Godwit
|
Second List #61and #71 Lots of discussion there Peaky Blinders Sherlock Holmes Rome The Last Kingdom Highlander Breaking Bad Better Call Saul Narcos (first 2 seasons) Landscape Artist of the Year Poldark Downton Abbey Van der Valk Game of Thrones Bosch Gavin & Stacey The Wrong Mans Catastrophe (warning...adult humour) Fleabag (ditto warning above) Home Sick of It Cuckoo McMafia Deep State No Offence Blood The Bodyguard Broken Chernobyl Hanna Jett Keeping Faith Killing Eve Patrick Melrose Taboo The A Word The Missing The Team The Tunnel The Bay Trust Unforgotten Upright Berlin Station Falcon Quirke The Durrells Zen The Game Wallander Fake or Fortune The Imagine Series from BBC The Storyville Series Apologies if I've duplicated anyone else's suggestions Reply #261. Jun 11 20, 3:10 PM |
Godwit
|
I see I made a master list already back in #106, 107, 108 and 109. If you want to glance through a great list for suggestions. Reply #262. Jun 11 20, 3:14 PM |
Godwit
|
I think I'll have a look see at The Unforgotten (cold cases) and The Bureau. If my set-up allows. Reply #263. Jun 11 20, 3:21 PM |
DireWolf74
|
That should keep you occupied for awhile. What about "Stranger Things"? Have you seen or heard anything about it? Reply #264. Jun 11 20, 7:37 PM |
Godwit
|
Ah, yes! Stranger Things. I watched several seasons on the edge of my chair. Great characters, interesting plot. But then...it sank into too gory, for me, around...season 4 maybe? I read an interview with Stephen King. He said, "I try to grab readers with enticing thriller. But if that isn't working, I go with gore and horror". I think the Dark Tower series is like that. Every so often he slips into sheer gory horrible goo. For some reason I'm reminded of a Donald Sutherland movie, something of the Body Snatchers. Pod people. Donald running around trying to warn everyone, who won't believe him. Donald has been in some stunning movies. There was another one about a little red- hooded character he keeps following. Chilling. Anyway yah, Stranger Things is decent. Reply #265. Jun 11 20, 9:06 PM |
DireWolf74
|
"Don't Look Now" is the name I think. Julie Christie is in it too. Reply #266. Jun 11 20, 10:00 PM |
nasty_liar
|
I have really been enjoying "Upload". It's about a man who dies in a world where on death your conscious can be saved onto computer and then you can continue to 'live' in a virtual world. Way back you mentioned Sliders. I used to watch Sliders in the 90's Godwit, was a good series at first. Reply #267. Jun 12 20, 12:12 AM |
Godwit
|
Nasty Liar: That new show Upload has some awesome "everyday" high tech stuff going on in the Upload world, eh? I very much like episode 1 of The Unforgotten. Outstanding characters. It's about cold case detective work. Reply #268. Jun 12 20, 1:28 AM |
agony
|
I'm finding that all I really want to watch these days are movies from the 30s and 40s. I've watched everything that's on Amazon Prime, which is the only service I've got. Usually get movies from the library but that's not happening right now, and my Hoopla which gives me streaming access to the library is not working for some reason - need to talk to a librarian (see "not happening", above). So, decided I'd bite the bullet and sign up for something. TCM would be perfect, but it's part of a cable package and I don't even own a TV, haven't for decades. No problem, the Criterion Channel should be just what I need .... nope, I signed up for their free trial but none of their movies will play through my monitor. Some sort of copyright protection thing and apparently I could copy movies through the setup I have here so no go. I suppose there is a way around all these problems, but I easily get to a point where I feel like it's not worth it. So I'll go back to typing searches like "Tyrone Power" or "Myrna Loy" into youtube and seeing what comes up. Reply #269. Jun 12 20, 10:12 AM |
FatherSteve
|
Did you know that the original (1945) film version of "Blithe Spirit" is available on neither NetFlix nor ComCast On Demand? The outrage! Reply #270. Jun 12 20, 12:15 PM |
terraorca
|
Just finished watching Part 2 of the music documentary "Laurel Canyon." It was a little bit darker than Part 1, but still worth watching because of all the music history, at least as far as Rock and Roll Music History. Darker, because it covered some of the musicians deaths, from back in the 70s. Reply #271. Jun 12 20, 8:45 PM |
Godwit
|
