FREE! Click here to Join FunTrivia. Thousands of games, quizzes, and lots more!
Quiz about Canada  UK Relations
Quiz about Canada  UK Relations

Canada / U.K. Relations Trivia Quiz


Can you match the U.K. Prime Minister who was SERVING AT THE TIME these Canadian Prime Ministers BEGAN their terms?

A matching quiz by reedy. Estimated time: 3 mins.
  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Quizzes
  4. »
  5. World Trivia
  6. »
  7. U.K. Government
  8. »
  9. British Prime Ministers

Author
reedy
Time
3 mins
Type
Match Quiz
Quiz #
403,639
Updated
Dec 03 21
# Qns
10
Difficulty
Easy
Avg Score
9 / 10
Plays
366
Awards
Top 35% Quiz
Last 3 plays: Guest 68 (1/10), Guest 76 (0/10), Guest 124 (2/10).
(a) Drag-and-drop from the right to the left, or (b) click on a right side answer box and then on a left side box to move it.
QuestionsChoices
1. (1st) Sir John A. Macdonald (July 1, 1867)  
  David Cameron
2. (2nd) Alexander Mackenzie (November 7, 1873)  
  Tony Blair
3. (7th) Sir Wilfrid Laurier (July 11, 1896)  
  Harold Macmillan
4. (10th) William Lyon Mackenzie King (December 29, 1921)  
  Harold Wilson
5. (14th) Lester B. Pearson (April 22, 1963)  
  William Ewart Gladstone
6. (15th) Pierre Trudeau (April 20, 1968)  
  David Lloyd George
7. (18th) Bryan Mulroney (September 17, 1984)  
  John Major
8. (20th) Jean Chrétien (November 4, 1993)  
  Edward Smith-Stanley (Lord Derby)
9. (22nd) Stephen Harper (February 6, 2006)  
  Margaret Thatcher
10. (23rd) Justin Trudeau (November 4, 2015)  
  Robert Gascoyne-Cecil (Lord Salisbury)





Select each answer

1. (1st) Sir John A. Macdonald (July 1, 1867)
2. (2nd) Alexander Mackenzie (November 7, 1873)
3. (7th) Sir Wilfrid Laurier (July 11, 1896)
4. (10th) William Lyon Mackenzie King (December 29, 1921)
5. (14th) Lester B. Pearson (April 22, 1963)
6. (15th) Pierre Trudeau (April 20, 1968)
7. (18th) Bryan Mulroney (September 17, 1984)
8. (20th) Jean Chrétien (November 4, 1993)
9. (22nd) Stephen Harper (February 6, 2006)
10. (23rd) Justin Trudeau (November 4, 2015)

Most Recent Scores
Apr 19 2024 : Guest 68: 1/10
Apr 16 2024 : Guest 76: 0/10
Mar 25 2024 : Guest 124: 2/10
Mar 06 2024 : xchasbox: 10/10
Feb 24 2024 : Pikoyboy: 10/10

Quiz Answer Key and Fun Facts
1. (1st) Sir John A. Macdonald (July 1, 1867)

Answer: Edward Smith-Stanley (Lord Derby)

Sir John A. Macdonald (Liberal-Conservative Party) - Served two terms from July 1, 1867 to November 5, 1873 (first time), and four terms from October 17, 1878 to June 6, 1891 (second time).

Edward Smith-Stanley (Conservative Party) - was prime minister for three terms from February 23 to December 17, 1852 (first time), February 20, 1858 to June 11, 1859 (second time), and June 28, 1866 to February 25, 1868 (third time).

During his first term, Sir John A. Macdonald also served opposite the following British prime ministers:

Benjamin Disraeli - February 27 to December 1, 1868 (first term); and
William Ewart Gladstone - December 3, 1868 to February 17, 1874 (first term).

And during his second stretch of four terms:

Benjamin Disraeli - February 20, 1874 to April 21, 1880 (second term);
William Ewart Gladstone - April 23, 1880 to June 9, 1885 (second term);
Robert Gascoyne-Cecil - June 23, 1885 to January 28, 1886 (first term);
William Ewart Gladstone - February 1 to July 20, 1886 (third term); and
Robert Gascoyne-Cecil - July 25, 1886 to August 11, 1892 (second term).
2. (2nd) Alexander Mackenzie (November 7, 1873)

Answer: William Ewart Gladstone

Alexander Mackenzie (Liberal Party) - Served one term from November 7, 1873 to October 8, 1878.

William Ewart Gladstone was serving his first of four non-consecutive terms when Alexander Mackenzie became prime minister of Canada. Gladstone's times in office were December 3, 1868 to February 17, 1874 (first term), April 23, 1880 to June 9, 1885 (second term), February 1 to July 20, 1886 (third term), and August 15, 1892 to March 2, 1894.

Alexander Mackenzie also served opposite of Benjamin Disraeli from February 20, 1874 to April 21, 1880 (second term).
3. (7th) Sir Wilfrid Laurier (July 11, 1896)

Answer: Robert Gascoyne-Cecil (Lord Salisbury)

Sir Wilfred Laurier - (Liberal Party) Served four terms from July 11, 1896 to October 6, 1911.

Robert Gascoyne-Cecil (Conservative Party) was prime minister for four terms (his last two being consecutive), beginning with June 23, 1885 to January 28, 1886 (first term), then July 25, 1886 to August 11, 1892 (second term), and finally June 25, 1895 to July 11, 1902 (third & fourth terms), during which Laurier took office.

