Quiz about Wheres the Gluten Hiding
Quiz about Wheres the Gluten Hiding

Where's the Gluten Hiding? Trivia Quiz


Follow me on my search for foods that are gluten free. This is a useful quiz for those people who are wheat intolerant or have Celiac's disease.

A multiple-choice quiz by mobunny. Estimated time: 4 mins.
  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Quizzes
  4. »
  5. Hobbies Trivia
  6. »
  7. Food & Drink

Author
mobunny
Time
4 mins
Type
Multiple Choice
Quiz #
294,999
Updated
Nov 28 22
# Qns
10
Difficulty
Average
Avg Score
6 / 10
Plays
666
Last 3 plays: wjames (8/10), Guest 104 (9/10), Guest 71 (6/10).
This quiz has 2 formats: you can play it as a or as shown below.
Scroll down to the bottom for the answer key.
1. I've just found out I am gluten intolerant and I am going to sort through my cupboard and eliminate the foods that contain gluten. Let me check the crisped rice. It has: Rice, Sugar, Salt, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Barley Malt Flavoring, Caramel Color and vitamins. Which ingredient is not gluten free? Hint

Vitamins
Glucose-Fructose Syrup
Barley Malt Flavoring
Caramel color

2. Next I look at the lemon pepper spice, and on the side it says it contains monosodium glutamate (MSG). Does this mean it is not gluten free?

Yes
No

3. Humm, beef gravy, it says on the ingredients information modified food starch, beef fat, salt, natural flavoring and corn starch, but I don't see any sign of wheat flour in the ingredients. Which ingredient(s) may contain gluten? Hint

natural flavoring
beef fat
modified food starch
modified food starch and natural flavoring

4. Next, I look at the back of a pack of organic corn flakes and it says "gluten free". What gluten free grains might the box have listed in its ingredients? Hint

Semolina, spelt, rice, oats
Rye, barley, oats, buckwheat
Quinoa, buckwheat, millet, sorgham
Spelt, durum, kamut, bulgur

5. I take a break from looking at my cupboard and search online for types of grain so I can narrow down what kinds are gluten free. The internet tells me which grains are gluten free and which are not. Which grain did I find that was not gluten free? Hint

tapioca flour
rye flour
millet flour
chick pea flour

6. It's lunchtime now and I need a snack. I think I will have something I know is safe. I make some tuna fish and lettuce. The chips look good though, and I really like potato chips. It says "wheat free" on the package. The chip ingredients are potatoes, salt, dextrose, molasses, maltodextrin, tomato powder and flavoring. Was I tricked? What ingredient could contain gluten? Hint

flavoring
dextrose
maltodextrin
tomato powder

7. I look in the refrigerator for a beverage and see some cola. It lists Caramel color as one of the ingredients. Is Caramel color gluten free?

Yes
No

8. My sweet tooth is kicking in, and I crave chocolate candy for dessert. The ingredients list milk chocolate, peanuts, caramel and whey solids. Which ingredient contains the gluten? Hint

caramel
none of them
whey solids
milk chocolate

9. Ok, I've gone through my cupboard and now it's time to check out my freezer for some frozen meat. I see that the frozen chicken is "broth seasoned". Is the chicken gluten free? Hint

It may not be
No, any broth is toxic
Yes, broth is gluten free
Yes, as long as it isn't breaded

10. Now it's time to go to the grocery store to re-stock the pantry. Where will I find a majority of the gluten free food items? Hint

Dairy Aisle
Condiment Aisle
Bread Aisle
Organic Produce Aisle


(Optional) Create a Free FunTrivia ID to save the points you are about to earn:

arrow Select a User ID:
arrow Choose a Password:
arrow Your Email:




Quiz Answer Key and Fun Facts
1. I've just found out I am gluten intolerant and I am going to sort through my cupboard and eliminate the foods that contain gluten. Let me check the crisped rice. It has: Rice, Sugar, Salt, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Barley Malt Flavoring, Caramel Color and vitamins. Which ingredient is not gluten free?

Answer: Barley Malt Flavoring

The barley malt flavoring is made with barley gluten and is toxic to people with Celiac's disease.
2. Next I look at the lemon pepper spice, and on the side it says it contains monosodium glutamate (MSG). Does this mean it is not gluten free?

Answer: no

Even though monosodium glutamate sounds like it is gluten, there is no gluten in MSG.
3. Humm, beef gravy, it says on the ingredients information modified food starch, beef fat, salt, natural flavoring and corn starch, but I don't see any sign of wheat flour in the ingredients. Which ingredient(s) may contain gluten?