Agony: It is a confusing conundrum isn't it, all these channels and services and fees and limitations? I had Hulu for a while and enjoyed that a lot. It shows some excellent dramatic series like The Handmaid's Tale and many others. It usually offers a free month "trial". I got Britbox last year for I think $3 or 4 dollars a month and that was fantastic. Especially if you like detective shows but many good series and movies. HBO is one of the champions for great shows. Netflix of course that "everyone" watches. Most of them offer a free one month trial. Other suggestions, you all? Reply #272. Jun 12 20, 9:19 PM |
imahogg
|
To Father Steve -- Re: Blithe Spirit Blithe Spirit is available for rent on Amazon Prime (for 99 cents, I think). It's also available on the Criterion Channel (pretty pricey to me-- 10 or 11 dollars a month) which has a 14 day free trial. For a while, Criterion was available for no additional cost (on Hulu, maybe) but I think it's been separate a year or two now. I agree with everyone that there are just too many providers. I'm probably paying for some that I only watch once or twice a month. Criterion has a LOT of movies from around the world-- some like "Blithe Spirit" that I'd like to see again-- but many that are more for the art house than for my living room. For example, there's "Black Orpheus" and "Black Narcissus"-- plus 13 others that have Black as the first word in the title including one that's actually titled "Black Something"! The black in most of these titles seems to be mood, rather than color, and things are gloomy enough during the pandemic. I think I'll continue to pass on Criterion for now. Reply #273. Jun 13 20, 7:47 AM |
Godwit
|
I wonder if those starting with say, "Dawn" are of a lighter mood? Interesting... I might try this Criterion. Sometimes adding just one service such as HBO or Hulu or Britbox, opens up a new world. But if you do a "free trial" I read that often you need to watch and be sure they cancel the service when you ask them to at the end of the trial. Sometimes they keep right on auto-charging you. Or say you had to cancel X days before the trial end, and other small print antics. Reply #274. Jun 13 20, 1:01 PM |
agony
|
Yes, I was quite excited about getting the Criterion Channel - many movies I love are in their physical media collection (though, sadly, they don't close caption the movies so that limits what I can watch) I was pretty unhappy to find that I can't see any of their content because of my setup . Reply #275. Jun 13 20, 4:37 PM |
Godwit
|
I watched Star Wars this week. I cannot believe how old fashioned it looks. It was an amazing high-tech, futuristic show when it came out. It was radical for including so many races and species. Epic. "Use the Force, Luke". Have young folks ever heard that? Aaaaaggghhhh. It's like when I mentioned Sophia Loren and a young man said, "Who's that?" 1977-1983 Star Wars came out. It stood up well for decades. Now it ...doesn't. :( Reply #276. Jun 13 20, 11:14 PM |
Godwit
|
Great movies to watch if you are want to focus on and learn about race relations. No commentary here, just sharing movies I put on my Watch List: -13th (intro to the 13th amendment and history of slavery) -Roots (1977 and a 2016 remake) -The Help -I Am Not Your Negro (a gorgeous film featuring James Baldwin) -TV series "Atlanta" (comedy drama about rap) -American History X (Oscar nominated Ed Norton great movie about a man who opens his mind and changes his heart) -Just Mercy (about a wrongly convicted death row inmate) -If Beale Street Could Talk (romantic drama based on a Baldwin novel) - Sankofa (1993 Burkinese drama made the "most essential films in the history of world cinema" list) -Moonlight (heavy Oscar winner coming-of-age film about a kid caught in a world of drug addiction and abuse, struggling with his sexuality) -Daughters of the Dust (won several Excellence awards) -The Hate U Give (multiple award winner) -Medicine for Melancholy (romantic drama) -When They See Us (short Netflix series highly recommended) -And for the daring, "Do the Right Thing" or anything Spike Lee -"Guess Who's Coming for Dinner" and everything Sidney Poitier is wonderful. Perhaps "Empire" (TV family dynasty revolves around hip-hop) -12 Years a Slave -Lincoln (2012 Oscar winner) - I Am Slave (2010 UK TV about a modern-day former slave) Reply #277. Jun 17 20, 12:14 PM |
Godwit
|
