rabbit stole the cookies.
Frog: Neither I nor the lemur stole the cookies.

Answer: (Type only penguin, lemur or frog.)
Question 4 of 10
4. Can you figure out which animal stole the cookies?

Penguin: We all stole the cookies.
Lemur: I stole the cookies.
Frog: The penguin and I stole the cookies.

Answer: (Type only penguin, lemur or frog.)
Question 5 of 10
5. Take a careful look at these three statements and see if you can figure out which animal stole the cookies.

Penguin: The frog stole the cookies.
Lemur: The frog is telling the truth.
Frog: All animals that mention frogs are truthtellers.

Answer: (Type only penguin, lemur or frog.)
Question 6 of 10
6. This is a tough one, but if you think about a certain paradox, you might be able to muscle through it.

Penguin: Three of us are lying.
Lemur: Two of us are lying.
Frog: The thief is lying.

Answer: (Type only penguin, lemur or frog.)
Question 7 of 10
7. After that last tough one, here's one to make things a little bit easier on you.

Penguin: I didn't steal the cookies.
Lemur: There are three animals.
Frog: Two of us didn't steal cookies.

Answer: (Type only penguin, lemur or frog.)
Question 8 of 10
8. Some of the creatures are a little confused about their identities in this one. Let's use that to our advantage to figure out which one took the cookies.

Penguin: The truthteller is the thief.
Lemur: I am not a lemur.
Frog: I am not a frog.

Answer: (Type only penguin, lemur or frog.)
Question 9 of 10
9. This time, the animals really like mentioning anyone but themselves. Can you figure out who stole the cookies because of it?

Penguin: The other two are telling the truth.
Lemur: The other two are not thieves.
Frog: The other two are lemurs.

Answer: (Type only penguin, lemur or frog.)
Question 10 of 10
10. We saved the hardest for last to end our cookie saga. Just remember that not all three statements can be true.

Penguin: I didn't steal the cookies.
Lemur: The other two are telling the truth.
Frog: The lemur stole the cookies.

Answer: (Type only penguin, lemur or frog.)

(Optional) Create a Free FunTrivia ID to save the points you are about to earn:

arrow Select a User ID:
arrow Choose a Password:
arrow Your Email:




View Image Attributions for This Quiz

Most Recent Scores
Today : misstified: 9/10
Today : Guest 205: 6/10
Today : ladyp1214: 5/10
Today : salami_swami: 10/10
Today : Guest 104: 3/10
Today : Catja: 7/10
Today : Heleena: 8/10
Today : Guest 174: 4/10
Today : Indonesia129: 10/10

Quiz Answer Key and Fun Facts
1. Can you solve which of these three creatures stole the cookies? Remember to read the puzzle rules in the author's note! Penguin: I am a penguin. Lemur: The penguin is telling the truth. Frog: The penguin didn't steal the cookies. Which creature is the thief?!

Answer: penguin

If we start with the penguin's basic statement, we can conclude he is telling the truth. That brings us to the lemur's statement that the penguin is telling the truth. That statement is also true, bringing us to two true statements. Therefore, the frog must be the creature that is lying, meaning it is the penguin that stole the cookies!
2. Let's try again! Who stole the cookies this time? Penguin: An animal who lays eggs stole the cookies. Lemur: The penguin stole the cookies. Frog. An animal who lays eggs stole the cookies. (Remember, only penguins and frogs lay eggs.)

Answer: frog

Let's start this one positing that the penguin is telling the truth. That means the frog is also telling the truth, as the statement is identical. Therefore, the lemur is lying, leaving only one animal left that lays eggs: the frog.

Now, you might be thinking to yourself: not so fast! What if the penguin is lying? If the penguin is lying, then the frog must also be lying. That means the lemur would have to be telling the truth, as one animal must always be telling the truth.

However, if the lemur is telling the truth, that it is the penguin that stole the cookies, then the penguin and frog would ALSO be telling the truth (because penguins lay eggs). This breaks the rule that at least one animal is lying.
3. Which animal stole the cookies in this scenario? Penguin: The lemur isn't lying. Lemur: The rabbit stole the cookies. Frog: Neither I nor the lemur stole the cookies.

Answer: penguin

For this one, we're going to start with the obviously false statement given by the lemur, as none of the three animals is a rabbit. That means the penguin's statement is also false, given that the lemur is actually lying. That leaves the frog's statement to be true, and considering it absolves both itself and the lemur, the penguin is the culprit.
4. Can you figure out which animal stole the cookies? Penguin: We all stole the cookies. Lemur: I stole the cookies. Frog: The penguin and I stole the cookies.