Answer: modified food starch and natural flavoring

Often times modified food starch is comprised of wheat ingredients. Natural flavoring can also have ingredients that contain gluten. If you are not able to contact the manufacturer directly, you should assume foods with modified food starch or natural flavors contain gluten unless the package says "gluten free" on it.
4. Next, I look at the back of a pack of organic corn flakes and it says "gluten free". What gluten free grains might the box have listed in its ingredients?

Answer: Quinoa, buckwheat, millet, sorgham

Wheat and gluten containing flour goes by many hidden names (spelt, kamut, semolina, durum, bulgur, cake, graham, triticale, whole meal, wheaten corn flour, or strong flour) so a person needs to be careful to recognize these terms.

SAFE grains for people with Celiac's disease are white rice, brown rice, amaranth, buckwheat, arrowroot, chick pea, corn flour, maize, millet, potato flour, quinoa, sorghum, Soya(soy)flour, tapioca flour.
5. I take a break from looking at my cupboard and search online for types of grain so I can narrow down what kinds are gluten free. The internet tells me which grains are gluten free and which are not. Which grain did I find that was not gluten free?

Answer: rye flour

The term "flour" refers in this case to a fine powder created by sifting the meal of a grain. (ref. www.freedictionary.com/flour)
Rye, wheat, and barley flours are the types that need to be avoided.
6. It's lunchtime now and I need a snack. I think I will have something I know is safe. I make some tuna fish and lettuce. The chips look good though, and I really like potato chips. It says "wheat free" on the package. The chip ingredients are potatoes, salt, dextrose, molasses, maltodextrin, tomato powder and flavoring. Was I tricked? What ingredient could contain gluten?

Answer: flavoring

Maltodextrin is often derived from corn, but at times it is derived from wheat (especially in European countries). In the United States it is required to list under the allergy information if any ingredients contain wheat. In this case the package says "wheat free" so the maltodextrin here is derived from corn. Use caution though, just because it says "wheat free" doesn't mean the product is "gluten free". Flavoring can mean a grain containing gluten was used.

When in doubt, check with the manufacturer of the product.
7. I look in the refrigerator for a beverage and see some cola. It lists Caramel color as one of the ingredients. Is Caramel color gluten free?

Answer: Yes

Although Caramel color can be made from wheat, it is not made from wheat in Canada or the U.S. In European countries they may use wheat to produce Caramel color but it is so highly processed that it is gluten free.
8. My sweet tooth is kicking in, and I crave chocolate candy for dessert. The ingredients list milk chocolate, peanuts, caramel and whey solids. Which ingredient contains the gluten?

Answer: none of them

Whey is another term for milk.
Often times, holiday candy can have different recipes from their full-size counterparts. For instance, mini Hershey bars do contain gluten, but large Hershey bars do not. By checking www.glutenfreeforum.com you can find out allergen information about candy. Watch for terms in the ingredients such as: cookies, enriched flour, hydrogenated starch, wafer, malt or modified food starch. These terms indicate the presence of wheat.
9. Ok, I've gone through my cupboard and now it's time to check out my freezer for some frozen meat. I see that the frozen chicken is "broth seasoned". Is the chicken gluten free?

Answer: It may not be

Some chicken broth is made using wheat flour. You should consult with the internet celiac forums or contact the company that makes the meat. Lunch meat can also sometimes have gluten in it. Natural flavors can include ingredients that contain gluten but are part of the company's trade secret and, therefore, not listed individually. Companies are required to let you know by phone or mail any allergen information when requested.
10. Now it's time to go to the grocery store to re-stock the pantry. Where will I find a majority of the gluten free food items?

Answer: Organic Produce Aisle

All fresh fruits and veggies are gluten free. You can save a lot of money shopping by buying foods that are naturally grown rather than processed.

I hope you learned a lot about gluten free food selection!
Source: Author mobunny

This quiz was reviewed by FunTrivia editor Bruyere before going online.
Any errors found in FunTrivia content are routinely corrected through our feedback system.
Most Recent Scores
Nov 27 2022 : wjames: 8/10
Nov 27 2022 : Guest 104: 9/10
Nov 26 2022 : Guest 71: 6/10
Nov 25 2022 : Guest 109: 8/10
Nov 08 2022 : ClarkyB: 10/10
Nov 03 2022 : magijoh1: 10/10
Oct 24 2022 : Guest 199: 8/10
Oct 15 2022 : Guest 174: 5/10
Oct 08 2022 : Guest 61: 6/10

Score Distribution

quiz
12/2/2022, Copyright 2022 FunTrivia, Inc. - Report an Error / Contact Us