Might watch "Smoke Signals" while we're at it. Set on a Native American reservation, comedy drama. Reply #278. Jun 17 20, 12:16 PM |
Godwit
|
Final Lists of Awesome Recommendations By You: Lilyhammer(Dark comedy) - American gangster starting a new life in Norway After Life(Dark comedy) - Tony (Ricky Gervais) coping with life Nighty Night' An extremely dark comedy Mum - Life for Cathy and her family after her husbands death Two Doors Down - Scottish comedy series about neighbours Johnny English and “Get Smart” Upload Space Force – Steve Carrell Airplane! Northern Exposure What We Do In The Shadows (deadpan vampire humor) Dead Like Me (deadpan reaper humor) Pushing Daisies Cougar Town Tales from the Loop- beautifully made Twilight-Zonish sci fi Kilo Two Bravo" or "Kajaki: The True Story – soldiers McMillions, a 6-episode docu McDonald's Monopoly game con The Mandalorian The Umbrella Academy – sci fi superheroes strange birth of 43 children Ozarks- cartel Tiger King Snowpiercer – climate disaster Blood The Crown Becoming – doc about Michelle Obama The Great British Baking Show (see #150 pg 8 for series list original and UK conversion, (Thanks Mixamatosis) The Watchmen Korean Baseball League (with cutout fans) Korean Soccer League (see link #159) The Office, Sex and the City, The Simpsons, Harry Potter, WWII, Titanic, Law and Order, The Goldbergs, Star Trek, The Pacific, Botched, Saving Private Ryan, DC Universe superhero movies, MASH, Chicago PD. White Lines (Lady searches for brother) The Great (Hulu) Catherine Dead Still (dark British humor photographer solves murder) The Last Narc ("docuseries". What's that?) Hightown (high crime detective work by a fishery service agent. Really.) Stargirl (DC Comics) Ultimate Tag The 100 (Final season) Barkskins (National Geographic indentured servants 1600s France) Legendary (HBO) Ballroom competition "Homecoming" Season 2 (Julia Roberts is not in this season-- secret corporate experiments on unsuspecting....) "The Lovebirds" (comedy) "Politician" "Selling Sunset" (reality soap) "The Big Flower Fight" (British competition) "Blood and Water" (an infant was abducted and her younger sister is determined to find out what happened) "Trailer Park Boys" (rude, gross, inappropriate, season 12) "Betaal" (Zombies!) "The Queen and the Conqueror" (Spanish conquistadors love and vengeance) "Control Z" (girl observing classmates).... "Trailer Park Boys The I-Land – akin to Lost but with lots of mind games The Last Dance – Chicago Bulls and Michael Jordon Antebellum Grand Designs” on Channel 4 (UK) Knowing me Knowing You Shooting Stars - satire The Great Aussie Penguin Race Reply #279. Jun 18 20, 11:46 AM |
Godwit
|
Possible SPY films: Atomic Blonde Also “Layer Cake” Madras Café Also “The Lives of Others” Red John- Judi Dench also “Mile 22” - Mark Wahlberg Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – John Hurt The Ipcress File MI-5 (“Spooks: the Greater Good” with Kit Harrington) Das Leben Der Anderen' ('The Lives of Others') Hitchcock 'North by Northwest' 'The 39 Steps' 'The Lady Vanishes’, Rope The Manchurian Candidate' (1962) and 'The Good Shepherd Luc Besson's spy/assassin thriller 'Nikita’ or Red Sparrow with Jenifer Lawrence TV series 'Callan’ Painter and the Thief Atypical, Marseille, Land Girls, Unorthodox, The English Game, After Life and Chef's Table. JoJo Rabbit, Spirited Away, Ninth Gate, Truth, Suffragette, Invisible Woman, I, Daniel Blake. Deadwood, Dexter, West World, The Sopranos, The Wire, Shameless Sliders (seasons 1-3 recommended) Shows akin to the Great Bake Off: The Big Allotment Game (horticulture), The Great Australian Bake Off, The Great Pottery Throw Down, Masterchef, The Great Sewing Bee The Americans, Six Feet Under, The Jewel in the Crown, Morse, Kavanaugh, Inspector Lewis, Endeavor, Boardwalk Empire, Gosford Park, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Fargo, Killing Eve The Terror, Erebus, Stranger Things, Don’t Look Now, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (early version) The Unforgotten is a stellar detective show. Cold Case, The Bureau Upstairs, Downstairs True Detective, Carnival, Legion, American Gods, Warehouse 13, The Alienist Goliath – Billy Bob Thornton Laurel Canyon. It was about all the musicians back in the 60s movies from the 30s and 40s Blithe Spirit is available on Amazon Prime (for 99 cents, I think). It's also available on the Criterion Channel Reply #280. Jun 18 20, 11:47 AM |
|