Answer: lemur

This clue leans heavily on the fact that two of the animals are not following the rules of the game, in that only ONE animal can have stolen the cookies. That leaves us with two false statements from the penguin and the frog. Therefore, the lemur can be the only one to be telling the truth, and well, he just so happens to implicate himself.
5. Take a careful look at these three statements and see if you can figure out which animal stole the cookies. Penguin: The frog stole the cookies. Lemur: The frog is telling the truth. Frog: All animals that mention frogs are truthtellers.

Answer: frog

Absolute statements can be a big tell when it comes to logic, so when the frog says that all animals that mention frogs are truthtellers, we can look to the other signs and see that all three animals mention them. This violates the rule that one animal must be lying, therefore the frog is lying.

Next, now that we have established that the frog is lying, we can also deduce that the lemur is lying. That leaves only the penguin as the possible truthteller, which means the frog is indeed the thief.
6. This is a tough one, but if you think about a certain paradox, you might be able to muscle through it. Penguin: Three of us are lying. Lemur: Two of us are lying. Frog: The thief is lying.

Answer: lemur

We can start with the statement that must be false according to the rules: three of us are lying. The penguin's statement is always false.

If we then move on to the lemur, we can find the paradox. If the lemur is theoretically also lying, then we have established by our own hypothetical that two animals would be lying (the penguin and the lemur). But this is impossible, as that would mean the lemur is simultaneously lying (as we have posited) AND telling the truth (as his sign reads).

Therefore, the lemur can only be telling the truth. And if two of the animals are lying (based on the lemur's sign), then the frog is the other creature that is also lying. If the frog is lying, then the thief is telling the truth, and we only have one truthteller in this group: the lemur!

This was one was difficult!
7. After that last tough one, here's one to make things a little bit easier on you. Penguin: I didn't steal the cookies. Lemur: There are three animals. Frog: Two of us didn't steal cookies.

Answer: penguin

This round focuses on rules that are true. There are always three animals, and only one animal that stole the cookies. Therefore, the lemur and the frog are telling the truth. That leaves the penguin's statement as false. The penguin stole the cookies!
8. Some of the creatures are a little confused about their identities in this one. Let's use that to our advantage to figure out which one took the cookies. Penguin: The truthteller is the thief. Lemur: I am not a lemur. Frog: I am not a frog.

Answer: penguin

Two simple false statements by the lemur and the frog can quickly lead us back to the penguin as the only one telling the truth. As the only truthteller, the penguin shows itself to be the thief.
9. This time, the animals really like mentioning anyone but themselves. Can you figure out who stole the cookies because of it? Penguin: The other two are telling the truth. Lemur: The other two are not thieves. Frog: The other two are lemurs.

Answer: lemur

There are multiple ways to come to the correct conclusion on this one, but we'll start with the obvious. The frog's statement that the other two are lemurs is false. That leads us to conclude that the penguin's statement is also false, considering the frog is not telling the truth.

As the lemur is the only animal left to tell the truth, we must see its statement as true. And as the other two are NOT thieves, the lemur is indeed the one who stole the cookies.
10. We saved the hardest for last to end our cookie saga. Just remember that not all three statements can be true. Penguin: I didn't steal the cookies. Lemur: The other two are telling the truth. Frog: The lemur stole the cookies.

Answer: frog

To get to the bottom of this one, let's start with the lemur's statement of the other two telling the truth. This is impossible, as that would mean the lemur is also telling the truth, which having all three animals telling the truth is against the rules. The lemur's statement is always false.

We can now move to the penguin. If the penguin's statement is false, that means the penguin stole the cookies. That would lead to the the frog's statement also being false, as in that scenario, the the lemur would not have stolen the cookies. All three statements cannot be false, so that means the penguin's statement must absolutely be true. The penguin did not steal the cookies.

So now we move on to the frog. We have already established that the lemur's statement is false and the penguin's statement is true. So how about the frog? Well, if the frog's statement is true, then both the penguin and frog have true statements. BUT, we have already learned from the lemur's false statement that both of them CANNOT be true. Therefore, the frog's statement must be false.

And if the penguin didn't steal the cookies (because he's telling the truth) and the lemur didn't steal the cookies (because the frog is lying), then it is the frog who did it.
Source: Author trident

This quiz was reviewed by FunTrivia editor Fifiona81 before going online.
Any errors found in FunTrivia content are routinely corrected through our feedback system.
Related Quizzes
1. Categorization Station Average
2. Super Sci-Fi Saturday Night Average
3. Just Married Average
4. You Cannot Be Serious Average
5. Youngest, Eldest Or In Between 1 Average
6. Wholly Cow! Average
7. Simpleton Learns Logic! Average
8. Style Average
9. Quiz About This Quiz Impossible
10. Youngest, Eldest or in Between 4 Average
11. The Binary Watch Difficult
12. Hungry, Hungry Hippo Average

5/7/2026, Copyright 2026 FunTrivia, Inc. - Report an Error / Contact Us