During his 15 years as prime minister of Canada, Sir Wilfrid Laurier also served opposite the following British prime ministers:

Arthur Balfour - July 12, 1902 to December 4, 1905;
Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman - December 5, 1905 to April 3, 1908; and
H. H. Asquith - April 8, 1908 to December 5, 1916.
4. (10th) William Lyon Mackenzie King (December 29, 1921)

Answer: David Lloyd George

William Lyon Mackenzie King (Liberal Party) - Served two terms from December 29, 1921 to June 28, 1926 (first time), one term from September 25, 1926 to August 7, 1930 (second time), and three terms from October 23, 1935 to November 15, 1948 (third time).

David Lloyd George (Liberal Party) was prime minister for two terms between December 6, 1916 and October 19, 1922.

Over his many years in office, Mackenzie King also served opposite these British prime ministers:

Andrew Bonar Law - October 23, 1922 to May 20, 1923;
Stanley Baldwin - May 22, 1923 to January 22, 1924 (first term);
Ramsay MacDonald - January 22 to November 4, 1924 (first term);
Stanley Baldwin - November 4, 1924 to June 4, 1929 (second term);
Ramsay MacDonald - June 5, 1929 to June 7, 1935 (second term);
Stanley Baldwin - June 7, 1935 to May 28, 1937 (third term);
Neville Chamberlain - May 28, 1937 to May 10, 1940;
Sir Winston Churchill - May, 1940 to July 26, 1945 (first term); and
Clement Attlee - July 26, 1945 to October 26, 1951.
5. (14th) Lester B. Pearson (April 22, 1963)

Answer: Harold Macmillan

Lester B. Pearson (Liberal Party) - Served two consecutive terms from April 22, 1963 to April 20, 1968.

Harold Macmillan (Conservative Party) was also prime minister for two consecutive terms, from January 10 to October 18, 1963.

Pearson's other British counterparts were as follows:

Sir Alec Douglas-Home - October 9, 1963 to October 16, 1964; and
Harold Wilson - October 16, 1964 to June 19, 1970 (first & second term).
6. (15th) Pierre Trudeau (April 20, 1968)

Answer: Harold Wilson

Pierre Trudeau (Liberal Party) - Served three terms from April 20, 1968 to June 3, 1979 (first time), and another term from March 3, 1980 to June 29, 1984 (second time).

Harold Wilson (Labour Party) was prime minister of the U.K. for four terms, with a gap between the second and third terms. His dates in office were October 16, 1964 to June 19, 1970 (first & second term) and between March 4, 1974 and April 5, 1976 (third & fourth terms).

Other British prime ministers who served opposite Pierre Trudeau were:

Edward Heath - June 19, 1970 to March 4, 1974;
James Callaghan - April 5, 1976 to May 4, 1979; and
Margaret Thatcher - May 4, 1979 to November 28, 1990.
7. (18th) Bryan Mulroney (September 17, 1984)

Answer: Margaret Thatcher

Brian Mulroney (Progressive Conservative Party) - Served two terms from September 17, 1984 to June 24, 1993.

Margaret Thatcher (Conservative Party) was prime minister of the U.K. for three consecutive terms between May 4, 1979 to November 28, 1990.

Brian Mulroney also served opposite British prime minister John Major, who filled the role from November 28, 1990 to May 2, 1997 over two mandates.
8. (20th) Jean Chrétien (November 4, 1993)

Answer: John Major

Jean Chrétien (Liberal Party) - Served three terms from November 4, 1993 to December 11, 2003.

John Major (Conservative Party) was prime minister of the U.K. for two terms between November 28, 1990 and May 2, 1997.

Jean Chrétien also served opposite Tony Blair, whose three consecutive terms lasted from May 2, 1997 until June 27, 2007.
9. (22nd) Stephen Harper (February 6, 2006)

Answer: Tony Blair

Stephen Harper (Conservative Party) - Served three terms from February 6, 2006 to November 3, 2015.

Tony Blair (Labour Party) was the United Kingdom's prime minister for three consecutive terms from May 2, 1997 to June 27, 2007.

Harper's government also lasted through the following British prime ministers:

Gordon Brown - June 27, 2007 to May 11, 2010; and
David Cameron - May 11, 2010 to July 13, 2016.
10. (23rd) Justin Trudeau (November 4, 2015)

Answer: David Cameron

Justin Trudeau (Liberal Party) - Elected prime minister on November 4th, 2015 and re-elected for a second term on October 21, 2019.

David Cameron (Conservative Party) was prime minister of the U.K. for two terms between May 11, 2010 and July 13, 2016.

Justin Trudeau also served opposite the following British prime ministers:

Theresa May - July, 2016 to July 24, 2019; and
Boris Johnson - Elected July 24, 2019.
Source: Author reedy

This quiz was reviewed by FunTrivia editor stedman before going online.
Any errors found in FunTrivia content are routinely corrected through our feedback system.
Related Quizzes
This quiz is part of series Many Magnificent Matches, Part 9:

My latest ten matching quizzes, from a variety of categories. Enjoy!

  1. Canada / U.K. Relations Easier
  2. The Scariest Books You'll Ever Read Very Easy
  3. The Era of Flesh Has Ended Average
  4. Black Days in History Average
  5. True Celebrity Names (Born in the 1900s) Easier
  6. Colourful Alternatives V Easier
  7. Art Ross Trophy Winners Easier
  8. The Thread That Binds Us Average
  9. Making Change Average
  10. Birthday Chart Toppers - My First Decade Very Easy

Also part of quiz lists:
4/21/2024, Copyright 2024 FunTrivia, Inc. - Report an Error / Contact Us